December 06, 2019, 04:39:55 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
 11 
 on: August 30, 2019, 01:29:47 PM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
RAW Track       
Race All Winter Track       
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia      
Week 10, August 30th 2019      
      
Results      
Round 1      
Warm up scratch race      
Div 5       
1   Grace Chandler   
2   Lauren Chandler   
      
Div 4 heat 1       
1   Angus Steadman    
2   Bailey Macdonald   
3   Jonathan Bonora   
4   Bailey Macdonald   
      
Div 4 heat 2       
1   Makenzie Scott   
2   David Dight   
3   Caitlin Williamson   
4   Ted Wyeld   
      
Div 3       
1   Thomas O'Callaghan   
2   Ben Dutton   
3   Broughton Cales    
4   Trevor Smith   
      
Div 2       
1   Daniel Samuel   
2   Isaac Silva   
3   Kalinda Robinson   
4   Lucie Fityus    
      
Div 1      
1   Jack Bennett   
2   Bailey Macdonald   
3   Tirian McManus    
4   Alex Chubb   
      
      
Round 2      
No race this week       
      
Round 3      
Handicaps 2 laps       
      
Div 4        
H"cap   Div 4 heat 1      
1   Jonathan Bonora   
2   Jamie O'Callaghan   
3   Georgia O'Callaghan    
4   Alex Pappas   
      
      
H"cap  Div 4 heat 2      
1   McKenzie Scott     
2   Georgia Bonora   
3   Oliver Kennedy   
4   Bailey Macdonald   
      
H"cap   Div 4 heat 3      
1   Lara Perry   
2   David Wilson   
3   Oliver Clarke   
4   David Dight   
      
      
H"cap  Div 4 heat 4      
1   Andy Verdon    
2   Angus Steadman    
3   Caitlin Williamson   
4   Laura Brienesse     
      
      
H"cap  Div 4 heat 5      
1   Stephen Joyce    
2   Johnny Tselikas   
3   Andrew Stevenson   
4   Ted Wyeld   
      
Div 3      
H"cap   Div 3 heat 1      
1   Trevor Smith   
2   Lindsay Small   
3   Aaron Roman   
4   Michael West   
      
H"cap   Div 3 heat 2      
1   Ben Dutton   
2   Broughton Cales    
3   Sinclair Taylor   
4   John Caley   
      
H"cap   Div 3 heat 3      
1   Thomas O'Callaghan   
2   Tess Wallace
3   Jayden Stanton-Keir    
4   Harrison Papadimitrou   
      
      
   
      
Div 2
H"cap   Div 2 heat 1      
1   Geoff Baxter   
2   Scott Mills   
3   Lizanne Willmot   
4   Daika Scott
      
H"cap   Div 2 heat 2      
1   David Browne*   
2   Oliver Penney   
3   Michal Kafka   
4   Isaac Silva   
      
H"cap   Div 2 heat 3      
1   Deren Perry   
2   Daniel Samuel   
3   Rodrigo Notaro   
4   Ian Grant    
      
H"cap   Div 2 heat 4      
1   Charlie Dale    
2   Kalinda Robinson   
3   Robert Matthews   
4   Tyler Puzicha   
      
Div 1       
H"cap   Div 1        
1   Finely Moutter   
2   Wesley Ho   
3   Alex Chubb   
4   Christopher McInnes   
      
H"cap   Div 2       
1   Tirian McManus    
2   Daniel Googe    
3   Jack Bennett   
   
      
Round  4      
 Scratch   race    Div 5         
1   Blair Chandler    
2   Grace Chandler   
      
Madi-lead   race  Div 4 heat 1         
1   Jonathan Bonora   
2   Angus Steadman    
3   Lara Perry   
4   David Wilson   
      
Madi-lead   race  Div 4 heat 2         
1   Makenzie Scott   
2   Andy Verdon    
3   Andrew Stevenson   
4   Ted Wyeld   
      
Madi-lead   race Div 3       
1   Thomas O'Callaghan   
2   Aaron Roman   
3   Sinclair Taylor   
4   Nigel Apps   
      
Madi-lead   race Div 2        
1   Isaac Silva   
2   Robert Matthews   
2   Oliver Penney   
4   Christopher McInnes   
      
MADISON Div 1      
1   Ho / Bennett    
2   McManus / Chubb   
2   Caley / Caley    
4   Mills / Googe    
      
      
      
Round 5        
Combines       
Div 5+4      
1   Jonathan Bonora   
2   Samantha Beatty    
3   Georgia O'Callaghan    
4   Jamie O'Callaghan   
      
Div 3+ 2       
1   Thomas O'Callaghan   
2   Sinclair Taylor   
3   Trevor Smith   
4   Ryan Britten    
      
      
Circulus Engerneering Time Blaster       
8:43 for $200       
1   Jack Bennett   
2   Alex Chubb   
3   Oliver Penney   
4   Christopher McInnes   

 12 
 on: August 28, 2019, 11:10:10 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson

Watch these Battles develop in the TWE Series

Division 1
Daniel Googe Vs Tirian McManus
Daniel has proven to be the fastest. Daniel has proven to be the strongest and Daniel has proven he has the better endurance. So how is this even a battle?
Tirian is the smarter racer. Tirian is the more experienced and has history of performing under pressure.
I can’t pick it.


Division 2
Anyone of the below seven riders can win it
1.   Daniel Samuel    131
2.   Isaac Silva    128
3.   Hayden Smith   128
4.   Rodrigo Notaro   127
5.   David Browne*   126
6.   Charlie Dale    126
7.   Geoff Wilson   120


Division 3
Mick West V’s Nigel Apps
Nigel has made it a habit of strategically being in the pointy end of the RAW series points. Although I would back Mick West all the way in a head to head battle, I am also convinced that he will be second guessing himself in every race to the final night.


Division 4
Andy Vernon – will win (in my opinion)


Division 5
This time last year Lauren was happy to make the halfway mark in a race and not be lapped. This year she is leading the series and on her way to winning it ahead of her younger sister Grace

 13 
 on: August 28, 2019, 10:25:18 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson

News and Information
For Week 10
Friday, Aug 30  2019  
RAW TRACK  2019
first race 7:30pm  


 This week’s Races
•   Round 1   Warm up Scratch
•   Round 2  -- no race
•   Round 3  Handicaps (4-6 riders 2 laps, Start top and bottom)  
•   Round 4  scratch – Madilead - Madison

•   Round 5 Combines  + CIRCULUS  Time Blaster 8:43 for $200
Note: Point scoring rounds are in Blue.
Note: Div 1 riders not participating in the Madison are invited to ride the Div 2 Madi-lead however will not score points.


CIRCULUS Time Blaster 8:43 for $200
www.circuluslifecycle.com.au



Explain these races
  Handicaps – These will be run in heats of approximately 4-6 riders over two laps (500m) I will determine your starting position upon entry to the track. Some riders will start off the top fence and some  will start off the bottom fence about 20m behind. Whistle start.
 False start punishment.
•   Official notes minor false start = relegation of 1 position
•   Official notes significant false start = relegation to last of the group (may differ to Last)
•   Official notes major false start = relegation to last.  

Madilead- The pace in this race is set by a Madison team (see Madison). The bunch follows the Madison team for ??laps until, with 5 laps remaining the Madison leaders take off leaving the bunch to sought out the winner in scratch race style finish. The Idea of this race is to allow the lower grades to experience following a Madison change (which is a key skill in learning to ride a madison). The pace of this race can often change with the experienced leaders putting in a few hard attacks to stir up the bunch.

Madison- A high speed, two person continuous race relay.  Think of tag team wrestling meets track cycling - while one partner is racing the other is resting at the top of the track. This race is named after Madison Square Garden in New York where the event was first held. Two man teams contest the event, which is typically an endurance event. Only one rider from each team is allowed in the race at a given time, meaning that teams must take it in turn each lap (or more) to have a rider in the race. Changeovers are quite dangerous, but impressive to watch when done well - one rider circles around waiting for his teammate, who joins hands and imparts his momentum to the slower rider. At FNWTR we usually ride this on a scratch race format reference www.cyclingnews.com  
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7XZ4_QbZJks&feature=channel





Point Score info
 

Last week’s top scorers

 
•   Div 1 Daniel Googe 15  points  
•   Div 2  Isaac Silva + Tyler Puzicha  + Daika Scott    15points
•   Div 3  Adrien Triccas    18 points  
•   Div 4 Makenzie Scott    18 points  
•   Div 5 Ollie Taylor    16 points  



series

•   Div 1 Daniel Googe  142  points  
•   Div 2 Daniel Samuel  131 points
•   Div 3 Mick West    137 points
•   Div 4 Andy Verdon    145 points  
•   Div 5 Lauren Chandler    109 points  


VIE13 Teams/Clubs Challenge




1   ATTA-nsw    1796
2   Dulwich Hill   1710
3   St George    1453
4   Lidcombe   1285
5   Vikings    634
6   Peloton Sports    598
7   Canberra    458
8   Randwick    431
9   Bankstown    430
10   Southern X   418



 Points are double!  
•   This week is the first week were result points are double
•   For every week you attend you receive 10 points (as per normal)
•   In rounds 3 and 4, top four place getters receive 10, 6, 4 and 2 points respectively




 RAW TRACK 2019….Bring It!  

 14 
 on: August 25, 2019, 09:35:10 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
Points awarded for week 9

Div 1 riders    
Daniel Googe    15
Finlay Moutter   15  14
Jack Bennett   13
Tirian McManus    11 12
Alex Chubb   11
Christopher McInnes   10

   
Div 2 Riders    
Isaac Silva    15
Tyler Puzicha    15
Daika Scott    15
Daniel Samuel    13
David Browne*   13
Robert Mattews   12
Deren Perrry   12
Geoff Baxter   11
Charlie Dale    11
Oliver Penney    11
Hayden Smith   10
Vasili Zygouris   10
Ian Grant    10
Rodrigo Notaro   10
Geoff Wilson   10
Scott Mills   10
Lizanne Willmot     10
   
   
Div 3 riders    
Adrien Triccas    18
Jaydan Stanton Keir     17
Sarah Cliff    15
Keira Will   14
Lawrance Santos    13
Kai Goltman   12
Nigel Apps   12
Lindsay Small    11
Gian Rigoli   11
Trevor Smith    10
Mick West    10
John Caley   10
Tess Wallace   10
Mark Rowling    10
Aaron Roman *   10
Sinclair Taylor    10
Harrison Papadimitrou   10
Sarah Allwork    10
   
   
   
   
Div 4 riders   
Makenzie Scott    18
Will Baigent   17
Jonathon Bonora *   17
Angus Steadman    15
Andrew Stevenson    14
Bailey McDonald     13
Caitlin Williamson   13
Laura Brienesse     12
Paul Armishaw   12
Andy Verdon    12
Colin Williamson   11
Liam Goltman    10
Jamie O'Callaghan   10
Georgia O'Callaghan    10
Ted Wyeld   10
Jonny Tselikas    10
Christian Martinez   10
Hudson Rowling    10
Georgia Bonora *   10
Alexander Munoz   10
Blair Chandler *   10
Ian Thomas    10
Zubin Thukral   10
Alex Pappas *    10
David Dight   10
Sandro (sandy) Nara    10
Matty Drohan    10
Samantha Allwork    10
   
   
   
Div 5 riders   
Ollie Taylor    16
Grace Chandler   15
Emily Drohan   15
Chris Wright    15
Annie Taylor    11
Julia Papas    10

 15 
 on: August 23, 2019, 01:19:15 PM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
RAW Track       
Race All Winter Track       
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia      
Week 9, August 23rd, 2019      
      
Results      
Round 1      
Warm up scratch race      
Div 5       
1   Olilie Taylor   
2   Emily Drohan    
3   Chris Wright   
4   Lauren Chandler   
      
Div 4 heat 1       
1   Angus Steadman    
2   Will Baigent   
3   Bailey Macdonald   
4   Jonathan Bonora   
      
Div 4 heat 2       
1   Makenzie Scott   
2   Andrew Stevenson   
3   Caitlin Williamson   
4   Colin Williamson   
      
Div 3      
1   Adrien Triccas   
2   Keira Will   
3   John Caley   
4   Gian Rigdi   
      
Div 2       
1   Deren Perry   
2   David Browne*   
3   Daniel Samuel   
4   Oliver Penney   
      
Div 1      
1   Jack Bennett   
2   Daniel Googe    
3   Finely Moutter   
4   Alex Chubb   
      
   
      
      
Round 2      
The 21 Coffee, 100% Wheel-Race       
1   Tirian McManus    
2   Geoff Wilson   
3   Michael West   
4   Rodrigo Notaro   
      
      
Round 3      
Graded Wheel-Races       
Div 5       
Wheel-Race   Div 5       
1   Grace Chandlen   
2   Emily Drohan    
3   Chris Wright   
4   Olilie Taylor   
      
Div 4        
Wheel-Race   Div 4 heat 1      
1   Angus Steadman    
2   Bailey Macdonald   
3   Will Baigent   
4   Laura Brienesse     
      
      
Wheel-Race  Div 4 heat 2      
1   Makenzie Scott   
2   Andrew Stevenson   
3   Jonathan Bonora   
4   Colin Williamson   
      
      
Div 3      
Wheel-Race   Div 3 heat 1      
1   Sarah Cliff    
2   Keira Will   
3   Jayden Stanton-Keir    
4   Lindsay Small   
      
      
Wheel-Race   Div 3 heat 2      
1   Adrien Triccas   
2   Lawrence Santos    
3   Nigel Apps   
4   Gian Rigdi   
      
      
Div 2       
Wheel-Race   Div 2
1   Tyler Puzicha   
2   David Browne*   
3   Deren Perry   
4   Oliver Penney   
      
      
      
      
Div 1       
Wheel-Race   Div 1        
1   Daika Scott   
2   Finely Moutter   
3   Alex Chubb   
4   Charlie Dale    
      

      
      
Round  4      
 Scratch   race    Div 5         
1   Olilie Taylor   
2   Chris Wright   
3   Emily Drohan    
4   Annie Taylior   
      
Endurance Scratch   race  Div 4 heat 1         
1   Jonathan Bonora   
2   Caitlin Williamson   
3   Paul Armishaw   
4   Laura Brienesse     
      
Endurance Scratch   race  Div 4 heat 2         
1   Will Baigent   
2   Makenzie Scott   
3   Andy Verdon    
4   Andrew Stevenson   
      
Endurance Scratch   race Div 3     
1   Jayden Stanton-Keir    
2   Adrien Triccas   
3   Kai Goltman   
4   Keira Will   
      
         
      
Endurance Scratch   race Div 2        
1   Isaac Silva   
2   Daniel Samuel   
2   Robert Matthews   
4   Geoff Baxter   
      
Endurance Scratch   race Div 1      
1   Daniel Googe    
2   Jack Bennett   
3   Tirian McManus    corrected
4    Finely Moutter
      
   
      
Round 5       
RAW CRAWL      
Div 5+4+3      
1   Lindsay Small   
2   John Caley   
3      
4      
      
Div 2+1      
1   Christopher McInnes   
2   Alex Chubb   
3   Daniel Googe    
4   Geoff Wilson   
      

 16 
 on: August 19, 2019, 04:26:01 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
Div 1 riders        
Rohan Haydon-Smith   0   m
John Trovas   0   m
Kurt Eather    0   m
Thomas Cornish    0   m
Tom Bolton    20   m
Shaun MacWilliams   30   m
Jordan Lewis    30   m
Jack Bennett   40   m
Stephan Cuff   40   m
Daniel Googe    45   m
Devraj Grewal   45   m
Daniel Barber    50   m
Tirian McManus    55   m
Dylan Eather    60   m
Josh Bates    65   m
Luke Tuckwell    70   m
Luke Brittan    75   m
Johathon Och   80   m
Jarrah Anderson   85   m
Harry Jones    90   m
Alex Chubb   100   m
Finlay Moutter   100   m
James Schneider   105   m
Ryan Brittan    110   m
Christopher McInnes   115   m
Ben Anderson    120   m
Max Cyreszko   125   m
Shane Dirks    130   m
Louis Stibburd   135   m
Taylor Forrest   140   m
Jarrod Williams    145   m
Malachi Covington    150   m
Matt Glanville    155   m
Tim Hines    160   m
Daniel Rickard    165   m
      
      
Div 2 Riders       
Hayden Smith   0   m
Daniel Samuel    0   m
Rodrigo Notaro   0   m
Josh Cornish    0   m
Charlie Dale    20   m
Mick Smith    20   m
Gary Mandy    20   m
Oscar Chamberlan    30   m
David Browne*   35   m
Geoff Wilson   40   m
Geoff Baxter   45   m
Jules Galli   50   m
Gavin White    50   m
Oliver Penney    55   m
Isaac Silva    60   m
Ian Grant    65   m
David Ludenia    70   m
Lizanne Willmot  (sign)    75   m
Adam Ingall   80   m
Vasili Zygouris   85   m
Jonah Harmer    90   m
Harrison Dobrowoisai    95   m
Selina Ho    100   m
A Millwood    105   m
Lucie Fityus    110   m
Dominic Kennedy    115   m
Peter Selkrig    120   m
Kalinda Robinson    125   m
Mack Apps-Tulip    130   m
Nick Johns    135   m
Daika Scott    180   m
Scott Mills   185   m
Tyler Puzicha    190   m
      
      
      
Div 3 riders       
Mick West    0   m
Ben Dutten    20   m
Mark Ross    20   m
Bob Barrett    20   m
Kierin Brown    20   m
Mark Rowling    30   m
Gian Rigoli   35   m
Jon Gatt   35   m
Nosh Mistry    40   m
Trent Hines    40   m
Nigel Apps   45   m
Kai Goltman   50   m
Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa   50   m
Harrison Papadimitroa   55   m
Adrien Triccas    55   m
Lawrance Santos    60   m
Aaron Roman *   60   m
Sinclair Taylor    65   m
Francisco  Arraiza   65   m
Julien Yuen    65   m
Paul Kennedy    65   m
Rob Hall    70   m
Tess Wallace   70   m
Trevor Smith    75   m
Claudia Marcks   80   m
John Caley   85   m
David Dang    85   m
Lindsay Small    90   m
Damien Botero   90   m
John Duggan   90   m
Thomas O'Callaghan      95   m
Jeff Morris    95   m
Miren Davis    95   m
Jamie Och    100   m
James Bush    105   m
Ben Fox   110   m
Emily Strumfin    115   m
Mia Wallace   115   m
Keira Will   120   m
Hannah Sandison    120   m
Jaydan Stanton Keir (sign)    125   m
Eddie Marks    125   m
Sarah Cliff    130   m
Kaide Morrissey   130   m
Kristen Twomey    135   m
Lauren Bates    135   m
Tom Stilwell    140   m
Lily Strafford   145   m
Sarah Allwork    150   m
      
      
      
      
      
      
Div 4 riders      
Andy Verdon    0   m
Jake Abramovic   0   m
Andrew Stevenson    30   m
Morgan Ho   30   m
Greg Wade    30   m
Peter Trovas   35   m
Gordon Marcks    35   m
Lachlan McDonald    35   m
Mick Marshall   40   m
Danny Good    40   m
Jonny Tselikas    45   m
David Dight   50   m
Stephen Joyce    50   m
Angus Steadman    55   m
Sandro (sandy) Nara    55   m
Makenzie Scott    55   m
Tim Shore    60   m
Sufyan Saleem   60   m
Will Neilson   60   m
Isobel Jones    60   m
Jonathon Bonora *   65   m
Ted Wyeld   70   m
Paul Armishaw   70   m
Hamish Anderson    75   m
Will Baigent   75   m
Phil Stilwell   80   m
Alexander Munoz   85   m
Zane Watson    90   m
Ray Gorrell   90   m
Christian Martinez   95   m
Bailey McDonald     100   m
Samantha Beatty    105   m
Laura Brienesse     110   m
Ian Thomas    110   m
Colin Williamson   110   m
Liam Goltman    115   m
Liliya Tatarinoff    120   m
Alex Galca   120   m
Caitlin Williamson   125   m
Tom Mahon   125   m
Matty Drohan    125   m
Gordon Cornish    125   m
Georgia O'Callaghan    130   m
Jamie O'Callaghan   135   m
Lara Perry    140   m
Hudson Rowling    140   m
Jade Perry    140   m
Patrick Maye    145   m
Zubin Thukral   150   m
David Wilson    155   m
Samantah Allwork    160   m
Georgia Bonora *   165   m
Alex Pappas *    170   m
Blair Chandler *   175   m
      
      
      
Div 5 riders      
Oliver Kennedy    0   m
Emma Blume    10   m
Ollie Taylor    20   m
Alex Wainwright   30   m
Jeremy Cannon   40   m
Annie Taylor    50   m
Jake Pajtl   55   m
Suzanne Jackson    60   m
Lucas Mahon   65   m
Chris Wright    70   m
Caitlin Rose    100   m
Julia Papas    105   m
Lauren Chandler *   130   m
Emily Drohan   140   m
Grace Chandler   190   m

 17 
 on: August 19, 2019, 02:28:16 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson

News and Information
For Week 9
Friday, Aug 23  2019  
RAW TRACK  2019
first race 7:30pm  


 This week’s Races
•   Round 1   Warm up Scratch
•   Round 2   21 COFFEE  100% Attendance Wheel-Race  
•   Round 3 Wheel-Races (6 laps 1500m field max 14)
•   Round 4  Endurance Scratch Races

•   Round 5 RAW CRAWL


POSTPOND - The 21 Coffee, 100% attendance 2.1Km Wheelrace
•   The annual 100% attendance W-R
•   Currently we have 21 - 5 riders in the 100% category
•   The date of the 21 coffee W-R will be  week , 9 or 10
•   Prizes will include bags of 21 coffee and $21 in cash for 1st 2nd and 3rd each



www.twentyonecoffee.com


Currently I have a basic guide to eligible riders and potential handicaps


Daniel Googe    0m
Tirian McManus    0m
Rodrigo Notaro   50m
Geoff Wilson   60m
Scott Mills   70m
Vasili Zygouris   75m
Mick West    110m
Aaron Roman    115m
Nigel Apps   120m
Jaydan Stanton Keir   130m
Phil Stilwell   195m
Christian Martinez   200m
Laura Benneise       205m
Georgia Bonora    210m
Blair Chandler    215m
Lauren Chandler    295m



Explain these races
Wheel-Race- - A Wheelrace is a handicap event open to a wide range of riders. The race distance is typically 1000-2000 metres.  Riders start from a variety of positions around the track, with their handicap (or position) based on current grading and past performances. The top riders start from the 'scratch mark' - which is the absolute race distance - but they are sometimes over 200 metres behind the first riders who have that much less distance to travel. The scratch riders - normally top professionals - are the only competitors who have to cover the entire race distance.  reference www.cyclingnews.com
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=epn2EAFZCLY&feature=channel
This week’s Wheel-races will be graded with a max of 14 riders per heat, so please listen in to how I split it up (should your division need to be split).
Your handicap will be posted below in next message soon.




Scratch- This is the simplest type of track cycling event.  Racers start in a group, race a set number of laps and the first rider across the line wins.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yz1W2W4rx9U


RAW Crawl   - There will be two graded races for the RAW Crawl. A whistle will blow to start the race. Riders have 10 seconds to make their way on to the track; any rider not on the track by this time is eliminated.  Any rider who crosses the start line or comes off the track is eliminated. Any rider comes in contact with the track (foot down etc.) or another rider is eliminated. A second whistle will blow after 1 minute but before 2 minutes (random) this will indicate the start of the one lap race. You can work out the tactics from here.  
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7e3Jmix648    









Point Score info
 

Last week’s top scorers

 
•   Div 1 Alex Chubb + Chris McInnis 18  points  
•   Div 2  Daniel Samuel 17 points
•   Div 3  Kai Goltman   20 points  
•   Div 4 Jonathon Bonora   20 points  
•   Div 5 Emma Blume    20 points  



series

•   Div 1 Daniel Googe  + Tirien McManus  127 points  
•   Div 2 Hayden Smith + Daniel Samuel  118 points
•   Div 3 Mick West    127 points
•   Div 4 Andy Verdon    133 points  
•   Div 5 Lauren Chandler    99points  


VIE13 Teams/Clubs Challenge




1   ATTA-nsw    1647
2   Dulwich Hill   1549
3   St George    1380
4   Lidcombe   1136







 RAW TRACK 2019….Bring It!  

 18 
 on: August 18, 2019, 11:18:00 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
Points awarded for week 8



Div 1 riders    
Alex Chubb   18
Christopher McInnes   18
Tirian McManus    17
Daniel Googe    12
Malachi Covington    12


Div 2 Riders    
Daniel Samuel    17
Charlie Dale    16
Geoff Wilson   16
Hayden Smith   15
David Browne*   15
Oliver Penney    15
Rodrigo Notaro   13
Scott Mills   13
Geoff Baxter   13
Lizanne Willmot  (sign)    13
Isaac Silva    12
Tyler Puzicha    12
Daika Scott    12
Ian Grant    11

Vasili Zygouris   -2  - Scored 13 on the night however 10 behind leader rule applies.
    
   
Div 3 riders    
Kai Goltman   20
Gian Rigoli   16
Nigel Apps   15
Tom Stilwell    15
Jaydan Stanton Keir (sign)    15
Claudia Marcks   15
Sinclair Taylor    15
Mick West    12
Tess Wallace   12
John Caley   12
Mia Wallace   12
Harrison Papadimitroa   12
Aaron Roman *   11
Thomas O'Callaghan      11
Trevor Smith    11
Sarah Allwork    11
Jamie Och    10
Mark Rowling    10



Div 4 riders   
Jonathon Bonora *   20
Andy Verdon    18
Makenzie Scott    17
Hudson Rowling    16
Christian Martinez   15
Georgia O'Callaghan    15
Samantha Beatty    15
Angus Steadman    15
Sandro (sandy) Nara    15
Zane Watson    14
Andrew Stevenson    14
Will Baigent   13
Jamie O'Callaghan   13
Jonny Tselikas    13
Stephen Joyce    13
Lara Perry    13
David Wilson    13
Bailey McDonald     12
Georgia Bonora *   12
Paul Armishaw   12
Ray Gorrell   12
Samantah Allwork    12
Blair Chandler *   11
Alex Pappas *    11
Zubin Thukral   11
Ted Wyeld   11
Alexander Munoz   11
Liam Goltman    11
Laura Brienesse     10
Phil Stilwell   10
Sufyan Saleem   10



Div 5 riders   
Emma Blume    20
Lauren Chandler *   15
Annie Taylor    13
Ollie Taylor    13

 19 
 on: August 16, 2019, 01:09:23 PM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
RAW Track          
Race All Winter Track          
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia         
Week 8 August 16, 2018


Stand out riders for week 8
Overall: Rodrigo the lightest Fatman winner ever!
Div 1: ALEX CHUBBS, with an impressive win in the Poker Race and the final combine Alex was the fastest, strongest and smartest rider in the velodrome
Div 2: Geoff Wilson, He rode the poker race to perfection and was delighted with his win
Div 3: any one of a number of LACC juniors
Div 4:  Jono Bonora, not only was he the top point scorer but he got a ride in the wheel race too
Div 5:  David Wilson won the warmup scratch race and promoted himself to Div 4 (congratulations) 
         
         
Results         
Round 1         
Warm up scratch race         
Div 5          
1   David Wilson      
2   Emma Blume      
3   Olilie Taylor      
4   Lauren Chandler      
         
Div 4 heat 1          
1   Angus Steadman       
2   Bailey Macdonald      
3   Jamie O'Callaghan      
4   Samantha Beatty       
         
Div 4 heat 2          
1   Andrew Stevenson      
2   Makenzie Scott      
3   Ted Wyeld      
4   Sandra Nara      
         
Div 3 Heat 1         
1   Kai Goltman      
2   Jayden Stanton-Keir       
3   Mark Rowling       
4   John Caley      
         
Div 2          
1   Ian Grant       
2   Geoff Baxter      
3   Daniel Samuel      
4   Oliver Penney      
         
Div 1         
1   Daniel Googe       
2   Tirian McManus       
3   Alex Chubb      
4   Malachi Covington      
         
         
Round 2      


   
The Beyond Exercise FATMANS Wheel Race       
1   Rodrigo Notaro   84kg
2   Daniel Samuel   90.3kg
3   Hayden Smith    98kg
4   Michael West   100.8kg
         
         
Round 3         
1 1/2 lap screamers          
Div 5          
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 5 heat 1         
1   Lauren Chandler      
2   Annie Taylor      
         
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 5 heat 2         
1   Emma Blume      
2   Olilie Taylor      
      
         
         
Div 4           
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 4 heat 1         
1   Angus Steadman       
2   Hudson Rowley      
3   Georgia Bonora      
4   Liam Goltman       
         
         
1 1/2 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 2         
1   Georgia O'Callaghan       
2   Will Baigent      
3   Bailey Macdonald      
4   Zubin Thukral      
         
1 1/2 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 3         
1   Jonathan Bonora      
2   Samantha Beatty       
3   Zane Watson      
      
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 4 heat 4         
1   Christian Martinez      
2   Lara Perry      
3   David Wilson      
4   Alex Pappas      
         
1 1/2 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 5         
1   Sandra Nara      
2   Stephen Joyce       (relegated from 1st)
3   Samantha Allwork      
4   Blair Chandler       
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 4 heat 6         
1   Andy Verdon       
2   Jamie O'Callaghan      
3   Paul Armishaw      
4   Alexander Munoz      
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 4 heat 7         
1   Tom Stillwell      
2   Andrew Stevenson      
3   Ray Gorrell      

         
Div 3         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 1         
1   Nigel Apps      
2   Johnny Tselikas      
3   Makenzie Scott      
4   Ted Wyeld      
         
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 2         
1   Lindsay Small      
2   Sinclair Taylor      
3   John Caley      
         
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 3         
1   Claudia Marcks      
2   Lily Strafford      
3   Mia Wallace      
4   Thomas O'Callaghan         
         
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 4         
1   Kai Goltoman      
2   Tess Wallace      
Huh?       
         
          
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 3  heat 5         
1   Jayden Stanton-Keir       
2   Gian Rigdi      
3   Harrison Papadimition      
4   Sarah Allwork      
         

Div 2         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 1         
1   Charlie Dale       
2   Geoff Baxter      
3   Michael West      
4   Trevor Smith      
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 2      
1   Hayden Smith       
2   Vasili Zygouris      
3   Oliver Penney      
4   Ian Grant       
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 3         
1   Daniel Samuel      
2   Rodrigo Notaro      
3   Tyler Puzicha      
4   Geoff Wilson      
         
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 2  heat 4         
1   David Browne*      
2   Scott Mills      
3   Daika Scott      
4   Aaron Rowan
      
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 2  heat 5         
1   Christopher McInnes      
2   Lizanne Willmot      
3   Isaac Silva      
      
         
Div 1          
1 1/2 lap screamer   Div 1        
1   Tirian McManus       
2   Alex Chubb      
3   Malachi Covington      
4   Daniel Googe       
         
         
         
Round  4
Poker Race          
Poker  race    Div 5            
1   Emma Blume      
   
         
Poker  race  Div 4 heat 1            
1   Jonathan Bonora      
2   Hudson Rowley      
3   Samantha Beatty       
4   David Wilson      
         
Poker  race  Div 4 heat 2            
1   Makenzie Scott      
2   Andy Verdon       
3   Zane Watson      
4   Andrew Stevenson      
         
Poker  race Div 3           
1   Kai Goltoman      
2   Gian Rigdi      
3   Sinclair Taylor      
      
         
Poker  race Div 2           
1   Geoff Wilson      
2   Oliver Penney      
2   Daniel Samuel      
4   Charlie Dale       
         
Poker  race Div 1         
1   Alex Chubb      
2   Christopher McInnes      
2   Tirian McManus       
4   Daniel Googe       
         

         
         
Round 5           
Combines          
Fast Group          
1   Zane Watson      
2   David Wilson      
3   Christian Mantinez      
4   Lara Perry      
         
Faster Group          
1   Isaac Silva      
2   Thomas O'Callaghan         
3   Jayden Stanton-Keir       
4   Gian Rigdi      
         
         
CIRCULUS Time Blaster   8:43 for $100          
1   Alex Chubb      (no time recorded)
2   Daniel Googe       
3   Tirian McManus       
4   Christopher McInnes      
         
         

 20 
 on: August 14, 2019, 08:07:51 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
The Beyond Exercise Studio FATMAN’s Wheel-race 2019
Week 8 August 16 @ RAW-Track   …. DGV


This year’s event is brought to you by Beyond Exercise Studio
www.beyondstudio.com.au
turning big men into strong men!!

Beyond Exercise Studio is a private fitness training studio specialising in personal training, tailored exercise programs, sports conditioning, and exercise physiology.
 We work closely with many of Sydney’s most respected health professionals including Sports Medicine Doctors, Physiotherapists, Chiropractors, Osteopaths and General Practitioners.
The multi-disciplinary approach the Beyond Exercise Studio team utilises is one of a kind in Sydney.







This week at RAW Track will be the much anticipated “Fat-Mans Wheel-race”

Promotional Video
The History of the Fat-Man. “Behind the Fat”

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CHhzQByuDag


Since its conception twelve years ago in a discussion over several beers in the Handle Bar Tavern, the topic of this race has been a fixture of every track cyclist’s conversations. Debate has raged as who would be, by weight, the strongest rider.

This unique handicap has been one that bucks the trend of dieticians all around the world. The handicap has been by weight, whereby you are rewarded with a better starting position the heavier you are.

Changes were made in 2010 to incorporate our shorter statured fat riders to ensure our fatmans wheelrace was reserved for those of high fat content rather than those big tall guys of high percentile muscle content. So again in 2018 the qualification will be on BMI (Body Mass Index). This should aid our short podgy friends.

Here’s how it works
•   Entrants will be measured at the velodrome.
•   Entrant’s weigh-in will be done in cycling race clothing with no shoes. A pat down will take place for any contraband (extra weight).
•   Your height and weight will be entered into the laptop to determine your BMI.
•   The top 10 BMI’s will qualify for the race.
•   The lowest BMI will start at 0m
•   The highest BMI will start at 130m
•   Everyone else will start at corresponding marks determined by the above formula on %

The Race
The event itself will be in a 1km Handicap.  Riders must provide their own sturdy handler for the start.  The winner of the race will receive
•   Your weight in $1 coins i.e. 105kg = $105
•   Personalised Sport Nutrition Plan from Apple to Zucchini
•   Perpetual Fat-Mans Trophy

2018 FAT-Mans Wheel Race    
1   Safyan Saleem   123kg
2   Luke O'Callaghan    
3   Mark Tatarinoff  
4   Brett Scruse    

So who will be determined the Fat-Mans Champion for 2019? Be at the Dunc Gray Velodrome this Friday from 7:30pm to find out.



2007      Andrew Burn    113kg
2008      Mathew Hynes     124kg
2009      Aaron Latinovic    107kg
2010      Chris Wilkins    109kg
2011      George Lowe    92kg
2012      Stelio Papas    118kg
2013       Kurt Allen   106kg
2014      David Lea    137kg
2015      Clayton Read      126kg
2016      Nathan McLachlan   115.4kg  
2017      Mick Marshall  110kg
2018  Safyan Saleem   123kg    


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!