August 11, 2020, 09:32:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Sydney Sprint Round II Oct 24  (Read 24858 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: September 23, 2010, 11:59:11 PM »

Just a quick note to ensure that you are aware of The Sydney Sprint Series Round 2 I am running Sunday 24th October 2010

This is the second edition of the Sydney Sprint Serries  
The first event was in April and it was an outstanding success. Everyone came away from this event bragging how great it was. The format for round 2 remains basically the same with only a few changes to improve efficiency.  The major change is we are running two sessions for the 13+ second riders and the sub 13 second riders this will mean all your racing should be all over in around 2 hours.


 

More information
As always the first point of call is the RAW Track website www.rawtrack.com.au. Check out the results and reports for round 1 and I think you will get the idea of how it all works.
Entries are on the day with session 1 200m fly’s starting the event at 10am and session 2 at 12:30pm. This will seed all riders and determine who you will be sprinting against in round 1. The draw is broken into grades of 8, so you should be sprinting (2 up sprints) against people of similar speed.  Everyone gets the same amount of racing whether you are sprinting for 1st or 31st.

I’m not Sprint fit
Big deal! You will still be sprinting against riders of similar speed. You will get a heap of practice and develop new tactics in match sprinting whilst having a load of fun. If the event is a success and runs again, you can show us all next time how quick you are or how much you have improved.



RSVP
If you email me your interest I can put you on the printed list which will speed up sign on. This does not mean you are committed to turn up, but it will help me with logistics if you do.
Send your name and club, to pcraft@vtown.com.au


Spread the word and hope to see you at the Dunc.
Logged
timbat
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2010, 12:04:46 AM »


Here are some videos from last time, courtesy of Ken McMillan once more

semi final:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=488mVWIJaPM

final:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ub1QHydh2c4
Logged
chubbsie
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2010, 08:40:02 AM »

Sad

Ill sadly be at the grafton. Even though sprinting really isnt my thing, i still would have loved to give it a shot.
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2010, 01:53:42 PM »

Best of luck to all those who are travelling to Portugal and Grafton
Seriously this was the only date available in 2010

I sincerely hope that the new format of two sessions encourages more riders to attend.

I will be out of contact for six days on a family holiday
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2010, 11:35:51 AM »

Hi guys and gals
The "Sydney Sprint Series" "Round II" is an event dedicated to match sprinting. The first event was a complete success with all competitors raving about the quality of racing.  What an amazing opportunity to hone your sprint skills against opponents of similar speed

How does it work?
PrologueAll riders ride a 200m fly this seeds riders from #1 down.
We then sort riders into sub groups of 8 (Grades)

Rounds 1, 2 and 3All riders progress through seeded rounds, with the final round determining your overall position

Here is a diagram to show your progression
This diagram is for 1-8, it will be the same format for 9-16, 17-24 and so on.


All riders will get 1 200m fly + 3 sprint rounds, with the final sprint round being the best of three (time permitting)  it does not matter if you are sprinting for 1st and 2nd or 31st and 32nd everyone gets the same amount of racing.

Who can race?
U17’s up
Women, Masters, Elite etc, it doesn’t matter as your 200m fly will place you against riders of similar speed.
Sorry, No day licences riders.

What time does it start and finish?
13 second + riders start at 10am and depending on numbers should be finished before 12noon
Sub 13 second riders start @ 12:30pm and depending on numbers should be finished before 3pm
At RAW track we tend to pump through the races quickly


How do I enter?
All entries are on the day @ DGV
13 + riders preferably before 10am, defiantly before 10:20am
Sub 13 riders preferably before 12:30pm, defiantly before 12:50pm


What can we win?
I am currently seeking sponsors to add prizes
Cash Prize will be dependent on race entries 



Bring it on!
Logged
headturn
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2010, 10:32:20 AM »


Sounds great !

This may be stupid question, but how does one determine if they are sub or super 13 seconds prior to their seeding TT, and hence turn up at the appropriate time ?
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2010, 12:57:40 PM »

For those who have never done a 200m fly, it is a tough one. There is no shame in getting it wrong; you will either be one of the fastest in the 13+ or slowest in sub 13
No real biggy

however as a rule of thumb have a look at last sprint serries 200m fly times and find people you know you can beat, this should give you a fair idea of what you are capable of.

200M FLY RANK (from series 1)   
     
1   Timothy McMillan    11.00
2   Paul Fellows    11.13
3   Jamie Green    11.21
4   Brendan Cole    11.32
5   Brandon Kidner    11.36
6   Ji Waldron    11.55
7   Daniel Rickard    11.63
8   David Willmott     11.66
9   Bill Laing     11.67
10   Odhrian Murphy    11.72
11   Michael Popplewell    11.77
12   Pete Barnard    11.87
13   Alex Walker     11.97
14   Stuart Campbell    12.05
15   Andrew McLean     12.1
16   Damien O'Neil     12.12
17   Ben Simonelli     12.14
18   Andrew Hannan    12.15
19   Ryan Pawl     12.16
20   Timothy Llewellyn     12.16
21   David Browne     12.33
22   Ian Dencker    12.41
23   Cass Kell     12.47
24   Aaron Latinovic     12.51
25   Jerome Villegas    12.6
26   Graham Tierney     12.75
27   Theo Theol    12.75
28   Bruce Masson     12.82
29   Mike Lawson    12.96
30   Kate gilbert    12.97
31   David Greenwood     13.03
32   Darrly  Thorncraft     13.15
33   Jamie Sell    13.27
34   Lise Benjamin     13.35
35   Rob Bishop    13.37
36   Lee Johns     13.39
37   Rhys Edwards    13.4
38   Catherine Culvenor    13.42
39   Ky Wittich    13.46
40   Grahame Heap     13.53
41   Michael Buckingham    13.63
42   Glen Asquith    13.65
43   Guy Page     13.65
44   Anthony New    13.71
45   Hugo Venville    13.81
46   Vanessa Essem     13.84
47   Imogen Hines     13.9
48   David Moiler    13.94
49   Rebecca Peters     14.17
50   Josh Sell    14.19
51   Jarrod Davey    14.3
52   Peter Rox     14.51
53   Glenn McIntosh    14.51
54   Hannah Crichton    14.58
55   Joanne Troutman    14.64
56   David Lamb    14.76
Logged
headturn
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2010, 08:53:03 AM »

Thanks, I think I am right on the margin actually.
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2010, 09:27:20 AM »

I wait with bated breath on your decision

I will put your name down on both sign on sheets.
Logged
chamois
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2010, 09:46:56 PM »

Thanks, I think I am right on the margin actually.

i (churchward) manned up and went sub 13 if that's any help. see you in the afternoon
Logged
headturn
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2010, 05:54:09 AM »

Yeah put me in the sub 13 sec group.
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 19, 2010, 11:01:09 AM »

Lets Race

This Sunday
13+ second riders start at 10am
Sub 13 second riders start at 12:30pm

no shame in getting it wrong






« Last Edit: October 19, 2010, 11:03:28 AM by Artson » Logged
troublemaker
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2010, 05:12:32 AM »

hi  Mr artson,
2 questions,,how much is entry ?   cant see,need to raid wifes purse[when asleep of course].
                 What time does venue open ? or earlier?
cheers
Neil.
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2010, 10:05:50 AM »

$15 for unemployed (including students)
$20 Adults

Doors open 9am

13 + riders
warm-up 9:10 - 955am
First 200m fly at 10am


Sub 13 riders
Dependant on session 1's conclusion.
warm up 12noon - 12:25pm approx
First 200m Fly no earlier than 12:30pm


Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: leet


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2010, 11:10:09 AM »

The sign on sheet for weekend will look like this:
It has all the RSVP's + some riders from series 1

Of course a number of riders will enter on the day and some of the below may not be able to make it

Please feel free to email me pcraft@vtown.com.au with any modifications, deletions or inclusions to the list


Sub 13 seconds    
Starting at 12:30pm    
   
Aaron Latinovic     Illawarra
Alex Walker     Bankstown
Andrew Hannan    Sydney
Andrew McLean     Parramatta
Ben Simonelli     Bicisport
Brandon Kidner    Parramatta
Brendan Cole    Parramatta
Bruce Masson     Hunter
Cass Kell     Central Coast
Catherine Culvenor    Canberra
Charles D-Hay    Randwick
Chris Murphy    Central Coast
Daniel Rickard    
Darrly  Thorncraft     Bathurst
David Browne     Bicisport
David Greenwood     Illawarra
Gary Ryan    Penrith
Geoff Hopkins    St George
Graham Tierney     Bicisport
Ian Dencker    DHBC
Imogen Hines     St George
Jake Abramovic   Bankstown
Jamie Green   Wagga Wagga
Jamie Sell    Southern Highalnds
Jerome Villegas    
Jessica Law    Albury
Ji Waldron    Hunter
Kate gilbert    Kooragang
Kieran Latty    DHBC
Max Housden    Wagga Wagga
Micaela Hogan    Penrith
Michael Churchward    Penrith
Mike Lawson    Bicisport
Nathan Hart    Vickings
Odhrian Murphy    Bicisport
Patrick Noble    DHBC
Paul Fellows    Wagga Wagga
Phil Dixon    Bicisport
Ryan Pawl     Hunter
Shaun Colley    DHBC
Stephan Chapman    Central Coast
Stuart Campbell    Eastern Sub
Theo Theol    Eastern Sub
Tim Llewellyn   DHBC
Tim Rice    Bicisport
Timothy Llewellyn     DHBC
Timothy McMillan    Southern cross
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
13 + Seconds    
Starting at 10am   

Anthony New    Penrith
Charles D-Hay    Randwick
Chris Twoomey   Parramatta
Ciaran Quinn    Central Coast
David Lamb    DHBC
David Moiler    Bankstown
Gai Monahan   Kooragang
Glen Asquith    Bankstown
Graham Meek    Eurabedella
Grahame Heap     North Syd
Guy Page     Central Coast
Hannah Crichton    Macarthur
Hugo Venville    DHBC
Jarrod Dovey    Kooragang
Joanne Troutman    DHBC
Josh Sell    Southern Highalnds
Justin Buckland    DHBC
Ky Wittich    DHBC
Lee Johns     Parramatta
Michael Buckingham    Bankstown
Neil Land    Bankstown
Patrick Noble    DHBC
Peter Rox     Sutherland
Rebecca Peters     Southern Cross
Rhys Edwards    DHBC
Rob Bishop    
Tony Burke    Illawarra
   
   
   
« Last Edit: October 23, 2010, 01:06:29 AM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!