July 16, 2019, 06:13:46 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Day 4 Sat 2nd Jan @ Tempe by DHBC  (Read 5133 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1278


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: January 02, 2010, 01:30:11 AM »

Day 4 of the Sydney Christmas Carnivals

Tempe Velodrome 
Presented by DHBC and RAW Track



Carnival Sponsor Peter Bundy Cycles

Please bring proof of payment for your 2010 Licence
« Last Edit: January 02, 2010, 01:34:50 AM by Artson » Logged
r2160
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2010, 02:06:59 AM »

On a side note, if today is called on account of rain, can somebody from DHBC pop a post about times and dates of their racing. If we dont hold a round today, maybe we can go to the next couple of races there.

Cheers
Glenn
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1278


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2010, 01:42:03 PM »

Sydney Christmas Carnivals         
Day 4         

Tempe Velodrome Moved to Dunc Gray Velodrome          
Sydney, Australia          
2nd January 2010         
         
Results         
Round 1         
Warm up scratch race
         
         
Women          
1   MADISON LAW      
2   KAYLA SALOPEK      
3   AMY VESTY      
4   DONNA MEEHAN      
5   JOANNE TROUTMAN      
6   REBECCA PETERS      
         
D Grade         
1   ROBERT PARBERY      
2   ANDREW BROOKFIELD      
3   PHIL COLE      
4   AARON FRATER      
5   BRIAN PETERS      
6   GLENN ALLEN      
         
C Grade         
1   GEORGE LOWE      
2   NIGEL EGGINS      
3   IAN DENCKER      
4   ANDRE ADINS      
5   CRAIG THOMPSON      
6   JIM GRAY      
         
B Grade          
1   CALLUM DOCKER      
2   MICHAEL DOCKER      
3   GERARD O'CONNELL      
4   PHILLIP DIXON      
5   SHAUN COLLEY      
6   ALEXANDER CHUBB      
         
A Grade          
1   BRENDAN COLE      
2   TIRIAN MCMANUS      
3   BRENDAN O'CONNELL      
4   BENJAMIN SIMONELLI      
5   DAVID BROWNE      
6   SIMON LLEWELLYN      
         
Round 2         
Wheel -races          
Women + D Grade
         
1   MADISON LAW      
2   BRIAN PETERS      
3   AMY VESTY      
4   DONNA MEEHAN      
         
A + B + C Grade          
1   TIRIAN MCMANUS      
2   BENJAMIN SIMONELLI      
3   BRENDAN COLE      
4   BRENDAN O'CONNELL      
         
Round 3         
1 lap Screamers          
Women         
Women heat 1   
      
1   HANNAH CRICHTON   25.65   
2   JESSICA NORMAN      
3   CAMILLA NORMAN      
4   GAI MONAHAN      
         
Women heat 2         
1   DONNA MEEHAN   24.03   
2   MICAELA HOGAN      
3   JOANNE TROUTMAN      
4   REBECCA PETERS      
5   VICTORIA ARMSTRONG      
         
Women heat 3         
1   MADISON LAW   22.91   
2   BRIE MOLONEY      
3   AMY VESTY      
4   KAYLA SALOPEK      
         
D Grade          
D Grade heat 1
         
1   GLENN ASQUITH   24.26   
2   AARON FRATER      
3   WILLIAM O'CONNELL      
4   GLENN ALLEN      
         
D Grade heat 2         
1   NATHAN GARARD   23.86   
2   ANTHONY NEW      
3   BRIAN PETERS      
         
         
D Grade heat 3         
1   ROBERT PARBERRY   23.73   
2   ANDREW BROOKFIELD      
3   NICK BREGOLIN      
4   PHIL COLE      
         
         
C Grade          
C Grade heat 1
         
1   STUART LANE    22.4   
2   MICHAEL BUCKINGHAM      
3   ANTHONY PLATTS-BAGGS      
4   ANTHONY BURKE      
         
C Grade heat 2         
1   MICHAEL CHIDGEY   22.01   
2   PAUL MEEHAN      
3   HUGH GRAY      
4   JIM GRAY      
         
         
C Grade heat 3         
1   CRAIG THOMPSON   22.35   
2   ANTON WURZER      
3   NIGEL EGGINS      
4   MICHAEL LANGDON      
         
C Grade heat 4         
1   IAN DENCKER   22.7   
2   ANDRE ADINS      
3   MARK LACEY      
         
C Grade heat 5         
1   THEO THEOL   22.03   
2   MITCH LAW      
3   GRAHAM TIERNEY      
4   GEORGE LOWE      
         
B Grade          
B Grade  heat 1
         
1   SHAUN COLLEY   21.32   
2   TIM LLEWELLYN      
3   CHRISTIAN LEES      
4   MATT WALLMAN      
5   CALLUM DOCKER       
         
B Grade  heat 2         
1   MICHAEL DOCKER   21.83   
2   PHILLIP DIXON      
3   ALEXANDER CHUBB      
4   GERARD O'CONNELL      
         
         
A Grade          
A Grade Heat 1
         
1   BENJAMIN SIMONELLI   20.34   
2   DAVID WILLMOTT      
3   SIMON LLEWELLYN      
         
A Grade Heat 2          
1   TIRIAN MCMANUS   20.5   
2   DAVID BROWNE      
3   BRENDAN COLE      
4   BRENDAN O'CONNELL      
         
         
         
Round 4         
Winners Race          
Women       
   
1   AMY VESTY      
2   MADISON LAW      
3   BRIE MOLONEY      
4   MICAELA HOGAN      
         
D Grade         
1   BRIAN PETERS      
2   ANDREW BROOKFIELD      
3   ANTHONY NEW      
4   NATHAN GARARD      
         
C Grade         
1   GEORGE LOWE      
2   ANDRE ADINS      
3   JIM GRAY      
4   THEO THEOL      
         
B Grade          
1   PHILLIP DIXON      
2   ALEXANDER CHUBB      
3   CALLUM DOCKER      
4   GERARD O'CONNELL      
         
A Grade          
1   BENJAMIN SIMONELLI      
2   TIRIAN MCMANUS      
3   BRENDAN O'CONNELL      
4   BRENDAN COLE      
         
Round 5         
Miss'n out H'cap       WOMEN
   
1   MICAELA HOGAN      
2   DONNA MEEHAN      
3   REBECCA PETERS      
4   CAMILLA NORMAN      
         
Miss'n out H'cap       D-GRADE   
1   GLENN ALLEN      
2   WILLIAM O'CONNELL      
3   ANTHONY NEW      
4   BRIAN PETERS      
         
         
Miss'n out H'cap       C-GRADE   
1   ANTHONY PLATTS-BAGGS      
2   MICHAEL CHIDGEY      
3   ANDRE ADINS      
4   MICHAEL LANGDON      
         
(5-LAP PURSUIT)      B-GRADE   
1   PAUL MEEHAN      
2   SHAUN COLLEY      
3   CHRISTIAN LEES      
         
         
Madison         
1   REDBACK (SIMONELLI/O'CONNELL)      
2   DULWICH HILL (LLEWELLYN/WALLMAN)      
3   WEET-BIX (LLEWELLYN/CHUBB)      
4   DARTH-VADER (BROWNE/DIXON)      
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
« Last Edit: January 02, 2010, 01:46:23 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1278


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2010, 02:25:19 PM »

Points from day 4

top scorers

   A  Grade    
1    MCMANUS, Tirian     19
2    SIMONELLI, Benjamin     18
3    COLE, Brendan J     9
4    O'CONNELL, Brendan     8
5    BROWNE, David     6
5    WILLMOTT, David     6
7    LLEWELLYN, Simon     5
      
   Women    
      
1   LAW, Madison    19
2    VESTY, Amy     13
3    MEEHAN, Donna     10
4    MOLONEY, Brie    8
4    CRICHTON, Hannah     8
6    HOGAN, Micaela     7
7    NORMAN, Jessica     6
8    SALOPEK, Kayla     5
8    TROUTMAN, Joanne     5
8    NORMAN, Camilla     5
11    ARMSTRONG, Victoria     4
11    MONAHAN, Gai     4
11   PETERS, Rebecca    4
      
   B Grade   
1    DIXON, Phillip     11
2    CHUBB, Alexander     8
2    DOCKER, Michael     8
2    COLLEY, Shaun     8
5    DOCKER, Callum     6
5    LLEWELLYN, Timothy     6
7    O'CONNELL, Gerard     5
7    LEES, Christian     5
9   WALLMAN, Matt   4
      
   C Grade    
1    LOWE, George     9
1    THEOL, Theo     9
1    ADINS, Andre     9
4    THOMPSON, Craig     8
4   DENCKER, Ian    8
4   LANE Stuart    8
4   CHIDGEY, Micheal    8
8    LAW, Mitch    6
8    WURZER, Anton     6
8    MEEHAN, Paul     6
8   BUCKINGHAM, Michael    6
8   GRAY Jim    6
13    TIERNEY, Graham     5
13    GRAY, Hugh     5
13    LACEY, Mark     5
13   EGGINS, Nigel    5
13    Platts-Baggs Anthony   5
18   LANGDON Michael    4
18    BURKE, Anthony     4
      
      
      
   D Grade    
1   PETERS Brian    15
2    BROOKFIELD, Andrew     9
2   GARARD Nathan    9
4    PARBERY, Robert     8
4    ASQUITH, Glenn   8
4    NEW, Anthony     8
7    FRATER, Aaron     6
8    BREGOLIN, Nick     5
8    O'CONNELL, William     5
10    ALLEN, Glenn     4
10    COLE, Phil     4
12   HALES, Mark    3
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1278


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2010, 12:18:00 PM »

Re: Fats' Folly
by fats » Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:45 pm

2nd January 2010

Christmas Carnival Day 4 – Tempe transferred to Dunc Gray Velodrome

The threatening weather came right on queue but fortunately it was on arrival and not at the first race, so we all climbed in the cars and headed of for the shelter of DGV. A bit of a shame as I was looking forward to racing at Tempe and Dulwich Hill CC missed their day in the sun.

D Grade 6 lap warm-up Scratch: The now usual fare of staying around the front but on a wheel if possible with Alchemist rolling me on the line as I closed it down knowing I was through to the wheel race.

D Grade/Womens Wheel Race: Off 35m and the first turn crowded with riders I suspected I’d get held up again at the start but it turned out a lot worse than that due to the rider in front of me’s handler not giving him a push. It was so slow I had time to take one hand off the bars to indicate my frustration in not going anywhere, but it was worse behind me as the riders handlers couldn’t even let go and so a false start was called and the poor rider was sent back to scratch to free up some room. All smooth second time around as I had somewhere to go and grabbed a fast wheel in Brie and Donna. Things were going well and we were catching the out markers. Then we were in front on the last lap but Brie was struggling, I waited too long for Donna to go around and just as I looked to take the initiative the three scratchies came around and I couldn’t get out to take a place. I knew I could have done better and was kicking myself a bit afterwards.

D Grade 1 Lap Screamers: Swapped the wheel for a starting gear and told myself this is where I get Alchemist. A good start but Alchemist got a fast roll off the bank and nudged ahead and then gapped me. I was a wheel ahead of Nick who pushed me all the way but I was determined to get the second place points and held on. I apologised to Nick afterwards as I thought I may have baulked him where I got a bit untidy after the first corner but he said it was cool as it didn’t impede him. Nice bloke.

A Day at the Mother-in-laws Winners race - 16 laps, 4 sprints, 4 winners fight it out: I was getting tired by now and not looking forward to this, like anyone was, but were feeling confident as I had been fairly consistent in the endurance’s so far. Rolled in the pack for the ten laps, let the sprinters take the first two sprints and found I was too far back for the third but not having a second chance isn’t a good strategy for me so I had a big go and got number three by a nose. I kept it going and got a 50m gap and tried to keep the tempo up without red lining. I heard crafty call the last sprint to my team mate Brian and though oh no and so tried upping it which probably extracted a 1kph increase. A lap later and he was on my tail setting me up for a fall which I didn’t really know about till he came around me for the final sprint. I got out of the saddle to extract every last bit of power I had which probably netted a 2kph decrease in speed but it looked good and we crossed the line well ahead of the other two. Great ride Brian but you were fresher than me. Alchemist failed to win a sprint so I got the points he got on me in the sprint back.

D Grade handicap miss and out: I hung around to do the last race I was feeling so fresh. Not. It went perfectly to plan. Miss the start, not get on the train, roll around for first elimination. Perfect. I wasn’t the only tired one as the out markers fought out the win.

So a great afternoon spoiled only by the fact I didn’t win a meat tray in the raffle. They must be good because those Dulwich hill guy’s must eat raw meat they are that strong and I was needing some. And Amy. She’s strong too.

BNA Challenge:
To my surprise long tine BNA lurker R2160 is also in D grade and putting in a great show not far behind us, and boy he's got a good sprint on him. Great to meet you Glenn.

Fats 46 points
Alchemist 34 points
R2160 24 points

Final day too come...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!