April 08, 2020, 04:23:24 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2019 Cervelo Points + Points Sytem explained  (Read 2658 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: June 03, 2019, 10:54:11 AM »



2019 Points System
 

•   Riders will receive 10 points for every round they start.

In Rounds 1 + 2
•   The top 8 riders will receive 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3 and 2 points respectively.
•   The Leaders Jersey will be presented at the beginning of each round to the rider with the most points.
•   In the event of riders being of equal points the highest placed rider on the most recent round will receive precedence.
•   It is expected that leaders will wear the Champion Systems jersey.

Promoted riders
•   It is possible for riders to be promoted or demoted after rounds 1 and 2
•   A promoted rider will take their points with them.
•   A promoted rider cannot go within 2 points of the new grades leader after rnd2, in this case appropriate points will be deducted.

In Round 3 Final Handicap

•   Points will be the same as in Rounds 1 and 2
•   Bonus Points of 3, 2 and 1 will be gained by the top 3 of each grade.
•   Bonus will be added to points already gained.
•   Top 3 on points are required for presentation.
•   In the event of riders being of equal points the highest place rider in round 3 will receive precedence. If for some reason this cannot be determined a count back on 1st and 2nd etc will be conducted. If the tie can still not be broken prize money for that position will be equally split.


Division 5

•   Points will be based on http://www.rawtrack.com.au/index.php?topic=1007.0 
•   Points will be accumulated
•   Round 3 will be a stand alone race for div 5
« Last Edit: July 09, 2019, 02:10:03 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2019, 12:59:53 AM »

Points after Round 3


The 2019 CERVELO Series division winners
 

EXCEL attachment has full breakdown





Div 1 series report
Jordan Ross form Dhuez Racing consistently won the bunch sprint in rounds 1 and 2. With a win in the final round it moved the likable rider into the top spot. To add to his rewards he is now ranked the #1 NSW masters rider. In my opinion despite Dhuez’s dominance rider of the series is St Georges Luke Cridland. In every round he ensured he gave himself a chance of winning and my opinion this deserves to be recognised


                   

Divison 1                
1   Jordan ROSS   ………   55
2   Johnathan MILLINGTON   ………   51
3   Luke CRIDLAND   ………   44
4   Ben NEPPL   ………   40
4   Mick CURRAN   ………   40
6   Peter WAKEFIELD   ………   37
7   Nathan BONARIUS   ………   36
8   Craig STEVENS   ………   30
8   Luc MCCANN   ………   30
8   Grant HARMER   ………   30
8   Christian GODYN   ………   30
8   Allan SMITH   ………   30
8   Merrick LAW    ………   30
8   Will MCLAREN   ………   30
15   Craig SINTEUR   ………   28
16   Christopher BALL   ………   24
17   Eddie SALAS   ………   23
18   Charl VAN WYK   ………   22
19   Richard White    ………   20
19   Matthew GLANVILLE    ………   20
19   Simon BALL    ………   20
19   Jon LEIGHTON    ………   20
19   Ben WARE   ………   20
19   Daniel SULLIVAN   ………   20
19   Mathieu BREMAUD   ………   20
19   Dan McGUIGAN    ………   20
27   Glenn MATHISKE    ………   18
28   Scott BUTLER   ………   13
29   Peter O'CONNER   ………   10
29   Greg BURGETT    ………   10
29   John PEPPARD    ………   10
29   Wesley HUTTEN   ………   10
29   Peter Milostic   ………   10
29   Daniel CRANFIELD   ………   10
29   Tim CURRY   ………   10
29   Chris SCHOFIELD   ………   10
29   Geoff RICKARDS   ………   10
29   Andrew FINLAYSON    ………   10
29    Peter Hoorwood    ………   10
29   Adam SOCHA    ………   10
29   Dane CRAWFORD    ………   10
29   Michael BURKE    ………   10

   




Div 2 series report
Wow what a series.  Ben Exely entered the final round with a 1-point buffer over Kevin Berkeley. Mutually these two riders basically had one job and that was to cross the line before the other. The determination of both riders was easy to see as they crossed the line 2nd and 3rd against NSW’s best master sprinters.  


      
         
Division 2            
1   Kevin BERKELEY   ………   56
2   Ben EXLEY   ………   55
3   Nick JOHNS   ………   40
4   Geoff BAXTER   ………   38
5   Matthew COY   ………   34
5   Andrew HELLMICH   ………   34
7   Matthew HOOKER   ………   32
8   Stephen BORG   ………   30
8   Peter RYAN    ………   30
8   Jack YUEN   ………   30
8   Brendan BUHAGIAR   ………   30
8   Jamie MCHUGH    ………   30
13   Troy FISHER    ………   20
13   Justin MILLINGTON    ………   20
13   David EMERY   ………   20
13   Nicholas JACK    ………   20
13   Tom CLAYTON   ………   20
13   Matt WALKER   ………   20
13   Russell DARRIN   ………   20
20   Matt HAZARD   ………   18
21   Andrew BALLAS   ………   17
21   Jordan REIZES    ………   17
23   Quinten ROGER    ………   15
24   Kyle SULLIVAN    ………   14
25   David BUTT   ………   13
25   Mick QUINN    ………   13
27   Ben EVANS    ………   10
27   James  SCHNEIDER   ………   10
27   David Haynes    ………   10
27   Jake SMITH    ………   10
27   James CARROL    ………   10
27   Aaron PAUL    ………   10
27   Ash Turner    ………   10
27   John CRNOGORAC    ………   10
27   Andrew BRAY    ………   10
27   Ivan LLORET   ………   10
27   Tony GRAF   ………   10
27   James VAN GELDER   ………   10
27   Nicholas MARTIN   ………   10
27   Brad HOOKER    ………   10
27   Robert CATER    ………   10
27   Trevor SMITH    ………   10





Div 3 series report

A last lap puncture by Matt Green scuttled his chances of the series win whist Campbell Fuller was playing a cagy game of “I don’t give a F”  His attitude was warranted due to the fact of, if he didn’t get up in the H’cap format he would win the series.
In the end it didn’t matter as Campbell sprinted for a 3rd place and thus secured the series.



   
      
Division 3         
1   Campbell FULLER   ………   56
2   Rodney LATHAM   ………   44
3   Matthew GREEN   ………   40
4   Ivor THOMAS   ………   36
5   Patrick Grant    ………   33
5   Richard MEASURES   ………   33
7   Ruth STRAPP    ………   30
7   Katie BANERJEE   ………   30
7   Rhys ASHPOLE   ………   30
7   Dean MARCINKOWSKI   ………   30
7   Andrew ROBERTSON   ………   30
7   Alan CHAPMAN   ………   30
7   Chris KNOX   ………   30
7   Darrin TUCKER   ………   30
7   Nosh MISTRY   ………   30
7   Stephan SHORT    ………   30
7   Keith HARRIS   ………   27
18   Peter SELKRIG   ………   24
19   Neil ARNOLD    ………   23
20   Dugald SPENCELEY    ………   20
20   Antonio RANIERI    ………   20
20   Roger CULL    ………   20
20   Ben PATTERSON   ………   20
20   Peter ROBERTSON   ………   20
20   Rob TWYEROULD    ………   20
26   David GERRISH   ………   18
27   Michel NIJLAND    ………   16
28   Sam LEACH   ………   15
29   Nigel PERRY   ………   15
30   Anthony CUMMINGS    ………   10
30   Mj GALANG    ………   10
30   Emmanuel PINEDA    ………   10
30   Nadia YOuNAN    ………   10
30   Brad Fong    ………   10
30   Nick BOND    ………   10
30   Mark Fidrbitim    ………   10
30   Adam KIMBERLEY   ………   10
30   Glen Elton    ………   10
30   David ASHTON    ………   10
30   Kurt SMITH    ………   10
30   Simone HEPPELL   ………   10
30   Ross BOWLES   ………   10
30   Col HAISELL    ………   10
30   Matt BENNETT    ………   10
30   Melanie BREADEN    ………   10
30   Andrew WALKOM    ………   10
30   Peter HAYDON    ………   10
30   George PROSSALENTIS    ………   10
30   Patrick CONDLIFFE    ………   10
30   Bree PLAYEL   ………   10
30   Cameron VICKERS    ………   10
30   Kurt PURKISS    ………   10
30    Michael OWEN    ………   10
30   Russell FOX   ………   10
30   Brett PONNUSAMY   ………   10
30   Kevin YOUNG    ………   10
30   Antonio SIMONELLI   ………   10
30   Benjamin BECKERS   ………   10


   
   

Div 4 series report
 Only one winner and what a win. The leader going into the final round was Bicisport rider David Brown, he had a 2-point lead over Justin Wollard. Essentially David went into the race knowing all he had to do was finish 1 place behind Justin for the series victory. However, no one counted on Blake Callen winning the race outright! This awarded him 10 points for the win and 3 points bonus for being the first Div 4 rider. A nervous wait ensured as the two riders attempted to do the math. On calculations Justin and Blake scored equal points! The tie breaker definition was clearly outlined prior to the event and the highest position on the final round would take precedence. Congratulations Blake Callen.

   
         
   
      
Division 4         
1   Blake CALLEN   ………   50
2   Justin WOOLLARD   ………   49
3   David BROWNE   ………   46
4   Daniel KING   ………   39
5   Bryan ATKINS   ………   36
6   Arthur SNOW   ………   35
7   Peter MCKAY   ………   33
8   Michael KELLY   ………   30
8   Ross MURDOCH   ………   30
8   Micahel BOWEN   ………   30
8   Andrew JACKSON   ………   30
8   Steve CASSIDY   ………   30
8   John MUIRHEAD   ………   30
14   DRURY    ………   28
15   Brett STEWART   ………   22
16    David HILL    ………   20
16    Sacha FERNANDEZ    ………   20
16   Peter SHARMAN   ………   20
16   Bill WILLIAMSON    ………   20
16   Troy PATTERSON    ………   20
21   John MASON   ………   18
22   Iain Mudie    ………   18
23   Derek CRAIG   ………   17
24   Eric DOLE   ………   13
25   Robert JOHNSON    ………   13
26   Ryan KENNEDY    ………   12
27   Jamis Groen    ………   10
27   Brad PATTERSON    ………   10
27    Tim Ramon    ………   10
27   Ben WEINERT   ………   10
27   Keith DRINKWATER   ………   10
27   Dayna DAVIDSON   ………   10
27   Robert DAVEY   ………   10
27   Brett LAMBKIN    ………   10
27   Brian GLENDENNING    ………   10
27   Darren Towill    ………   10
27   David FARLEY    ………   10
27   David HEATON    ………   10
27   Gavin VICKERS    ………   10
27   Jamie Grohan    ………   10
27   Jeremy GILCHRIST    ………   10
27   Michael STANTON    ………   10
27   Nicky WESTERN    ………   10
27   Peter Noble    ………   10
27   Pip ASH    ………   10
27   Raoul WESTBROOK    ………   10
27   Richard BUSH    ………   10
27   Sally MCKENNA    ………   10
27   Sam DOHERTY    ………   10
27   Scott Baxter    ………   10
27   Sherrie-Ann H   ………   10
27   Tom GOOLD    ………   10
27   Wade BUCHAN    ………   10





Div 5 Series Report
Wow what a final with the top two riders finishing on equal points. It came down to who finished highest on the final stage and that was of course old man Harry! Despite the many detractors of the lowest grade I believe it has merit. I will be looking to feedback for determining if this grade is needed in the future.  

               
   
            
Division 5   …                
1   ROURKE   ………   197
2   PAGE   ………   197
3   GRAINGER   ………   193
4   KNEALE   ………   182
5   JONES   ………   179
6   REGATTIERI   ………   167
7   TRAPPITT   ………   159
8   FISHER    ………   154
9   BROOS   ………   153
10   MUCKLE   ………   137
11   ROWBOTHAM    ………   129
12   HOPE-HODGETTS    ………   112
13   CRAIG    ………   104
14   HOPE-HODGETTS    ………   99
15   RAY    ………   93
16   GARDNER    ………   76
17   GARSTANG    ………   75
18   COCHRANE    ………   65
19   SMITH   ………   64
20   McAthrur    ………   63
21   CHAPMAN    ………   57
22   BURVILL   ………   55
23   MUSICH   ………   54
24   PRICE    ………   53
25   FLYNN    ………   53
26   DALLEN    ………   51
27   CARROLL    ………   51
28   CHAMPION    ………   49
29   ANDERSON    ………   47
30   SCOTT   ………   46
31   BROWN   ………   44
32   SCHULZ   ………   38
33   STOJACKOVIC   ………   37
34   JANSONS    ………   27
35   OSBORNE    ………   26
36   WHITE    ………   25
37   DONNELLY    ………   11

               

* Points after round 3.xls (77.5 KB - downloaded 58 times.)
« Last Edit: July 16, 2019, 11:31:29 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2019, 08:37:40 AM »

Who is in contention for the major prize of the series
Cervelo Disc Frame





If your name is below you now have a 1 in 85 chance to win the Cervelo Disc Frame

and the odds can only get better!

very Important
Check the below list to
1 check your name is there (if it deserves if it deserves to be)
2 Check that names are not doubled or errors



the Below riders are eligible if they sign on
Division 1
Johnathan MILLINGTON
Jordan ROSS
Ben NEPPL
Luke CRIDLAND
Peter WAKEFIELD
Nathan BONARIUS
Christopher BALL
Mick CURRAN
Craig STEVENS
Ben WARE
Luc MCCANN
Daniel SULLIVAN
Grant HARMER
Mathieu BREMAUD
Christian GODYN
Allan SMITH
Merrick LAW
Will MCLAREN
Dan McGUIGAN



Division2
Ben EXLEY
Kevin BERKELEY
Andrew HELLMICH
Geoff BAXTER
Nick JOHNS
Matthew COY
Stephen BORG
David EMERY
Nicholas JACK
Tom CLAYTON
Matt WALKER
Peter RYAN
Russell DARRIN
Jack YUEN
Matthew HOOKER
Brendan BUHAGIAR
Jamie MCHUGH


Division 3
Campbell FULLER
Rodney LATHAM
Matthew GREEN
Keith HARRIS
Peter SELKRIG
Dean MARCINKOWSKI
Peter ROBERTSON
Nosh MISTRY
Richard MEASURES
Alan CHAPMAN
Ben PATTERSON
Rhys ASHPOLE
Darrin TUCKER
Andrew ROBERTSON
Ivor THOMAS
Katie BANERJEE
Chris KNOX
Patrick Grant
Rob TWYEROULD
Ruth STRAPP
Stephan SHORT 2019 CERVELO Frame winner! Drawn 14th July 2019





Division 4
David BROWNE
Justin WOOLLARD
Daniel KING
Derek CRAIG
Blake CALLEN
Bryan ATKINS
Arthur SNOW
Brett STEWART
Michael KELLY
Ross MURDOCH
Micahel BOWEN
Peter MCKAY
Andrew JACKSON
Steve CASSIDY
John MUIRHEAD
Troy PATTERSON


Division 5
Thomas   MUCKLE
Guy   PAGE
Harry   ROURKE
Ian   GRAINGER
Colin   KNEALE
Hugh   JONES
David   REGATTIERI
Andrew   TRAPPITT
Colin   BROOS
Greg    FISHER
Julie    GARDNER
Mark    CRAIG


« Last Edit: July 14, 2019, 06:16:05 AM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!