May 26, 2019, 07:36:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10
 41 
 on: September 14, 2018, 03:45:44 PM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
RAW Track       
Race All Winter Track       
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia      
Week 14 Sept 14 , 2018      
Final Night      





Results      
Round 1      
Warm up scratch race      
Div 5       
1   William Neilson   
2   Georgia O'Callaghan   
3   Angus Steadman   
4   Jamie O'Callaghan   
      
Div 4      
1   Dominic Kennedy    
2   Claudia Marcks   
3   Jamie Och   
4   Thomas O'Callaghan      
      
Div 4 heat 2      
1   Rod Bates   
2   Jade Perry   
3   Andy Verdon    
4   Phil Stilwell   
      
Div 3       
1   Leigh Brown   
2   Deb Coulls   
3   Daika Scott    
4   John Caley   



      
Div 2       
1   Derren Perry    
2   Geoff Wilson   
3   David Browne   
4   Felix James    
      
Div 1      
1   Thomas Cornish    
2   Zac Marshall    
3   Rohan Haydon-Smith   
4   Alex Chubb   
      
Round 2      
Nil       
      
Round 3      
1 lap screamer       
Div 5       
1 lap screamer   Div 5 heat 1      
1   Claudia Grillo   28.3
2   Lauren Chandler   
      
1 lap screamer   Div 5 heat 2      
1   William Neilson   23.09
2   Georgia O'Callaghan   
3   Angus Steadman   
      
1 lap screamer   Div 5 heat 3      
1   Jamie O'Callaghan   24.3
2   Georgia Bonora   
3   Alex Pappas   
4   Blair Chandler    
      
Div 4        
1 lap screamer   Div 4 heat 1      
1   Tom Stilwell    23.28
2   Jonathan Bonora   
3   Kyle Cavanagh   
4   Sophie Pappas    
      
      
1 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 2      
1   Geordie Spenceley   23.62
2   Kai Goltoman   
3   Jayden Stanton-Keir    
4   Kaide Morrissey   
      
1 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 3      
1   Lily Strafford   23.66
2   Lauren Bates   
3   Liliya Tatarinoff   
4   Caitlin Williamson   
      
1 lap screamer   Div 4 heat 4      
1   Michael Buckingham   21.49
2   Eddie Marks    
3   Tassie Davis   
4   Nathaniel Malek   
      
1 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 5      
1   Jamie Och   21.48
2   Thomas O'Callaghan      
3   Phil Dobe    
4   Oliver Clarke    
      
1 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 6      
1   Luke O'Callaghan   25.64
2   Phil Stilwell   
3   Paul Armishaw   
      
1 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 7      
1   Ray Gorrell   23.27
2   Jade Perry   
3   Samantha Beatty   
4   Daniel Grillo   
      
1 lap screamer  Div 4 heat 8      
1   Mark Tatarinoff   23.38
2   Andy Verdon    
3   Alexander Munor   
      
1 lap screamer  Div 4 Heat 9      
1   Dominic Kennedy    20.72
2   Mack Apps-Tulip   
3   Claudia Marcks   
4   Nigel Apps   
      
Div 3      
1 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 1      
1   Daniel Goose   22.3
2   Gian Rigoli    
3   John Caley   
4      
      
1 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 2      
1   Makenzie Scott    24.32
2   Mia Wallace   
3   Keira Will   
4      
      
1 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 3      
1   Rod Bates   22.33
2   Lise Benjamin   
3   Deb Coulls   
4      
      
1 lap screamer   Div 3 heat 4      
1   Leigh Brown   21.23
2   Daika Scott    
3   Ben Fox   
4   Tess Wallace   
      
Div 2       
1 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 1      
1   Selina Ho    21.67
2   Scott Mills   
3   Lucie Fityus    
4   Lizanne Willmot   
      
1 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 2      
1   Derren Perry    22.68
2   Tane Mattews O Brian   
3   Josh Bates   
      
1 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 3      
1   Adam Ingall   21.49
2   Brett Scruse    
3   Felix James    
4   Ian Grant    
      
1 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 4      
1   Charlie Dale    21.29
2   Christopher McInnes   
3   Jarrah Anderson   
      
      
1 lap screamer   Div 2 heat 5      
1   Finely Moutter   20.92
2   David Browne   
3   Geoff Wilson   
4   Rodrigo Notaro   
      
      
Div 1       
1 lap screamer   Div 1  heat 1      
1   Rohan Haydon-Smith   21.26
2   Taylor Forrest   
3   Matt Glanville    
4      
      
1 lap screamer   Div 1 heat 2      
1   John Trovas   19.19
2   Zac Marshall    
3   Alex Chubb   
4   Devraj Grewall   
      
1 lap screamer   Div 1  heat 3      
1   Shaun MacWilliams   19.89
2   Blake Ryan   
3   Thomas Cornish    
4   Johathon Och   
      
   
      
Round  4      
Point a lap     Div 5         
1   Angus Steadman   
2   William Neilson   
3   Jamie O'Callaghan   
4   Blair Chandler    
      
Point a lap   Div 4 heat 1         
1   Mack Apps-Tulip   
2   Geordie Spenceley   
3   Kai Goltoman   
4   Dominic Kennedy    
      
Point a lap   Div 4 heat 2         
1   Nigel Apps   
2   Claudia Marcks   
3   no third place    
4   "     "   
      
Point a lap  Div 3        
1   Daniel Goose   
2   Ben Fox   
3   John Caley   
4   Leigh Brown   
      
Point a lap  Div 2        
1   Rodrigo Notaro   
2   Geoff Wilson   
2   Felix James    
4   Ian Grant    
      
Point a lap Div 1      
1   Rohan Haydon-Smith   
2   John Trovas   
3   Shaun MacWilliams   
4   Thomas Cornish    

Round 5       
club challenge      
1   St George   
2   ATTA   

     
3   Dulwich Hill   
4   Lidcombe   

             

Round 6       
Combines       
Fast Combine      
1   sorry didn’t get it   
2   whoops !   

3      
4      
      
Faster Combine       
1   Derren Perry    
2   Christopher McInnes   
3   Daniel Goose   
4   Ian Grant    
      
Circulous Engineering Time blaster       


15 laps 4:09 for $100      
1   Rohan Haydon-Smith        4min 03 sec
2   Thomas Cornish    
3   Shaun MacWilliams   
      
      

 42 
 on: September 10, 2018, 07:11:08 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson

News and Information
For Week 14   final
Friday, September 14,  2018
RAW TRACK
Final Night 2018
All welcome  

first race 7:25pm  5 minutes earlier than normal

This week’s Races
•   Round 1   Warm up Scratch
•   Round 2   no race this week
•   Round 3  1 lap Screamer
•   Round 4  Point’a’lap  (no points on first 3 laps)    

•   Round 5 STGCC V’s ATTA-nsw   for 2018 VIE13 club champions  + DHBC v  LACC (3rd V 4th)
•   Round 6 Combines

Note: Point scoring rounds are in Blue.
 
In Round 4’s 1 lap screamer, the top four in each division’s sign on will face off in the final heat of their respective division.  


Explain these races
1 lap Screamer - Riders draw lots to start in position 1-4 up the track. The riders start in a Time trial hold (No-Push) for whistle start. First one back wins. Easy

Point'a'Lap- The race is run similar to a point score-however each lap is a sprint for first place only and worth one point. The overall winner is the rider with the most points.
In most grades riders will have 3 laps of non-point scoring followed by 10 laps of point'a'lap
.




Final Night race entry
•   + $5 to cover pizza
•   Not working = $20 Working = $25
•   Family discount still applies

 
Fast track Presentation to follow in  DGV Upper level.
•   Refreshments Grin provided at presentation  (read Beer)
•   Prizes
•   PIZZA !!!


 "Bring It"
No don't!...... I'll "Bring It"

I have ordered 100 Pizza's + 1 garlic bread
•   They will be at the Kiosk about 9:45pm
 
100 X    + 1 X


Point Score info
 

Last week’s top scorers

 
•   Div 1 Thomas Cornish    30 points  
•   Div 2  6 X riders on 20 points
•   Div 3  Leigh Brown  + Ben Fox   26 points  
•   Div 4  Mack Apps-Tulip   30 points  
•   Div 5 Jamie O'Callaghan   22 points  


series
•   Div 1  Shaun MacWilliams   204 points  
•   Div 2  David Browne*   201 points
•   Div 3 Leigh Brown   217 points  
•   Div 4 Nigel Apps   235 points  
•   Div 5 Georgia Bonora*   184 points  


VIE13 Teams/Clubs Challenge


1   St George    2286   congratulations to the minor premiers
2   ATTA-nsw    2199
3   Dulwich Hill   1940
4   Lidcombe   1770
5   Vikings    1043
6   Canberra    987
7   Illawarra   801
8   Parramatta    665
9   Penrith   664
10   Randwick    637
11   Southern X   619
12   Hunter Dist.    614
13   Rapha    582
14   Bankstown    346
15   ANU   324
16   Bicisport    308
17   Park-Life    287
18   Waratah Masters    203
19   Peloton Sports    190
20   Sutherland   173
21   SUVELO   163
22   Goulburn   126
23   Bathurst   118
24   Central Coast   118
25   Marconi    97
26   WAGGA   65
27   Dubbo   52
28   Manning Valley   36
29   Port Macquarie   30
30   All other Clubs    0

 Grade point scores are frozen (for series contenders)
• By this I mean that the Division you are in now on the point score will be the one you will earn points for the rest of the season, even if you change divisions.
• So if you move from Div 4 to Div 3 this week your name will remain in the Div 4 point score.


 Special Announcements (Final Night)

Final Presentation @  DGV upper level Kiosk
•   The presentation will take place at the DGV KIOSK.
•   I have some beverages (beer) please don’t ask where is the soft drink
•   I have already ordered 100 Pizzas + 1 Garlic Bread
•   I have ordered an additional 10 Gluten free vegetarian
•   Please join me in what should be a great night


Bakalar Beer  




•   For the final night of RAW I have a Return sponsor in Bakalar Beer .
•   It has been a lifelong dream to be sponsored by a brewery so I guess I can tick one thing off the bucket list.
•   Details will be made known at the velodrome on Friday.
•   Responsible service of Alcohol rule will strictly apply.



     RAW TRACK 2018  ….Bring It!

 43 
 on: September 09, 2018, 10:58:21 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson

Points awarded for week 13


Div 1
Thomas Cornish    30
Wes Ho   20
Blake Ryan   18
Jarrod Williams    18
Max Cyreszko   16
Shaun MacWilliams   14
John Trovas   14
Alex Chubb   14
Taylor Forrest    12
Johnathon Och   10

   

   
Div 2 Riders    
David Browne*   20
Finely Moutter   20
Brett Scruse    20
Deren Perry    20
Sam Estell   20
Devraj Grewal   20
Adam Ingall   16
Jarrah Anderson   16
David Ludenia    16
Rodrigo Notaro   14
Lizanne Willmot   12
Scott Mills   12
Ian Grant    12
Christopher McInnes   10
Charlie Dale    10
Felix James    10
Lucie Fityus    10
Selina Ho    10
Harrison Dobrowdski   10
Josh Bates    10
Tane Mathews O'Brien    10
Stefan Reif    10

   
   
   
Div 3 riders    
Leigh Brown   26
Ben Fox   26
Tess Wallace   20
Daika Scott    18
Makenzie Scott    16
Keira Will   14
John Caley   12
Mia Wallace   12
Shaun Perry    12
Daniel Samuel   10
Deb Coulls   10
Lise Benjamn   10



   
   
   
   
Div 4 riders   
Mack Apps-Tulip   30
Georgia O'Callaghan    30
James Howard   26
Rod Bates    26
Nigel Apps   24
Claudia Marcks   20
Dominic Kennedy   20
Geordie Spenceley   20
Ivah Colio   18
Tom Stilwell    16
Luke O'Callaghan    16
Morgan Ho   16
Brad Craft   16
Lily Strafford   14
Kai Goltoman   14
Phil Dobe    14
Ian Thomas   14
Eddie Marks    14
Andy Verdon    12
Jemma Veneran    12
Lauren Bates    12
Hamish Anderson    12
Ray Gorrell   10
Caitlin Williamson   10
Sophie Pappas*    10
Jonathan Bonora*   10
Jayden Stanton-Keir    10
Colin Williamson   10
Samantha Beatty    10
Phil Stilwell   10
Kyle Cavanagh   10
Isaac Silva   10
Alexander Munoz   10
Thomas O'Callaghan   10?    
    

    
   
   
Div 5 riders   
Jamie O'Callaghan   22
Georgia Bonora*   20
Claudia Grillo    20
Angus Steadman    20
Peter Tralagan   16
Alison Wallace   16
Alex Pappas*   14
Lauren Chandler   14
Blair Chandler    12

 44 
 on: September 07, 2018, 02:25:38 PM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
RAW Track   
Race All Winter Track       
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia      
Week 13 Sept 07, 2018      
      
Results      
Round 1      
Warm up scratch race      
Div 5       
1   Jamie O'Callaghan   
2   Angus Steadman   
3   Peter Tralagan   
4   Alison Wallace   
      
Div 4      
1   Claudia Marcks   
2   Dominic Kennedy    
3   Lily Strafford   
4   Lauren Bates   
      
Div 4 heat 2      
1   Nigel Apps   
2   Ian Thomas   
3   Hamish Anderson    
4   Rod Bates   
      
Div 3       
1   Daika Scott    
2   Makenzie Scott    
3   Leigh Brown   
4   John Caley   
      
Div 2 Heat 1      
1   Devraj Grewel    
2   Finely Moutter   
3   David Browne   
4   Lucie Fityus    
      
Div 2 Heat 2      
1   Derren Perry    
2   Rodrigo Notaro   
3   Sam Estell   
4   Felix James    
      
Div1      
1   Thomas Cornish    
2   Shaun MacWilliams   
3   John Trovas   
4   Taylor Forrest   
      
Round 2      
1   Tom Cornish and John Trovas    

      
Round 3      
Keirin       
Div 5       
Keirin  Div 5 heat 1      
1   Claudia Grillo   
2   Alison Wallace   
3   Lauren Chandler   
4      
      
Keirin  Div 5 heat 2      
1   Georgia Bonora   
2   Angus Steadman   
3   Alex Pappas   
4   Jemma Veneran   
      
Keirin  Div 5 heat 3      
1   Georgia O'Callaghan   
2   Jamie O'Callaghan   
3   Peter Tralagan   
4   Blair Chandler    
      
      
Div 4        
Keirin  Div 4 heat 1      
1   Claudia Marcks   
2   Tom Stilwell    
3   Lily Strafford   
4   Lauren Bates   
      
      
Keirin Div 4 heat 2      
1   Mack Apps-Tulip   
2   Dominic Kennedy    
3   Eddie Marks    
4   Kai Goltoman   
      
Keirin Div 4 heat 3      
1   Geordie Spenceley   
2   Brad Craft   
3   Ian Thomas   
4   Andy Verdon    
      
Keirin  Div 4 heat 4      
1   James Howard   
2   Rod Bates   
3   Phil Dobe    
4   Hamish Anderson    
      
      
Keirin Div 4 heat 5      
1   Nigel Apps   
2   Morgan Ho   
3   Luke O'Callaghan    
4   Ivan Colig   
      
Div 3      
Keirin Div 3 Heat 1      
1   Leigh Brown   
2   Ben Fox   
3   Daika Scott    
4   John Caley   
      
Keirin  Div 3 heat 2      
1   Tess Wallace   
2   Makenzie Scott    
3   Keira Will   
4   Mia Wallace   
      
Div 2       
Keirin  Div 2 heat 1      
1   David Browne   
2   David Ludenia    
3   Adam Ingall   
4   Ian Grant    
      
Keirin  Div 2 heat 2      
1   Brett Scruse    
2   Jarrah Anderson   
3   Finely Moutter   
4   Lizanne Willmot   
      
Keirin  Div 2 heat 3      
1   Devraj Grewel    
2   Derren Perry    
3   Rodrigo Notaro   
4   Scott Mills   
      
Div 1       
Keirin  Div 1  heat 1      
1   Wesley Ho    
2   Max Cyreszko   
3   Alex Chubb   
4   Taylor Forrest   
      
Keirin  Div 1 heat 2      
1   Thomas Cornish    
2   Blake Ryan   
3   John Trovas   
4   Jarrod Williams    
      
      
      
Round  3A       
      
      
Div 4 KUSTUM KEIRIN       
1   Mack Apps-Tulip   
2   Claudia Marcks   
3   James Howard   
4   Geordie Spenceley   
      
Div 3 KUSTUM KEIRIN       
1   Leigh Brown   
2   Daika Scott    
3   Tess Wallace   
4   Keira Will   

      
      
Div 2 KUSTUM KEIRIN       
1   Derren Perry    
2   Jarrah Anderson   
3   David Ludenia    
4   Devraj Grewel    

      
Div 1 KUSTUM KEIRIN       
1   Thomas Cornish    
2   John Trovas   
3   Wesley Ho    
4   Max Cyreszko   

      
      
Round  4      
winners  race    Div 5         
1   Georgia O'Callaghan   
2   Jamie O'Callaghan   
3   Angus Steadman   
4   Peter Tralagan   
      
winners  race  Div 4 heat 1         
1   Mack Apps-Tulip   
2   Ivan Colig   
3   Dominic Kennedy    
4   Kai Goltoman   
      
winners  race  Div 4 heat 2         
1   Rod Bates   
2   James Howard   
3   Nigel Apps   
4   Luke O'Callaghan    
      
winners  race Div 3        
1   Ben Fox   
2   Leigh Brown   
3   Daika Scott    
4   Shaun Perry   
      
winners  race Div 2        
1   Sam Estell   
2   Finely Moutter   
2   Derren Perry    
4   Adam Ingall   
      
winners  race Div 1        
1   Thomas Cornish    
2   Jarrod Williams    
3   Shaun MacWilliams   
4   Blake Ryan   
      
      
      
Round 5        
Combines       
Fast Combine      
1   Tom Stilwell    
2   Phil Stilwell   
3   Eddie Marks    
4   Claudia Marcks   
      
Faster Combine       
1   John Caley   
2   Ian Grant    
3   Derren Perry    
4   Makenzie Scott    
      
Like Really fast combine       
1   Max Cyreszko   
2   Alex Chubb   
3   Devraj Grewel    
4   David Ludenia    

 45 
 on: September 04, 2018, 03:15:08 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson

News and Information
For Week 13
Friday, September 07,  2018


RAW TRACK
2018  

first race 7:30pm
This week’s Races
•   Round 1   Warm up Scratch
•   Round 2  WC 1000m
• Round 3  Keirin
• Round 3A KUSTOM KEIRIN final
•   Round 4  Winners    
•   Round 5 Combines  
Note: Point scoring rounds are in Blue.

Explain these races
Keirin- The keirin is a motorpaced event that is very popular in Japan where it originated. In that country, huge amounts of money are bet on races and professional keirin riders command impressive salaries. It is similar to the match sprint, but features 6-8 riders on the track. A derny motorbike paces the riders from 25 km/h up to 45 km/h for the first few laps. During this time, riders jostle each other for the best position and this is often the roughest part of the event. With two and a half laps to go, the derny bike pulls off and the sprint is on. Team tactics are important here, as the leadout is often quite long. If one team can get two of their riders in the final, then they are at a distinct advantage. reference www.cyclingnews.com
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6CxkGOgoAOM&feature=channel

Winners Race- The race is over 16 laps. There is a sprint with 13laps to-go, the winner of this sprint qualifies for the final sprint, however he/she must continue to race, keeping a close eye on the winners of the sprints with 10, 7 and 4 Laps to go. Each of these riders also qualify for the final sprint. With 4 laps to go all non-qualifying riders must withdraw from the race. Leaving a 4 up sprint to decide the final placing. You can work out all the tactics on this one.




Included in tonight's Program will be The "KUSTOM KEIRIN" final

•   VIE13 are not only the Club Challenge sponsor they are also sponsoring a KUSTOM KEIRIN Series.
•   Round 3's Keirins will contribute to the TWE points series, however they will also be a qualifier for the KUSTOM KEIRIN finals.
•   The top 4-6 riders from each grade will qualify for Round 3A's KUSTOM KEIRIN final.
•   Round 3A will not carry points but will have prizes for the winner.

EXAMPLE of qualifiers when your grade has:
•   2 heats = Top 3 of each heat qualify
•   3 heats = Top 2 of each heat qualify
•   4+ heat = winner only qualifies
 
      
Round 1 and 2 KUSTOM KEIRIN winners


Point Score info
 

Last week’s top scorers

 
•   Div 1 John Trovas   26 points  
•   Div 2  Rodrigo Notaro   26 points
•   Div 3  Leigh Brown   30 points  
•   Div 4 Nigel Apps   30 points  
•   Div 5 Toby Gibbons    30 points  



series
•   Div 1 Shaun MacWilliams   190 points  
•   Div 2 Geoff Wilson 190 points
•   Div 3 Leigh Brown   191 points    New leader
•   Div 4 Nigel Apps 211 points  
•   Div 5 Georgia Bonora   164 points  



VIE13 Teams/Clubs Challenge


1   ATTA-nsw    2003
2   St George    2002
3   Dulwich Hill   1756
4   Lidcombe   1644
 


Final night of the club Challenge
At the conclusion of this Friday the points will be finalised for the Club Challenge ride off.
It should be ATTA-nsw v's STGCC

Each club will ride off in an Italian Pursuit consisting of 10 riders, consisting of a structure chosen by the minor premiers.
Last year’s Structure was:
•   Female
•   Female +40
•   U17
•   U19
•   +35
•   +45
•   The remaining can be of any category.

In the interest of RACE. Trading of categories can be negotiated
Whilst it is planned that the minor premiers have the upper hand, the selected categories have to be somewhat amicable




Grade point scores are frozen (for series contenders)
• By this I mean that the Division you are in now on the point score will be the one you will earn points for the rest of the season, even if you change divisions.
• So if you move from Div 4 to Div 3 this week your name will remain in the Div 4 point score.


VIE13 KUSTOM KLEAR OUT
•   This Week @ RAW VIE13 will be clearing out some older stock
•   Including skinsuits!
•   Expect to find  XS, S and maybe some M sizes
•   Be very quick to visit the VIE13 pop up store for any other sizes.
•   Kids I would be telling mum and dad to brings some cash. 





     RAW TRACK 2018 ….Bring It!

 46 
 on: September 02, 2018, 10:00:43 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
Points awarded for week 12


Div 1 riders     
John Trovas   26
Blake Ryan   24
Shaun MacWilliams   22
Johathon Och   22
Joshua Brodie    20
Max Cyreszko   18
Charles Hoffman    12
   


   
Div 2 Riders    
Rodrigo Notaro   26
Geoff Wilson   22
David Browne*   20
Jarrah Anderson   20
Lizanne Willmot   20
Tane Mathews O'Brien    20
Finely Moutter   18
Scott Mills   18
Adam Ingall   16
Brett Scruse    16
Christopher McInnes   16
Charlie Dale    16
Selina Ho    16
Deren Perry    16
Lucie Fityus    14
Ian Grant    14
Paul Parlett    14
Felix James    12
Kierin Brown   12
   
   
   
   
Div 3 riders    
Leigh Brown   30
Tess Wallace   24
Daika Scott    22
Ben Fox   20
Lise Benjamn   20
Amelia Trkulja    20
John Caley   16
Mia Wallace   16
Daniel Samuel   16
Deb Coulls   16
Makenzie Scott    14
Keira Will   14
Sarah Cliff    14
Shaun Perry    14
Emily Strumfin    12
Daniel Goose    12



   
Div 4 riders   
Nigel Apps   30
Dominic Kennedy   26
Mack Apps-Tulip   24
Jade Perry    22
Claudia Marcks   20
Tom Stilwell    20
Geordie Spenceley   20
James Howard   20
Samantha Beatty    20
Scott Taylor    20
Ray Gorrell   16
Phil Stilwell   16
Caitlin Williamson   16
Eddie Marks    16
Morgan Ho   16
Nathaniel Malek    16
Hamish Anderson    16
Luke O'Callaghan    14
Lily Strafford   14
Sophie Pappas*    14
Jonathan Bonora*   14
Andy Verdon    14
Colin Williamson   14
Hayden Smith    14
Paul Armishaw   14
Kyle Cavanagh   14
Kai Goltoman   12
Jayden Stanton-Keir    12
Thomas O'Callaghan      12
Georgia O'Callaghan    12
Jemma Veneran    12
Isaac Silva   12
   
   

   
   

   
Div 5 riders   
Toby Gibbons    30
William Neilson   22
Georgia Bonora*   20
Alex Pappas*   20
Jamie O'Callaghan   18
Claudia Grillo    18
Belinda Smith    16
Blair Chandler    14
Lauren Chandler   14
   


 47 
 on: August 31, 2018, 01:16:43 PM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
RAW Track          
Race All Winter Track          
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia         
Week 12 August 31, 2018         
         
Results   
      
Round 1         
Warm up scratch race         
Div 5          
1   William Neilson      
2   Toby Gibbons      
3   Jamie O'Callaghan      
4   Blair Chandler       
         
         
Div 4         
1   Claudia Marcks      
2   Dominic Kennedy       
3   Lily Strafford      
4   Nathaniel Malek      
         
Div 4 heat 2         
1   Hayden Smith      
2   Luke O'Callaghan       
3   Morgan Ho      
4   James Howard      
         
         
Div 3          
1   Leigh Brown      
2   Daika Scott       
3   Ben Fox      
4   John Caley      
         
Div 2          
1   Finely Moutter      
2   Tane Mattews O Brian      
3   Derren Perry       
4   Adam Ingall      
         
Div 1         
1   Shaun MacWilliams      
2   John Trovas      
3   Jarrod Williams       
4   Max Cyreszko      
         
Round 3         
Sprint         
Div 5          
Sprint  Div 5 heat 1         
1   Alex Pappas      
2   Claudia Grillo      
3   Lauren Chandler      
4         
         
Sprint  Div 5 heat 2         
1   Georgia Bonora      
2   Belinda Smith      
3   Jamie O'Callaghan      
4         
         
Sprint  Div 5 heat 3         
1   Toby Gibbons      
2   William Neilson      
3   Blair Chandler       
      
         
Div 4           
Sprint  Div 4 heat 1         
1   Dominic Kennedy       
2   Eddie Marks       
3   Mack Apps-Tulip      
         
         
Sprint Div 4 heat 2         
1   Claudia Marcks      
2   Jade Perry      
3   Lily Strafford      
4   Georgia O'Callaghan      
         
Sprint Div 4 heat 3         
1   Samantha Beatty      
2   Caitlin Williamson      
3   Sophie Pappas       
4   Jemma Veneran      
         
Sprint  Div 4 heat 4         
1   Geordie Spenceley      
2   Nathaniel Malek      
3   Kyle Cavanagh      
4   Isaac Silva      
         
         
Sprint Div 4 heat 5         
1   Tom Stilwell       
2   Morgan Ho      
3   Jonathan Bonora      
4   Thomas O'Callaghan         
         
Sprint Div 4 heat 6         
1   Nigel Apps      
2   Hamish Anderson      
3   Hayden Smith      
4   Luke O'Callaghan       
         
Sprint Div 4 heat 7         
1   Scott Taylor      
2   Colin Williamson      
3   Paul Armishaw      
         
Sprint Div 4 heat 8         
1   James Howard      
2   Ray Gorrell      
3   Andy Verdon       
         
Div 3         
Sprint Div 3 Heat 1         
1   Lise Benjamin      
2   Keira Will      
3   Sarah Cliff       
4   Emily Strumfin      
         
Sprint  Div 3 heat 2         
1   Daika Scott       
2   John Caley      
3   Shaun Perry      
4   Phil Stilwell      
         
Sprint  Div 3 heat 3         
1   Leigh Brown      
2   Daniel Samual       
3   Ben Fox      
4   Daniel Goose      
         
Sprint  Div 3 heat 4         
1   Amelia Trkulja      
2   Deb Coulls      
3         
4         
         
Sprint  Div 3 heat 5         
1   Tess Wallace      
2   Mia Wallace      
3   Makenzie Scott       
         
         
Div 2          
Sprint  Div 2 heat 1         
1   Tane Mattews O Brian      
2   Scott Mills      
3   Ian Grant       
4   Derren Perry       
         
Sprint  Div 2 heat 2         
1   Lizanne Willmot      
2   Selina Ho       
3   Lucie Fityus       
4         
         
Sprint  Div 2 heat 3         
1   Jarrah Anderson      
2   Brett Scruse       
3   Finely Moutter      
4   Geoff Wilson      
         
Sprint  Div 2 heat 4         
1   David Browne      
2   Christopher McInnes      
3   Adam Ingall      
4   Kierin Brown      
         
         
Sprint  Div 2 heat 5         
1   Rodrigo Notaro      
2   Charlie Dale       
3   Paul Parlett      
4   Felix James       
         
         
         
Div 1          
Sprint  Div 1  heat 1         
1   Jarrod Williams       
2   Joshua Brodie      
3   Johathon Och      
4   Max Cyreszko      
         
Sprint  Div 1 heat 2         
1   Shaun MacWilliams      
2   John Trovas      
3   Blake Ryan      
4   Charles Hoffman       
         
         
         
Round  4   
      
Paced race    Div 5            
1   Toby Gibbons      
2   William Neilson      
3   Jamie O'Callaghan      
4   Claudia Grillo      
         
Paced race  Div 4 heat 1            
1   Mack Apps-Tulip      
2   Dominic Kennedy       
3   Claudia Marcks      
4   Kai Goltoman      
         
Paced race  Div 4 heat 2            
1   Nigel Apps      
2   Jade Perry      
3   Phil Stilwell      
4   Luke O'Callaghan       
         
Paced race Div 3           
1   Leigh Brown      
2   Ben Fox      
3   Tess Wallace      
4   Daika Scott       
         
Paced race Div 2           
1   Geoff Wilson      
2   Rodrigo Notaro      
2   Finely Moutter      
4   Adam Ingall      
         
Madison          
1   Blake Ryan / John Trovas      
2   Jonathan Och / Max Cyreszko      
3   Joshua Brodie / Derren Perry      
4   Shaun MacWilliams / Scott Mills      
4         
         
         
Round 5           
Combines          
Fast Combine         
1   Tom Stilwell       
2   Eddie Marks       
3   Isaac Silva      
4   Thomas O'Callaghan         
         
Faster Combine
1   Tane Matthews O Brian      
2   Paul Parlett      
3   Mack Apps-Tulip      
4   Felix James       
      
         
Circulous Engineering Time blaster          
1   Joshua Brodie      NTR
2   Shaun MacWilliams      
3   Geoff Wilson      
4   Finely Moutter      
         
         

 48 
 on: August 25, 2018, 10:59:43 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
after  week 11


    V's

Div 1:
Has the winner been determined?  By the way Shaun rode in week 11, Yes.
Has the top 4 been determined: yes with one exception! if WC Tom Cornish rides out the season he could comfortably move into 3rd place  
Shaun MacWilliams   168
Blake Ryan   155
Johathon Och   130
Rohan Haydon-Smith   118

Div 2:
Has the winner been determined? I think yes, as Geoff is flying and Browne is not!  
Has the top 4 been determined: No, it looks like this grade could get nasty!
Geoff Wilson   168
David Browne*   161
Adam Ingall   154
Rodrigo Notaro   154
Finely Moutter   151
Jarrah Anderson   149

Div 3:
Has the winner been determined? Hell NO! pass the popcorn
Has the top 4 been determined: top 3 Yes, but in what order?
Ben Fox   162
Leigh Brown   161
Tess Wallace   160

Div 4:
Has the winner been determined? I think so! Nigel is too smart to let big points go but Claudia has been closing in!
Has the top 4 been determined: I think maybe
Nigel Apps   181
Claudia Marcks   174
Mack Apps-Tulip   167
Dominic Kennedy   163

Div 5:

Has the winner been determined?  No!  
Has the top 4 been determined: I think we have our top 4.
Georgia Bonora   144
Alex Pappas   143
Blair Chandler    134
Jamie O'Callaghan   124

 49 
 on: August 25, 2018, 10:41:49 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson

News and Information
For Week 12
Friday, August 31 2018


RAW TRACK
2018  

first race 7:30pm





This week’s Races
•   Round 1   Warm up Scratch
•   Round 2  nil-
•   Round 3     Sprint (4 up @ 2 Laps)  
•   Round 4  Paced scratch race  +  Div 1 Madison  

•   Round 5 Combines  + CIRCULUS  Time Blaster 8:32 for $200
Note: Point scoring rounds are in Blue.



note from this week on: the Sprint round will consist of the grades top ranked riders on the TWE points Series.
 

Explain these races
Sprint - - at RAW Track, sprints are usually run as 4-6 ups over 2-4 laps the first laps are usually spent sizing your opponent’s up and positioning yourself for the optimum explosion to the finish. It is not uncommon for a sneaky rider to attack early in the hope of holding a lead to the finish. The sprint is a test of power, speed and above all, tactics.

Paced Scratch race - The pace in this race is set by a Div 1 rider. The bunch follows the leader for ??laps until, with 5 laps remaining the div 1 rider takes off leaving the bunch to sought out the winner in scratch race style finish.

Madison- A high speed, two person continuous race relay. Think of tag team wrestling meets track cycling - while one partner is racing the other is resting at the top of the track. This race is named after Madison Square Garden in New York where the event was first held. Two man teams contest the event, which is typically an endurance event. Only one rider from each team is allowed in the race at a given time, meaning that teams must take it in turn each lap (or more) to have a rider in the race. Changeovers are quite dangerous, but impressive to watch when done well - one rider circles around waiting for his teammate, who joins hands and imparts his momentum to the slower rider. At RAW Track we usually ride this on a scratch race format reference www.cyclingnews.com
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7XZ4_QbZJks&feature=channel  




 Points are double!  
•   result points are double till the final week.
•   For every week you attend you receive 10 points (as per normal)
•   In rounds 3 and 4, top four place getters receive 10, 6, 4 and 2 points respectively







Join with us in saying Congratulations to Tom Cornish Champion of the World
•   it is anticipated that current Jnr World Champion and World record holder Tom Cornish will return to RAW this week
•   Come along and congratulate him on his amazing achievement

 


Point Score info
 

Last week’s top scorers

 
•   Div 1 Shaun MacWilliams   24 points  
•   Div 2  Geoff Wilson   26 points
•   Div 3  Ben Fox   26 points  
•   Div 4 Shaun Perry    30 points  
•   Div 5 Angus Steadman  + Alex Pappas  22 points  



series
•   Div 1 Shaun MacWilliams   168 points  
•   Div 2 Geoff Wilson 168 points
•   Div 3 Ben Fox   162 points    
•   Div 4 Nigel Apps 181 points  
•   Div 5 Georgia Bonora   144 points  



VIE13 Teams/Clubs Challenge


1   St George    1802
2   ATTA-nsw    1789
3   Dulwich Hill   1588
4   Lidcombe   1532
5   Canberra    849
6   Vikings    781
7   Illawarra   641
8   Penrith   612
9   Randwick    569
10   Rapha    546
11   Hunter Dist.    508
12   Southern X   495
13   Parramatta    473
14   ANU   324
15   Park-Life    241
16   Bicisport    238
17   Bankstown    190
18   Waratah Masters    189
19   Peloton Sports    168
20   SUVELO   163
21   Sutherland   159
22   Bathurst   106
23   Central Coast   102
24   Marconi    97
25   Goulburn   76
26   WAGGA   65
27   Dubbo   52
28   Manning Valley   36
29   Port Macquarie   30
30   All other Clubs    0
 


celebrating week 11's Ladies of RAW
https://youtu.be/0GKxpncs6tQ

 


RAW TRACK 2018 ….Bring It!  

 50 
 on: August 25, 2018, 02:45:20 AM 
Started by Artson - Last post by Artson
Points awarded for week 11
remember result points are now double
sign on = 10 points
round 3 (sprint) 10 for win 6, 4 and 2 points  
round 4 (enduro) 10 for win 6, 4 and 2 points  

Div 1 riders     
Shaun MacWilliams   24
Blake Ryan   20
Jarrod Williams    18
Luke Britten    18
Max Cyreszko   14
John Trovas   10
Matt Glanville    10
Johathon Och   10
Sam Cox    10
Alex Chubb   10
Taylor Forrest    10



   
Div 2 Riders
   
Geoff Wilson   26
Deren Perry    22
Adam Ingall   20
Ryan Britton    20
David Browne*   16
Jarrah Anderson   14
Rodrigo Notaro   14
Felix James    12
Selina Ho    12
Lizanne Willmot   10
Christopher McInnes   10
Lucie Fityus    10
Ian Grant    10
Scott Mills   10
Charlie Dale    10
Tane Mathews O'Brien    10
Kierin Brown   10
Brett Scruse    10
Josh Bates    10

   
   
Div 3 riders
   
Ben Fox   26
Leigh Brown   22
Daika Scott    20
Lawrence Santos    20
Tess Wallace   18
Adam McCoy   16
Mia Wallace   12
Daniel Goose    12
# Ashley Markovski   10
Hannah Sandison    10
Keira Will   10
Emily Strumfin    10
Paul Whitfield    10
Sarah Cliff    10
#$%Makenzie Scott #@&   10
Daniel Samuel   10
Lise Benjamn   10
Keith Oliver    10



   
   
   
Div 4 riders   
Shaun Perry    30
Claudia Marcks   26
Nigel Apps   22
Nathaniel Malek    20
Kai Goltoman   16
Lily Strafford   14
Hayden Smith    14
Tom Stilwell    14
Rod Bates    14
Eddie Marks    12
Samantha Beatty    12
Ben Hill   12
Nelson Aston    12
Sophie Pappas*    10
Caitlin Williamson   10
Jonathan Bonora*   10
Phil Stilwell   10
Colin Williamson   10
Jayden Stanton-Keir    10
Paul Armishaw   10
Jemma Veneran    10
Ian Thomas   10
Andy Verdon    10
Lauren Bates    10
Jade Perry    10
Nigel Sirisomphone   10
Deb Coulls   10
Ray Gorrell   10



   
   
   
Div 5 riders
   
Angus Steadman    22
Alex Pappas*   22
Blair Chandler    20
Anthony New    16
Georgia Bonora*   14
Lauren Chandler   10
Laura Brienesse   10

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10
English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!