July 17, 2019, 03:12:39 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Day 1 - Tues 28th @ DGV by BSCC  (Read 10679 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: December 23, 2010, 07:45:24 AM »

Day 1 of the Sydney Christmas Carnivals 2010/11

The Bankstown Sports Christmas Carnival




       

Special Note: Due to the magnificent support from Banstown Sports Club we are able to include a special a feature Wheel-Race which will cary individual prize money seperate to the series.
The Bankstown Sports Club Wheel-Race will be conducted at the begining of round 5 in the program.

On the line entries are acepted.


Venue: Dunc Gray Velodrome
Start time: First race at 6:05pm
Supporting Club: Bankstown Sports Cycling Club
Sponsor: Bankstown Sports www.bankstownsports.com
Junior Sponsor: Fulchers Bike Hub http://fulchers.bikehub.com.au/
 



« Last Edit: December 23, 2010, 10:37:21 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2010, 04:22:10 AM »

The Program for Day 1 @ DGV

Round 1 Warm up Scratch race .......... (no points for series)
Round 2 Graded Handicaps.................(5, 3, 2 and 1 point for series and Qualifier for Wheel-Race)
Round 3 1 lap Screamers................... (5,3, 2 and 1 point for series in each heat)
Round 4 Points Race ........... (5,3, 2 and 1 point for series)
Round 5 Bankstown Sports Club Wheel-Race......... (for Prize money)
Round 6 Final handicap combines.........  (no points for series)
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2010, 04:01:45 AM »


Race bib #'s and Day 1 Graded handicaps
Please remember not all the listed riders will be competing on day 1


I look forward to round II of the emails


   Div 1          
1   SIMONELLI, Benjamin   ........   30   m
2   RATHBONE, Jackson-leigh   ........   0   m
3   WHITE, Gavin   ........   25   m
4   MCMILLAN, Timothy   ........   30   m
5   ISAKSEN, Ben   ........   35   m
21   BENNETT, Peter    ........   40   m
6   CHUBB, Alexander   ........   60   m
7   HEFFERNAN, Bradley   ........   70   m
8   CARTER, Harrison   ........   75   m
9   JONES, Harrison   ........   80   m
10   LLEWELLYN, Simon   ........   90   m
11   LLEWELLYN, Timothy   ........   100   m
12   NGUYEN, John   ........   105   m
13   BATEMAN, Timothy   ........   110   m
14   MCLEAN, Andrew   ........   115   m
15   CAMPBELL, Stuart    ........   50   m
16   WILLMOTT, David   ........   130   m
17   BROWNE, David   ........   120   m
18   DOCKER, Michael   ........   135   m
19   EDWARDS, Jack   ........   140   m
20   McARDAL, Rik    ........   160   m
22   STEVENS, David    ........   65   m
23   TOMLINSON, Justin    ........   100   m
            
            
            
   Div 2          
30   PAWL, Ryan   ........   0   m
31   BARNARD, Peter   ........   25   m
32   BUTLER, Scott   ........   15   m
33   GIBSON, Mark    ........   20   m
34   POPPLEWELL, Michael   ........   25   m
35   LOWE, George   ........   35   m
36   BATEMAN, Andy   ........   50   m
37   RAND, Michael   ........   45   m
38   TOWNSEND, Alan   ........   55   m
39   WALDRON, Ji   ........   60   m
40   PLATTS-BAGGS, Anthony    ........   70   m
41   DOCKER, Callum   ........   75   m
42   ATKIN, Ian   ........   80   m
43   BAXTER, Geoffrey   ........   90   m
44   UNICOMB, Tony   ........   100   m
45   GRIMES, Sean   ........   105   m
46   THOMPSON, Craig   ........   110   m
47   BUCKINGHAM, Michael   ........   115   m
48   CHURCHWARD, Michael   ........   120   m
49   MURPHY, Chris   ........   125   m
50   MOILER, David   ........   130   m
51   SIMMONS, Alex   ........   140   m
52   COLLEY, Shaun    ........   145   m  
(may change due to readers cocerns)      
53   DEMPSEY, Craig   ........   155   m
54   HERLIHEN, Andrew    ........   135   m
            
            
   Div 3          
60   OCH, David   ........   0   m
61   THEOL, Theo   ........   25   m
62   GRAY, Hugh   ........   30   m
63   O'NEILL, Damien   ........   35   m
64   GRAY, Jeffrey   ........   40   m
65   KELLY, Darren   ........   50   m
66   HEINER, Callum   ........   60   m
67   WHITFIELD, Sean   ........   65   m
68   TABONE, Matt    ........   70   m
69   WESTMAN, Gregory   ........   80   m
70   MARSHALL, Michael   ........   85   m
71   GREEN, Christopher   ........   90   m
72   MASSON, Bruce   ........   100   m
73   PALMER, Andy   ........   110   m
74   ATCHISON, Michael   ........   115   m
75   PHAM, Anthony   ........   120   m
76   YUEN, Julian   ........   125   m
77   MEEHAN, Paul   ........   135   m
78   HOWARD, Kodie   ........   140   m
79   VENVILLE, Hugo   ........   150   m
80   FRATER, Aaron   ........   155   m
81   PARBERY, Robert   ........   165   m
82   ASQUITH, Glenn    ........   170   m
83   QUINN, Ciaran   ........   175   m
84   DOVEY, Jarrod   ........   180   m
85   James Brown   ........   190   m
            
            
            
            
   Div 4          
90   BROOKFIELD, Andrew   ........   0   m
91   BURKE, Anthony   ........   10   m
92   JACKSON, Leigh   ........   20   m
93   SIMPSON, Cameron   ........   30   m
94   ALLEN, Glenn   ........   40   m
95   LAMB, David   ........   50   m
96   BECHAZ, Jerome   ........   60   m
97   HARRIS, Chris    ........   70   m
98   BREGOLIN, Nick   ........   80   m
99   STAIT, Graham   ........   90   m
100   HAGEMAN, Christopher   ........   100   m
101   COLE, Phil   ........   110   m
102   BUSHELL, Christopher   ........   120   m
103   Fitzgerrald, Dennis    ........   130   m
            
            
            
   Women          
111   LAW, Madison   ........   10   m
112   LAWS, Jessica   ........   0   m
113   TALBOT, Josie   ........   20   m
110   TRIGGS, Laura   ........   30   m
114   PAINE, Jayne   ........   50   m
115   HEFFERNAN, Holly   ........   40   m
116   HULSKAMP, Cheryl   ........   45   m
117   MEEHAN, Donna   ........   60   m
118   HOGAN, Micaela   ........   65   m
119   BENJAMIN, Lise   ........   70   m
120   SPROUSTER, Emma   ........   75   m
121   HINES, Imogen   ........   80   m
122   WENSING, Emma   ........   100   m
123   TROUTMAN, Joanne   ........   105   m
124   CRICHTON, Hannah   ........   110   m
125   NORMAN, Jessica   ........   130   m
126   FALAPPI, Tennille   ........   135   m
127   REYNOLDS, Jade   ........   140   m
128   MONAHAN, Gai   ........   210   m

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: December 27, 2010, 02:21:56 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2010, 12:06:02 AM »

See You at the Dunc

Seniors first race 6:05pm
Juniors first race 4pm sharp



Logged
alchemist
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2010, 11:54:27 AM »

Ouch.

Thanks Paul and all for tonight's racing.
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2010, 12:40:19 PM »

The normal indulging of the festive season has been push to one side as Day 1 of the Sydney Christmas Carnival got underway at the Dunc Gray Velodrome. Strong fields in all grades opened their accounts in the series, which scores points in five carnivals over six days.

Riders competed over six rounds of racing covering a broad spectrum of styles of races. From endurance Points races through to the explosive sprint power of 1 lap screamers, the racing had something for everyone. In the handicap races it was a night for the middle to limit riders to dominated, with not one race ending with a scratch rider win.

The Feature race of the night was the Bankstown Sports Club Wheel-Race. Twenty riders spaning all five grades lined up with a good shot at the money purse. Early in the race it was clear that the qualified A grade riders did not possess the fire power to figure in this event and all eyes quickly looked towards the front of the race. On lap two of six, Victorian rider Jerome Bechaz hit the front hard, leaving all in his wake as he opened a sizable lead. Coming into the final lap he maintained a sizable gap to the chasing bunch of some ten riders, whom had started their sprint home. It was at this point that the young Victorian rider started to fade, and the scene was set for a thrilling finish.    

Riders fanned out across the track with Jerome’s lead diminishing with every pedal stroke. On the finish line  Emma Wensing from Canberra was at the bottom trying to come around the leader, with the wise Graham Stait from Bathurst being forced high and Central Coasts Kodie Howard at the top of the track, all throwing their bikes for the win.  The photo by Action-Snaps was used to confirm the placings and it clearly confirmed what we all suspected, which was that Jerome Bechaz had done enough to take the win.

Day 2 of the Christmas series moves to Tempe Velodrome hosted by Dulwich Hill BC and sponsored by Peter Bundy Cycles and Bernard Beer. Juniors start at 4pm and seniors at 6:05

Sydney Christmas Carnivals            
Day1   Bankstown Sports Club Carnival          
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia            
28th December 2010             
            
Results            
Round 1            
Warm up scratch race            
            
Women             
1   Josie Talbot         
2   Jayne Paine         
3   Donna Meehan         
4   Tennille Falappi         
5   Maddison Law         
            
D Grade            
1   Jerome Bechaz         
2   Graham Stait         
3   Andy Bateman         
4   Anthony Burke         
5   Leigh Jackson         
            
C Grade                    Heat 1         
1  86   Nathan Gerard         
2  80   Aaron Frater         
3  79   Hugo Venville         
4  89   Michael Clement         
5  87   Andrey Slezac'         
            
C Grade                         Heat 2         
1   Callum Heiner         
2   Michael Marshall         
3   Bruce Mason         
4   Paul Meehan         
5   Kodie Howard         
            
            
B Grade             
1   Travis Smedley         
2   Ryn Pawl         
3   Brett Fenton         
4   Geoffrey Baxter         
5   Craig Thompson         
            
A Grade             
1   Tirian McMannus         
2   Jackson-Leigh Rathbone         
3   David Stevens         
4   Timothy McMillan         
5   Stuart Campbell         
            
            
            
            
Round 2            
Handicaps             
            
Women             
1   Joanne Troutman         
2   Emma Wensing         
3   Donna Meehan         
4   Lise Benjamin         
5   Jessica Norman         

      
Photo by Action snaps       

D Grade            
1   Jerome Bechaz         
2   Graham Stait         
3   Chris Harris         
4   Dennis Fitzgerald         
5   Chris Hageman         
            
C Grade Odds            
1   Paul Meehan         
2   Anthony Pham         
3   Hugo Venville         
4   Andrey Slezac'         
5   Gregory Westman         
            
C Grade Evens               
1   Kodie Howard         
2   Michael Kafka         
3   Julian Yuen         
4   Jarrod Dovey         
5   Glenn Asquith         
            
B Grade             
1   Chris Murphy         
2   Shaun Colley         
3   Patrick Noble         
4   Michael Churchward         
            
A Grade             
1   David Willmott         
2   David Brown         
3   Justin Tomlinson         
4   Rick McArdle         
5   Peter Bennett         
            
            
            
Round 3            
1 lap Screamers             
Women            
Women heat 1      Time      
1   Micaela Hogan   23.22      
2   Emma Sprouster          
3   Hannah Crichton          
4   Jade Reynolds          
            
Women heat 2            
1   Tennile Falappi   22.6      
2   Donna Meehan         
3   Lise Benjamin         
4   Jayne Paine         
            
Women heat 3            
1   Cheryl Hulskamp   23.3      
2   Jessica Norman         
3   Gai Monahan         
            
Women heat 4            
1   Holly Heffernan   23.19      
2   Josie Talbot         
3   Madison Law         
4   jessica Laws         
            
Women heat 5            
1   Imogen Hines   23.2      
2   Joanne Troutman         
3   Emma Wensing         
            
D Grade             
D Grade heat 1             
1   Andy Bateman   22.97      
2   Leigh Jackson         
3   David Lamb         
4   Anthony New         
            
D Grade heat 2            
1   Dennis Fitzgerald   22.8      
2   Anthony Burke         
3   Chris Harrison         
4   Patrick Whymank         
            
            
D Grade heat 3            
1   Chris Hageman   23.87      
2   Phil Cole         
3   Glenn Allen         
4   Graham Stait         
            
D Grade heat 4            
1   Jerome Bechaz    21.7      
2   Cameron Simpson         
3   Nick Bregolin         
            
C Grade             
C Grade heat 1      time       
1   Bruce Masson   21.63      
2   Sean Whitfield         
3   Aaron frater         
4   Julian yuen         
            
C Grade heat 2            
1   Ciaran Quinn   22.66      
2   Anthony Pham         
3   Michael Clement         
4   Jarrod Dovey         
            
            
C Grade heat 3            
1   Kodie Howard   22.07      
2   Hugh Gray         
3   Callum Heiner         
4   Chris Green         
            
C Grade heat 4            
1   Nathan Gerard   22.82      
2   Robert Parbery         
3   Jeff Gray         
4   Andy Palmer         
            
C Grade heat 5            
1   Theo Theol   22.4      
2   Damien O'Neill         
3   Gregory Westman         
4   Paul Meehan         
            
            
C Grade heat 6            
1   Darren Kelly   22.93      
2   Michael Marshall         
3   Glenn Asquith         

C Grade  heat 7             
1   Michael Kafka   22.6      
2   Andrey Slezac         
3   Hugo Venville               
            
B Grade             
      
            
B Grade  heat 2            
1   Callum Docker   21.33      
2   David Moiler         
3   Michael Rand         
4   Anthony Platts-Baggs         
            
B Grade  heat 3            
1   Chris Murphy   22.04      
2   Michael Buckingham         
3   Anthony Brown         
4   Andrew Herlihen         
            
B Grade  heat 4            
1   Shaun Colley   20.09      
2   Craig Thompson         
3   David Och         
4   Matt Ledilley         
            
B Grade  heat 5            
1   Michael Popplewell   20.89      
2   Patrick Noble         
3   Mark Gibson         
4   Michael Churchward         
            
            
B GRADE Heat 6             
1   Ryan Pawl   21.35      
2   George Lowe         
3   Scott Butler         
            
B Grade Heat 7            
1   Travis Smedley   20.84      
2   Peter Barnard         
3   Brett Fenton         
4   Sean Grimes         
            
A Grade             
A Grade Heat 1              
1   Jake Abramovil   20.52      
2   Alex Chubb         
3   Simon Llewellyn         
4   Darren Cash         
            
A Grade Heat 2             
1   Jackson-Leigh Rathbone   t/a      
2   Tirian McManus         
3   David Brown         
4   Stuart Campbell         
            
A Grade Heat 3             
1   Michael Docker   20.91      
2   Andrew McLean         
3   Jack Edwards         
4   Tim Llewellyn         
            
A Grade Heat 4             
1   Peter Bennett   19.57      
2   Bradley Heffernan         
3   Harrison Jones         
4   Harrison Carter         
            
A Grade Heat 5             
1   Gavin White   19.83      
2   Tim McMillan         
3   David Willmott         
4   David Stevens         
            
            
            
Round 4            
Points Race             
            
Women             
1   Josie Talbot   12      
2   Jayne Paine   9      
3   Holly Heffernen   5      
4   Emma Wensing   4      
5   Jessica laws   2      
            
D Grade            
1   Jerome bechaz   13      
2   Andy Bateman   10      
3   Graham Stait   4      
4   Dennis Fitzgerald   3      
5   Anthony Burke   2      
            
C Grade Odds            
1   Sean Whitfield   11      
2   Andrey Slezac   7      
3   Paul Meehan   5      
4   Hugo Venville   5      
            
C Grade Evens            
1   Callum Heiner   12      
2   Michael Marshall   8      
3   Kodie Howard   3      
4   Michael Kafka   3      
            
            
B Grade             
1   Scott Butler   8      
2   Travis Smedley   8      
3   Ryan Pawl   7      
4   Geoffrey Baxter   2      
            
A Grade             
1   David Stevens   10      
2   Tirian McManus   6      
3   Stuart Campbell   5      
4   Jackson-Leigh Rathbone   5      
            
Round 5            
Bankstown Sports  Wheel-Race   
   
      
1   Jerome Bechaz         
2   Kodie Howard         
3   Emma Wensing         
4   Graham Stait         
5   Donna Meehan         
   

         
Photo's by Action snaps
            
Round 6            
Womens Handicap            
1   Holley Heffernan         
2   Emma Wensing         
3   Josie Talbot         
4   Joanne Troutman         
            
D grade + Odd C grade            
1   Jerome Bechaz         
2   Anthony Burke         
3   Graham Stait         
4   Dennis Fitzgerald         
            
Even C Grade + B Grade            
1   Callum Heiner         
2   Michael Marshall         
3   Michael Kafka         
4   Anthony Platts-Baggs         
            
Handicap missin' Out            
1   Tirian McManus         
2   Harrison Jones         
3   Harrison Carter         
4   Bradley Heffernan         
            



Photo by Action snaps
« Last Edit: December 30, 2010, 12:19:06 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2010, 12:49:41 PM »

Results from Junior Carnival Day1
Overall Points Score


1   Hollee Simons   21
2   Michael Potter   15
3   Nick Edwards   15
4   Zac Marshall   15
5   Jess Marshall   11
6   Peiden Telfer   9
7   Chelsea Oaten   8
8   Laura Jones   7
9   Nathan Craig   7
10   Evan Pignatelli   7
11   Sari Mitrevski   6
11   Dylan Oaten   6
11   Sean Oaten   6
11   Jacob Jones   6
15   Nick Whymark   5
16   Dean Fernance   2


« Last Edit: December 28, 2010, 02:32:55 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2010, 02:29:21 PM »

Points after Day 1


   A Grade    
1   WILLMOTT, David   10
2   RATHBONE, Jackson-leigh   9
2   STEVENS, David    9
2   MCMANUS, Tirian    9
5   WHITE, Gavin   8
5   BENNETT, Peter    8
5   BROWNE, David   8
5   DOCKER, Michael   8
5   ABROMOVIC, Jake    8
10   MCMILLAN, Timothy   6
10   CHUBB, Alexander   6
10   HEFFERNAN, Bradley   6
10   MCLEAN, Andrew   6
10   CAMPBELL, Stuart    6
15   JONES, Harrison   5
15   LLEWELLYN, Simon   5
15   EDWARDS, Jack   5
15   TOMLINSON, Justin    5
19   CARTER, Harrison   4
19   LLEWELLYN, Timothy   4
19   McARDAL, Rik    4
19   CASH, Daren    4
23   NGUYEN, John   0
23   SIMONELLI, Benjamin   0
23   ISAKSEN, Ben   0
23   BATEMAN, Timothy   0
      
      
      
      
   B Grade    
1   MURPHY, Chris   13
1   SMEDLEY, Travis   13
3   COLLEY, Shaun    11
4   PAWL, Ryan   10
4   BUTLER, Scott   10
6   POPPLEWELL, Michael   8
6   DOCKER, Callum   8
6   NOBLE, Patrick    8
9   BARNARD, Peter   6
9   LOWE, George   6
9   THOMPSON, Craig   6
9   BUCKINGHAM, Michael   6
9   MOILER, David   6
14   GIBSON, Mark    5
14   RAND, Michael   5
14   CHURCHWARD, Michael   5
14   FENTON, Brett   5
14   OCH, David   5
14   Anthony Brown   5
20   PLATTS-BAGGS, Anthony    4
20   BAXTER, Geoffrey   4
20   GRIMES, Sean   4
20   HERLIHEN, Andrew    4
20   LE DILLY, Matt   4
25   TOWNSEND, Alan   0
25   WALDRON, Ji   0
25   ATKIN, Ian   0
25   UNICOMB, Tony   0
25   SIMMONS, Alex   0
25   DEMPSEY, Craig   0
      
      
   C Grade    
      
1   HOWARD, Kodie   15
2   WHITFIELD, Sean   11
2   MEEHAN, Paul   11
4   HEINER, Callum   10
5   MARSHALL, Michael   9
5   PHAM, Anthony   9
7   THEOL, Theo   8
7   KELLY, Darren   8
7   MASSON, Bruce   8
7   QUINN, Ciaran   8
7   GERARD Nathan    8
12   SLEZAC, Ondrea   7
12   KAFKA, Michal   7
14   GRAY, Hugh   6
14   O'NEILL, Damien   6
14   YUEN, Julian   6
14   VENVILLE, Hugo   6
14   PARBERY, Robert   6
19   GRAY, Jeffrey   5
19   WESTMAN, Gregory   5
19   FRATER, Aaron   5
19   ASQUITH, Glenn    5
19   DOVEY, Jarrod   5
19   CLEMENT, Michael   5
25   GREEN, Christopher   4
26   TABONE, Matt    0
26   ATCHISON, Michael   0
      
      
      
   D Grade    

1   BECHAZ, Jerome   18
2   BATEMAN, Andy   11
3   Fitzgerrald, Dennis    10
4   STAIT, Graham   9
5   HAGEMAN, Christopher   8
6   HARRIS, Chris    7
7   BURKE, Anthony   6
7   JACKSON, Leigh   6
7   SIMPSON, Cameron   6
7   COLE, Phil   6
11   ALLEN, Glenn   5
11   LAMB, David   5
11   BREGOLIN, Nick   5
14   PALMER, Andy   4
14   WHYMARK, Patrick    4
14   NEW, Anthony    4
17   BROOKFIELD, Andrew   3
18   BUSHELL, Christopher   0
      
      
      
      
   Women    
1   TALBOT, Josie   11
1   TROUTMAN, Joanne   11
3   HEFFERNAN, Holly   10
4   HULSKAMP, Cheryl   8
4   MEEHAN, Donna   8
4   HOGAN, Micaela   8
4   SPROUSTER, Emma   8
4   HINES, Imogen   8
4   FALAPPI, Tennille   8
10   PAINE, Jayne   7
10   WENSING, Emma   7
12   BENJAMIN, Lise   6
12   NORMAN, Jessica   6
14   LAW, Madison   5
14   CRICHTON, Hannah   5
14   MONAHAN, Gai   5
17   LAWS, Jessica   4
17   REYNOLDS, Jade   4
19   TRIGGS, Laura   0
      
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2010, 10:52:06 PM »

Race Report by Michael Clement
 
http://www.bicycles.net.au/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2250&start=825


by mikesbytes » Wed Dec 29, 2010 7:10 am

Tuesday 28th December 2010



Sydney Christmas Carnivals - Day 1 - DGV - C grade

Still got my cold and I did a spin class in the morning, but while the legs weren't perfect they were better than my previous track efforts. C grade was too big so was split in 2 by race number, odd and even.

Warm up Scratch Race - 12 laps - 4th
The pace didn't feel that hot, I rolled early on and ended up on the back with the subsequent rolling riders electing to sit on the side. with 3 laps to go I squeezed up the middle and got close to the front. Was a little slow to respond to the kick but ended up tacking onto the back of 3rd. Had a thought about going around 3rd towards the end but it was only the warm up race, then 5th went to go around me up the bank so I went low under 3rd to protect 4th.

Wheel Race - 6 laps - 7th
I was on 70mtrs which seemed to be about right, but there was a rider of the same ability as me on 135mtrs (I'd hate to be the handicapper, got to be the worse job). Got a good push and tacked onto the 2 riders in front of me, they seemed to be making reasonable pace so I stayed behind and then a young guy went by so I jumped to his wheel. The end result was that I was being pulled towards victory and I was still fresh but the young guy wasn't strong enough and we didn't catch the leading bunch.

One lap screamer - 3rd (out of 4)
Never a good race for me. Last time I did a one lap screamer I went out on 81" which is my fixie gearing, but another rider collided with me at the start and by the time that was sorted the other riders were gone. This time I was on 96" and Ironically I got a good start, but there was no kick in my legs and 2 got away from me and I narrowly held out the last rider. Most of my results in one lappers has been last with the occassional 3rd and 2nd once at Hurstville

Points Race - 15th laps, points (5,3,2,1) at 5, 10 & 15 laps - 3 points, placing unknown
Pace went out hot and I was near the rear, however I managed to barge my way thru the middle onto the front on the outside but my kick wasn't there and I got 1 point for 4th. Second set of points was an exact repeat with another 4th and then another repeat for a 3rd 4th. 3 points was not enough to get a top 4 placing as there were different riders in front of me on different points set.

Graded Scratch D vs C - 6 laps - 3rd C grader (I think)
D had a half lap handicap on us. We made good progress in the first lap and then D found their legs, the result was that we weren't pulling particularly much each lap. With 2 to go C grade blew apart and the remaining 3 of us went after then, the other 2 dropped me and they got on the back of D with 125mtrs to go but it wasn't good enough to overtake and D took all the placings.

In a nutshell my speed was OK but my kick was missing.

Tonight I have a spin class 5.45pm - 6.30pm and then I'm going to ride straight to Tempe Velodrome and do the second half of the racingClementenator
mikesbytes
Super Mod
 
 
Posts: 11608
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:42 pm
Location: Tempe, Sydney
Website
Logged
Slick AS
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2010, 03:24:15 AM »

Hey, just wondering points master! Roll Eyes Shocked
since everyone is gunning to win the x mas carnival series.

will you be adjusting the points allocation for this race?
C Grade heat 4           
1   Nathan Gerard   22.82     
2   Robert Parbery         
3   Jarrod Dovey         
4   Andy Palmer         
           
I believe Jeff Gray with all his speed and grace was 3rd in this race. Jarrod Dovey placed in a previous heat.

cheers
slick Wink
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1280


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2010, 12:21:55 PM »

I had already spotted error when allocating points and both Jeff and Jarrod had received the correct amount of points.

However, I hadn't corrected the results, which I have now done.
Thanks for alerting me to the error
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!