June 02, 2020, 02:16:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Week 1 June 28 2019 Results  (Read 3010 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: June 28, 2019, 01:33:06 PM »

It was so good to get RAW finally started for 2019 however, for me it didn’t feel like RAW until the division 2 riders took to the track for the warm up scratch race. It was an uncharacteristic start to the season with 2 falls in the first 3 races.
Understandably I was feeling a bit out of sorts. When the div 2 riders launched into an extraordinarily high pace, that has become typical of this grades warm up scratch race that I finally felt like “this is RAW track”
The night had in my opinion 3 outstanding riders with 3 very different characteristics. In Division 3 Bankstown Sports CC rider Michael West stood out as not only someone who is fast enough to win this division but also someone willing to put himself into a world of hurt to achieve a result. In the sprint round he easily showed his speed, but it was in the endurance round (point’a’lap) that Michael showed true grit.


In Div 2 it was the young U15 rider from Orange CC Ben Anderson, that stood head and shoulders above the rest of the field. Despite his restricted gearing the Australian champion showed glimpses of his potential as he managed to destroy a class field of riders.


Finally, in the top-grade Dubbo’s Kurt Ether proved to be in a different league as he managed to ride clear of the filed on two occasions. In the final race of the night Kurt was literally, toying with the field when he hit the front with 4 laps remaining. His run to the finish, despite being rolled on the line, only earnt him the respect of his division 1 compatriots.


Photos :   https://www.facebook.com/pg/StGeorgeCycling/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10156201227966767&__xts__%5B0%5D=68.ARAO-33MwnR_UGnW83Tl160RF-v_ald160Oy3JSjD7g5DslN3bhQdT7mJEm7Mqw0MQ3JZTFlavJx8cS3BkCgeXDl6mGvs8J07siD_B3AFynaK4wKuhnMeFq4D0iAjNREV7l8DMvfeYUmtn5gTNwb1ZTF72YPPqv0OnVszKP0s2LZcHLIHZ5IatL7LMGVqjgyUPxbmFwsltr1Hi0BJ4erFeR6k3wFZGyADwW285b4IFCk0Y-Xp0egK9V5kp-3CXmkHHvHO5pgQcmwf0k6fnClBXxQBG0Q7IXUauvd5x4OPTqNCiv7DIlIuIG_x8-C1hhgii4ItuDU5t8G0_SKwj8DFEdqC3UL9S1vy97iGwYnXhucNTF8yilm0Wns4MTBCHevBAbQmuQ5j6zE_lCKTqn-s7U7d9XtGKbEGhO3r5zI8UtgA7VotalJylYvndEQHE5JipDRvgDWTABk1pwXvXn5R_0mn6WVni5oUYBl0O-c7iZ-VtLIiB75NVoqdUiQnF3T19WN4Q6hx5_SxnV1aZkJdux95Xl3kouhgHXPPDU&__tn__=-UK-R




and here :  https://www.ridingfocus.com.au/Track/RAW-2019/20190628-RAW-Week-1/?fbclid=IwAR1Kthiy-XYzDpZkpUgRS9kHZI_chn8lQGIcPk414FF2dbFUqC_0Q8sgp8o

RAW Track    
Race All Winter Track    
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia   
Week 1  June 28 2019   
   
Round 1    
Warm up Scratch Races    
Div 5     Name
1   Gordon Cornish
2   Laura Brienesse  
3   Suzanne Jackson
   
Div 5 heat 2    
1   Alex Galca
2   Bailey Macdonald
3   Oliver Kennedy
4   Olilie Taylor
   
Div 4 Heat 1   
1   Eddie Marks
2   Lachlan McDonald
3   Patrick Maye
4   Liam Goltman

Div 4 heat 2   
1   Nigel Apps
2   Tom Stilwell
3   Morgan Ho
4   Andrew Stevenson
   
Div 3    
1   Rob Hall
2   Kai Goltoman
3   John Caley
4   Michael West
   
Div 3 heat 2    
1   Bob Barrett
2   Isaac Silva
3   Keira Will
4   Sarah Cliff
   
Div 2    
1   Ben Anderson
2   Geoff Wilson
3   Nick Smith
4   Jonah Hammer
   
Div 1   
1   Kurt Eather
2   Dylan Eather
3   Jack Bennett
4   Devraj Grewal
   
   
   
ROUND 2   
WHEEL-RACE    
Nil this week
   
   
ROUND 3   

Sprints    
Div 5    
1   Gordon Cornish
2   Laura Brienesse  
3   Suzanne Jackson
4   Blair Chandler
   
Div 5 h2    
1   Oliver Kennedy
2   Bailey Macdonald
3   Lucus Mahon
4   Christian Mantinez
   
Div 5 h3
1   Olilie Taylor
2   Lauren Chandler
3   Annie Taylior

   
Div 4 h1    
1   Eddie Marks
2   Lachlan McDonald
3   Patrick Maye
4   Hudson Rowley
   
div 4 H2    
1   Gordon Marcks
2   Peter Trovas
3   Colin Williamson
4   Johnny Tselikas
   
Div 4 H3    
1   Caitlin Williamson
2   Georgia O'Callaghan
3   Jamie O'Callaghan
4   Georgia Bonora
   
Div 4 H4    
1   Andy Verdon
2   Andrew Stevenson
3   Morgan Ho
4   Alexander Munoz
   
Div 4 H5   
1   Nigel Apps
2   Tom Stilwell
3   David Dang
4   Phil Stilwell
   
Div 3 H1   
1   Michael West
2   Francisco Allaiza
3   Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa
4   James Bush
   
Div 3 H2   
1   Kristen Twomey
2   Lily Strafford
3   Mia Wallace
4  Hannah Sanderson

   
Div 3 H3   
1   Claudia Marcks
2   Tess Wallace
3   Sarah Cliff
4   Keira Will
   
Div 3 H4   
1   Jamie Och
2   Rob Hall
3   Jeff Morris
4   Trevor Smith
   
Div 3 H5   
1   Vasili Zygouris
2   Kai Goltoman
3   Isaac Silva
4   Aaron Rowan
   
Div 2 H1   
1   Tirian McManus
2   Ben Anderson
3   Dominic Kennedy
4   Mack Apps-Tulip
   
Div 2 H2   
1   Kalinda Robinson
2   Jules Gali
3   David Ludenia
4   Jonah Hammer
   
Div 2 H3   
1   Hayden Smith
2   Rodrigo Notaro
3   David Browne*
4   Scott Mills
   
Div 2 H4   
1   Nick Smith
2   Geoff Wilson
3   Ian Grant
4   Mark Ron
   
Div 1 H1   
1   Devraj Grewal
2   Rohan Haydon-Smith
3   James Schneider
4   Jordan Lewis
   
Div 1 H2   
1   Jonathan Och
2   Shaun MacWilliams
3   Christopher McInnes
4   Alex Chubb
   
Div 1 H3   
1   Dylan Eather
2   Kurt Eather
3   Jarrah Anderson
4   John Trovas
   
   
ROUND 4   
Point a lap    
Div 5    Name
1   Gordon Cornish 3pts
2   Blair Chandler 2pts
3   Bailey Macdonald 1pt
4      bunch
   
Div 4  H1   
1   Nigel Apps 5pts
2   David Dang 3pts
3+4 bunch
   
Div 4 H2   
1   Tom Stilwell  4pts
2   Gordon Marcks 3pts
3   Morgan Ho 1pt
4   bunch
   
Div 3 H1   
1   Kai Goltoman 3pts
2   Tess Wallace 3pts
3   Keira Will 1pt
4   Claudia Marcks  1pt
   
Div 3 H2   
1   Rob Hall    3pts
2   Michael West    3pts
3   Francisco Allaiza   2 pts
4   John Caley   1pt
   
Div 2   
1   Ben Anderson   5pts
2   Geoff Wilson  4 pts
3   Tirian McManus  2pts
4   Dominic Kennedy  1pt
   
Div 1   
1   Kurt Eather     9pts
2   Daniel Barber  2pts
3   John Trovas    2pts
4   Jordan Lewis   2pts
   
   
ROUND 5   
Combine    
Quick Group   
1   Tom Stilwell
2   Eddie Marks
3   Caitlin Williamson
4   Gordon Marcks
   
Fast Group   
1   Trevor Smith
2   Sarah Cliff
3   Kai Goltoman
4   Isaac Silva
   
Faster group   
1   Nick Smith
2   Jonah Hammer
3   David Ludenia
4   Dominic Kennedy
   
Fastest   
1   Daniel Barber
2   Jack Bennett
3   Kurt Eather
4   Jordan Lewis
« Last Edit: July 01, 2019, 01:29:46 AM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!