Stand out rides of the Sprint series Well let’s start with the best of the best
Daniel Googe: To be completely honest Daniel was lacking the top end speed, tactical experience and essentially outclassed by Daniel Rickard and Shane Dirks (both national champions and 1 X World Champion). This was very much evident in the first sprint.
However what Daniel wasn’t lacking was determination. I don’t know who got into his ear but6 Daniel came out in the second round with a nothing to lose attitude and it worked. With clever tactics and no deer in headlights composure he duly won sprint 2.
Daniel road to the start line 7-foot-tall and full of confidence but Rickard and Dirks did not! End of story.
Possibly the best competition was the
James Schneider, Adam Ingall and
Hayden Smith battle. Each rider shared a position in each sprint thus ending up on equal points (6 apiece). The win went to Adam by virtue of being highest placed in the final round. I thought the battle was over however round 4 was on the infield as each rider discussed their individual approach to sprinting. I think the final outcome was 6 points apiece.
Congratulations to all riders who participated in the sprint night. I was concerned that riders would leave the venue feeling that they hadn’t got value for money. However, talking to rider’s post event I was happy to discover that everyone was appropriately fatigued form the high intensity racing. Whilst I have congratulated the riders my greatest gratitude goes to my team of officials and result keepers, whom worked continuously with no let up to conduct and record 203 results for the night.
RAW Track Race All Winter Track
Dunc Grey Velodrome, Sydney, Australia
Week 4 July 19 2019
200mfly 1 Shane Dirks 11.28
2 Daniel Googe 11.353
3 Louis Stibburd 11.368
4 Daniel Rickard 11.368
5 Jarrah Anderson 11.486
6 John Trovas 11.536
7 Rohan Haydon-Smith 11.568
8 Mick Smith 11.776
9 Gary Mandy 11.792
10 Tirian McManus 11.888
11 Jarrod Williams 11.896
12 Jonathan Och 11.944
13 Hayden Smith 11.971
14 Adam Ingall 11.976
15 James Schneider 11.976
16 Paul Kennedy 12.224
17 Taylor Forrest 12.321
18 Deren Perry 12.328
19 Christopher McInnes 12.328
20 David Browne* 12.36
21 Gavin White 12.432
22 Daika Scott 12.505
23 Vasili Zygouris 12.537
24 Rodrigo Notaro 12.544
25 Charlie Dale 12.552
26 Dominic Kennedy 12.576
27 Jules Gali 12.6
28 Michael West 12.608
29 Josh Cornish 12.608
30 Tyler Puzicha 12.624
31 Kalinda Robinson 12.648
32 Daniel Samuel 12.672
33 Geoff Wilson 12.688
34 Harrison Dobrowoisai 12.724
35 Jeff Morris 12.728
36 Jamie Och 12.959
37 David Ludenia 13
38 Nosh Mistry 13.016
39 Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa 13.104
40 Adrien Triccas 13.168
41 Jayden Stanton-Keir 13.216
42 Ben Fox 13.223
43 Lawrence Santos 13.344
44 Lily Strafford 13.368
45 Isaac Silva 13.376
46 Gordon Marcks 13.432
47 Sinclair Taylor 13.44
48 Thomas O'Callaghan 13.464
49 David Dang 13.504
50 Morgan Ho 13.512
51 Nigel Apps 13.568
52 Kristen Twomey 13.6
53 Tom Stilwell 13.632
54 Scott Mills 13.64
55 Aaron Rowan 13.792
56 Jade Perry 13.848
57 Colin Williamson 13.936
58 Makenzie Scott 13.946
59 Hamish Anderson 13.992
60 Liliya Tatarinoff 14
61 Tim Shore 14.103
62 Stephen Joyce 14.104
63 Sandra Nara 14.112
64 Eddie Marks 14.2
65 Angus Steadman 14.272
66 David Dight 14.288
67 Mia Wallace 14.296
68 John Caley 14.338
69 Ian Thomas 14.352
70 Jonathan Bonora 14.376
71 Johnny Tselikas 14.48
72 Will Baijent 14.497
73 Gordon Cornish 14.54
74 Kaide Morrissey 14.624
75 Phil Stilwell 14.679
76 Zane Watson 14.704
77 Lara Perry 14.728
78 Lachlan McDonald 14.824
79 Samantha Beatty 14.826
80 Caitlin Williamson 14.856
81 Christian Mantinez 14.92
82 Peter Trovas 14.976
83 David Wilson 15.032
84 Alex Wainwright 15.09
85 Oliver Kennedy 15.1
86 Patrick Maye 15.304
87 Georgia Bonora 15.552
88 Laura Brienesse 15.617
89 Alex Pappas 15.84
90 Georgia O'Callaghan 15.92
91 Matthew Drohan 15.992
92 Jamie O'Callaghan 16.12
93 Jeremy Cannon 16.216
94 Hudson Rowley 16.216
95 Zubin Thukral 17.048
96 Blair Chandler 17.1
97 Olilie Taylor 17.56
98 Emily Drohan 18.44
99 Caitlin Rose 18.88
100 Lauren Chandler 19.473
Novice Scratch Race 1 Julia Pappas
2 Grace Chandler
3 Annie Taylior
ROUND 1 1 Caitlin Rose
2 Emily Drohan
3 Lauren Chandler
1 Blair Chandler
2 Zubin Thukral
3 Olilie Taylor
4 Jeremy Cannon
1 Matthew Drohan
2 Hudson Rowley
3 Jamie O'Callaghan
1 Georgia O'Callaghan
2 Laura Brienesse
3 Alex Pappas
1 Oliver Kennedy
2 Patrick Maye
3 Georgia Bonora
1 Peter Trovas
2 Alex Wainwright
3 David Wilson
1 Christian Mantinez
2 Samantha Beatty
3 Caitlin Williamson
1 Lachlan McDonald
2 Lara Perry
3 Zane Watson
1 Gordon Cornish
2 Kaide Morrissey
3 Phil Stilwell
1 Jonathan Bonora
2 Johnny Tselikas
3 Will Baijent
1 John Caley
2 Mia Wallace
3 Ian Thomas
1 David Dight
2 Eddie Marks
3 Angus Steadman
1 Sandra Nara
2 Stephen Joyce
3 Tim Shore
1 Hamish Anderson
2 Liliya Tatarinoff
3 Makenzie Scott
1 Aaron Rowan
2 Jade Perry
3 Colin Williamson
1 Scott Mills
2 Tom Stilwell
3 Kristen Twomey
1 Nigel Apps
2 Morgan Ho
3 David Dang
1 Gordon Marcks
2 Thomas O'Callaghan
3 Sinclair Taylor
1 Isaac Silva
2 Lily Strafford
3 Lawrence Santos
1 Adrien Triccas
2 Ben Fox
3 Jayden Stanton-Keir
1 Nosh Mistry
2 David Ludenia
3 Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa
1 Jamie Och
2 Jeff Morris
3 Harrison Dobrowoisai
1 Kalinda Robinson
2 Geoff Wilson
3 Daniel Samuel
1 Josh Cornish
2 Michael West
3 Tyler Puzicha
1 Charlie Dale
2 Dominic Kennedy
3 Jules Gali
1 Vasili Zygouris
2 Rodrigo Notaro
3 Daika Scott
1 Gavin White
2 David Browne*
3 Deren Perry
1 Paul Kennedy
2 Christopher McInnes
3 Taylor Forrest
1 Hayden Smith
2 Adam Ingall
3 James Schneider
1 Tirian McManus
2 Jarrod Williams
3 Jonathan Och
1 Mick Smith
2 Rohan Haydon-Smith
3 Gary Mandy
1 John Trovas
2 Jarrah Anderson
3 Louis Stibburd
1 Daniel Rickard
2 Daniel Googe
3 Shane Dirks
Novice 4 lap h'cap 1 Annie Taylior
2 Grace Chandler
3 Julia Pappas
ROUND 2 1 Emily Drohan
2 Caitlin Rose
3 Lauren Chandler
1 Jeremy Cannon
2 Blair Chandler
3 Zubin Thukral
4 Olilie Taylor
1 Jamie O'Callaghan
2 Matthew Drohan
3 Hudson Rowley
1 Georgia O'Callaghan
2 Laura Brienesse
3 Alex Pappas
1 Georgia Bonora
2 Patrick Maye
3 Oliver Kennedy
1 David Wilson
2 Peter Trovas
3 Alex Wainwright
1 Christian Mantinez
2 Samantha Beatty
3 Caitlin Williamson
1 Zane Watson
2 Lachlan McDonald
3 Lara Perry
1 Gordon Cornish
2 Phil Stilwell
dns Kaide Morrissey
1 Johnny Tselikas
2 Jonathan Bonora
3 Will Bagent
1 John Caley
2 Ian Thomas
3 Mia Wallace
1 Angus Steadman
2 Eddie Marks
3 David Dight
1 Sandra Nara
2 Tim Shore
3 Stephen Joyce
1 Liliya Tatarinoff
2 Hamish Anderson
3 Makenzie Scott
1 Aaron Rowan
2 Jade Perry
3 Colin Williamson
1 Scott Mills
2 Kristen Twomey
3 Tom Stilwell
1 Nigel Apps
2 Morgan Ho
3 David Dang
1 Thomas O'Callaghan
2 Sinclair Taylor
3 Gordon Marcks
1 Lawrence Santos
2 Isaac Silva
3 Lily Strafford
1 Adrien Triccas
2 Ben Fox
3 Jayden Stanton-Keir
1 Nosh Mistry
2 David Ludenia
3 Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa
1 Jamie Och
2 Jeff Morris
Dns Harrison Dobrowoisai
1 Daniel Samuel
2 Geoff Wilson
3 Kalinda Robinson
1 Josh Cornish
2 Michael West
3 Tyler Puzicha
1 Jules Gali
2 Dominic Kennedy
3 Charlie Dale
1 Vasili Zygouris
2 Rodrigo Notaro
3 Daika Scott
1 David Browne*
2 Deren Perry
Dns Gavin White
1 Taylor Forrest
2 Paul Kennedy
3 Christopher McInnes
1 James Schneider
2 Hayden Smith
3 Adam Ingall
1 Tirian McManus
2 Jonathan Och
3 Jarrod Williams
1 Mick Smith
2 Gary Mandy
1 Rohan Haydon-Smith
2 Jarrah Anderson
DNS John Trovas
Dns Louis Stibburd
1 Daniel Googe
2 Shane Dirks
3 Daniel Rickard
Novice 8 lap h'cap 1 Annie Taylior
2 Julia Pappas
3 Grace Chandlen
Round 3 1 Caitlin Rose
2 Emily Drohan
3 Lauren Chandler
1 Jeremy Cannon
2 Blair Chandler
3 Olilie Taylor
4 Zubin Thukral
1 Jamie O'Callaghan
2 Matthew Drohan
3 Hudson Rowley
1 Georgia O'Callaghan
2 Laura Brienesse
3 Alex Pappas
1 Georgia Bonora
2 Oliver Kennedy
Dns Patrick Maye
1 David Wilson
2 Peter Trovas
3 Alex Wainwright
1 Christian Mantinez
2 Caitlin Williamson
3 Samantha Beatty
1 Lara Perry
2 Zane Watson
3 Lachlan McDonald
1 Gordon Cornish
2 Phil Stilwell
Dns Kaide Morrissey
1 Jonathan Bonora
2 Johnny Tselikas
3 Will Bagent
1 Ian Thomas
2 Mia Wallace
3 John Caley
1 Eddie Marks
2 Angus Steadman
3 David Dight
1 Stephen Joyce
2 Sandra Nara
3 Tim Shore
1 Liliya Tatarinoff
2 Hamish Anderson
3 Makenzie Scott
1 Aaron Rowan
2 Colin Williamson
DNs Jade Perry
1 Scott Mills
2 Tom Stilwell
Dns Kristen Twomey
1 Nigel Apps
2 Morgan Ho
3 David Dang
1 Thomas O'Callaghan
2 Sinclair Taylor
3 Gordon Marcks
1 Isaac Silva
2 Lily Strafford
3 Lawrence Santos
DNS Ben Fox
DNS Jayden Stanton-Keir
DNS Adrien Triccas
1 David Ludenia
2 Nosh Mistry
DNS Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa
1 Jeff Morris
2 Jamie Och
DNS Harrison Dobrowoisai
1 Daniel Samuel
2 Geoff Wilson
3 Kalinda Robinson
1 Michael West
2 Tyler Puzicha
3 Josh Cornish
1 Charlie Dale
2 Jules Gali
3 Dominic Kennedy
1 Vasili Zygouris
2 Daika Scott
3 Rodrigo Notaro
1 David Browne*
2 Deren Perry
DNS Gavin White
1 Taylor Forrest
2 Christopher McInnes
3 Paul Kennedy
1 Adam Ingall
2 James Schneider
3 Hayden Smith
1 Jarrod Williams
2 Tirian McManus
3 Jonathan Och
DNS Gary Mandy
DNS Mick Smith
DNS John Trovas
DNS Louis Stibburd
DNS Daniel Rickard
DNS Shane Dirks
1 Daniel Googe
2 Rohan Haydon-Smith
3 Jarrah Anderson
Round 4 Combines and
Circulus Time Blaster cancelled due to time restraints 15 minute Warm-down
1 Rohan Haydon-Smith
Sprint derby WINNERS! 1st to 3rd ….. Daniel Googe
4th to 6th ….. Jarrah Anderson
7th to 9th ….. Mick Smith
10th to 12th … Tirian McManus
13th to 15th … Adam Ingall
16th to 18th … Taylor Forrest
19th to 21st … David Browne*
22nd to 24th … Vasili Zygouris
25th to 27th … Charlie Dale
28th to 30th … Michael West
31st to 33rd … Daniel Samuel
34th to 36th … Jamie Och
37th to 39th … Nosh Mistry
40th to 42nd … Adrien Triccas
43rd to 45th … Isaac Silva
46th to 48th … Thomas O'Callaghan
49th to 51st … Nigel Apps
52nd to 54th … Scott Mills
55th to 57th … Aaron Rowan
58th to 60th … Liliya Tatarinoff
61st to 63rd … Sandra Nara
64th to 66th … Eddie Marks
67th to 69th … John Caley
70th to 72nd … Jonathan Bonora
73rd to 75th … Gordon Cornish
76th to 78th … Lara Perry
79th to 81st … Christian Martinez
82nd to 84th … David Wilson
85th to 87th … Georgia Bonora
88th to 90th … Georgia O'Callaghan
91st to 93rd … Jamie O'Callaghan
94th to 97th … Blair Chandler
98th to 100th … Caitlin Rose
Divisional 200m Fly rankings Congratulations to the divisional winners - you have won a free trip to the higher grade
This prize can be exchanged for a financial transaction - I know at RAW we never tell you what grade you must ride but if there was ever a decent hint "look below" Shane you are excused!
Div 1 1 Shane Dirks
2 Daniel Googe
3 Daniel Rickard
4 Louis Stibburd
5 Jarrah Anderson
6 John Trovas
7 Rohan Haydon-Smith
8 Jarrod Williams
9 Jonathan Och
10 James Schneider
11 Taylor Forrest
12 Christopher McInnes
Div 2 1 Mick Smith
2 Gary Mandy
3 Tirian McManus
4 Hayden Smith
5 Adam Ingall
6 Deren Perry
7 David Browne*
8 Gavin White
9 Daika Scott
10 Rodrigo Notaro
11 Charlie Dale
12 Dominic Kennedy
13 Jules Gali
14 Josh Cornish
15 Tyler Puzicha
16 Kalinda Robinson
17 Geoff Wilson
18 Harrison Dobrowoisai
19 David Ludenia
20 Scott Mills
Div 3 1 Paul Kennedy
2 Vasili Zygouris
3 Michael West
4 Daniel Samuel
5 Jeff Morris
6 Jamie Och
7 Nosh Mistry
8 Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa
9 Adrien Triccas
10 Jayden Stanton-Keir
11 Ben Fox
12 Lawrence Santos
13 Lily Strafford
14 Isaac Silva
15 Sinclair Taylor
16 Thomas O'Callaghan
17 David Dang
18 Nigel Apps
19 Kristen Twomey
20 Aaron Rowan
21 Makenzie Scott
22 Eddie Marks
23 Mia Wallace
24 John Caley
25 Kaide Morrissey
Div 4 1 Jake Abromavic
2 Gordon Marcks
3 Morgan Ho
4 Tom Stilwell
5 Jade Perry
6 Colin Williamson
7 Hamish Anderson
8 Liliya Tatarinoff
9 Tim Shore
10 Stephen Joyce
11 Sandra Nara
12 Angus Steadman
13 David Dight
14 Ian Thomas
15 Jonathan Bonora
16 Johnny Tselikas
17 Gordon Cornish
18 Phil Stilwell
19 Zane Watson
20 Lachlan McDonald
21 Samantha Beatty
22 Caitlin Williamson
23 Peter Trovas
24 Patrick Maye
25 Georgia Bonora
26 Laura Brienesse
27 Georgia O'Callaghan
28 Matthew Drohan
29 Jamie O'Callaghan
30 Hudson Rowley
Div 5 1 Will Baijent
2 Lara Perry
3 Christian Mantinez
4 David Wilson
5 Alex Wainwright
6 Oliver Kennedy
7 Alex Pappas
8 Jeremy Cannon
9 Zubin Thukral
10 Blair Chandler
11 Olilie Taylor
12 Emily Drohan
13 Caitlin Rose
14 Lauren Chandler