October 16, 2019, 08:19:01 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Day 1 - Friday 27th 2013 @ DGV by BSCC  (Read 3607 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: December 26, 2013, 06:37:27 AM »

Day 1 of the Sydney Christmas Carnivals 2013

The Bankstown Sports Christmas Carnival




          

Special Note: Due to the magnificent support from Bankstown Sports Club we are able to include a special  feature Wheel-Race which will carry individual prize money separate to the series.
The Bankstown Sports Club Wheel-Race heats will be conducted during round 2 with the top 3 from each grade qualifying for the final after round 3.
On the line entries are accepted.

Venue: Dunc Gray Velodrome
Start time: First race at 6:00pm
Supporting Club: Bankstown Sports Cycling Club
Sponsor: Bankstown Sports www.bankstownsports.com

Juniors Start time: 3:00pm 






Program

Round 1    Warm up scratch races
   order Wom B, Wom A, D, C, B then A
   
Round 2    Wheel Race Qualifier
   
Round 3    Kierins 

Feature Race:    The Bankstown Sports Wheel-race

Round 4    Points Race
   
Round 5    Handicap (D + C ) (Women A+B ) and (B+ A )   + The Veloflex Madison Series round 1

Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2013, 01:37:38 PM »

What an awesome start to the 2013 Series. The Malaysian endurance team arrived and stamped their authority in Majority of the events. That was until the points race were Tirian McManus just kept on hammering the field into Submission. Tirian actually spoke to me as he rolled to the start and said “I am going to hurt them”

The Feature Race was Bankstown Sports wheel-race and what a feature it was. It was impossible to pick a winner until almost a lap to go when Mohd Fakhruddin Daud (Kocec) final moved to the side to allow his teammate Hamdan Hamidun to launch for the attempted victory. Hamdan flew around and through the tiring riders in front of him however, almost simultaneously his female team mate Jupha Som Net had launched he move from the front group.
With only half a lap to travel Hamdan final got clear of the bunch only to see Jupha 20m in front. Jupha held on for the big Win and possibly more ominously the Malaysian team took a very impressive One Two.



Spot an error email me.

Sydney Christmas Carnivals         
Day1         
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia         
27th December 2013          
         
Results         
Round 1         
Warm up scratch race   
      
         
Women B Grade         
1   Alexandra Dewildt      
2   Martinette Van Vuuren      
3   Kristie Dolton      
4   Zanzi Hocknell      
         
Women A Grade         
1   Jupha Som Net      
2   Renee Covington      
3   Jessica Saunders      
4   Chelsea Oaten      
         
D Grade         
1   Graham Stait      
2   Simon Britten      
3   Kieran Scott      
4   Andrew Giovanetti   Relegated from 1st    
         
C Grade         
1   Charles Hofman      
2   Brendan Barrett      
3   Paul Murray      
4   Michael Marshall      
         
B Grade          
1   Mohamad Farid Razali      
2   Muhammed Aele Shafri Rusli      
3   Geoffrey Baxter      
4   Shaun Falzarano      
         
A Grade          
1   Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mamat)      
2   Mohd Fakhruddin Daud (Kocec)      
3   Hamdan Hamidun      
4   Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Maq)      
         
Round 2         
Bankstown Sports Wheel-race Qualifying Heats
         
Women B Grade         
1   Martinette Van Vuuren      
2   Shannon McQuaid      
3   Syan Garstang      
4   Bronwyn Craig      
         
Women A Grade         
1   Jupha Som Net      
2   Stepfanie Fernandez      
3   Tayla Hunt      
4   Cait Surgenor      
         
D Grade         
1   Andrew Giovanetti      
2   Graham Strait      
3   Simon Britten      
4   Kieran Scott      
         
C Grade         
1   Charles Hofman      
2   Paul Murray      
3   Thomas Richardson      
4   Morgan Ho      
         
B Grade          
1   Jeff Morris      
2   Bradley Scarfe      
3   Jack Morgan      
4   Brad Boyd      
         
A Grade          
1   Mohd  Fakhruddi Daud (Kocec)      
2   Hamdan Hamidun      
3   Ben Young      
4   Josh Toovey      
         
Round 3         
Kierins   
      
Women         
Women B heat 1         
1   Zanzi Hocknell      
2   Shannon McQuaid      
3   Bronwyn Craig      
4   Syan Garstang      
         
Women B heat 2         
1   Martinette Van Vuuren      
2   Ann Richardson      
3   Givanna Haryono Putri      
4   Jessica Field      
         
Women A heat 1         
1   Jessica Saunders      
2   Chelsea Oaten      
3   Selina Ho      
4   Laura Jones      
         
Women A heat 2         
1   Renee Covington      
2   Cait Surgenor      
3   Brianna Hunt      
4   Ella Falzarano      
         
Women A heat 3         
1   Stefanie Fernandez      
2   Jupha Som Net      
3   Tayla Hunt      
4   Lizanne Wilmot      
         
         
D Grade          
D Grade heat 1         
1   Andrew Giovanetti      
2   Simon Britten      
3   Russell Garstang      
4   Brian Young      
         
D Grade heat 2         
1   Kieran Scott      
2   Graham Stait      
3   Joshua Stevens      
4   Mark Bezzini      
         
         
         
C Grade          
C Grade heat 1         
1   Charles Hofman      
2   Nathan McCallum      
3   Theo Theol      
4   Christopher Greentree      
         
C Grade heat 2         
1   Brendan Barrett      
2   Anthony Brown      
3   Michael Clement      
4   Geoff  Mallinson      
         
         
C Grade heat 3         
1   Paul Murray      
2   John Saunders      
3   Brian Peters      
4   Patrick Carey      
         
         
B Grade          
B Grade  heat 1         
1   Mohamad Farid Razali      
2   Jack Morgan      
3   Eric MacDonald      
4   Oliver Dharma- Ratne      
         
B Grade  heat 2         
1   Muhammad Aele Shafri Rusli      
2   Michael Chidgey      
3   Shaun Falzarano      
4   Shaun MacWilliam      
         
B Grade  heat 3         
1   Damon Marshall      
2   Neil Arnold      
3   Darryl Thorncraft      
4   Geoffrey Baxter      
         
         
A Grade          
A Grade Heat 1          
1   Mohd Fakhruddin Daud (Kocec)      
2   Daniel Van Der Laan      
3   Jordan McCallum      
4   Michael Scott      
         
A Grade Heat 2          
1   Hamdan Hamidun      
2   Jack Schwarze      
3   Josh Toovey      
4   Nick Edwards      
         
A Grade Heat 3          
1   Ben Young      
2   Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Maq)      
3   Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mamat)      
4   Greg Potter      
         
FEATURE ROUND       
   
Bankstown Sports Wheel-race Final          
1   Jopha Som Net      
2   Hamden Hamidun      
3   Andrew Giovanetti      
4   Charles Hofman      
         



Round 4         
Points Race
         
Women B          
1   Martinette Van Vuuren   9 points   
2   Kristie Dolton   7 points   
3   Zanzi Hocknell   5 points   
4   Ann Richardson   5 points   

The below race results (Wom A) have been edited at 12:11am 29th due to clerical error          
Women A           
1   Jupha Som Net   15 points   
2   Lizane Wilmot 5 points    
3   Tayal Hunt   4 points   
4    Jessica Saunders and Tori Saunders  3 Points    
         
D Grade         
1   Andrew Giovenatti   15 points   
2   Graham Stait   7 points   
3   Kieran Scott   5 points    
4   Simon Britten   2 points   
         
C Grade         
1   Charles Hofman   13 points   
2   Nathan McCallum   7 points   
3   Connor Peters   4 points   
4   Richard Measures   1 point   
         
B Grade          
1   Mohamad Farid Razali   15 points   
2   Muhammad Aele Shafri Rusli   6 points   
3   Michael Chidgey   5 points   
4   Neil Arnold   4 points   
         
A Grade          
1   Tirian McManus   10 points   
2   Hamdan Hamidun   8 points   
3   Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mamat)   5 points   
4   Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Maq)   5 points    
   
         
Round 5         
Women Handicap          
1   Jupha Som Net      
2   Tayla Hunt      
3   Cait Surgenor      
4   Shannon McQuaid      
         
D / C Grade  Handicap          
1   Patrick Carey      
2   Michael Clement      
3   Kieran Scott      
4   Thomas Richardson      
         
B / A Grade Handicap          
1   Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Maq)      
2   Bradley Scarfe      
3   Muhammad Aele Shafri Rusli       
4   Michael Chidgey      
         
         
         
         
Round 1 of the Veloflex Madison Series  

         
1   Team    Malaysia   
2   Team    Red Malaysia   
3   Team    NSW   
4   Team    Central Coast   
         
« Last Edit: December 28, 2013, 01:15:53 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2013, 02:59:48 PM »

Points after Day 1


#    A Grade    
15   Hamdan Hamidun   14
13   Mohd Fakhruddin Daud (Kocec)   13
4   YOUNG, Ben   10
1   McMANUS, Tirian    8
2   Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mamat)    7
3   Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran(Maq)    7
8   SCHWARZE, Jack   6
12   VAN DER LAAN, Daniel   6
51   TOOVEY, Josh    6
19   MCCALLUM, Jordan   5
5   POTTER, Greg    4
9   SCOTT, Michael   4
21   EDWARDS, Nick    4
11   MILLS, Scott   3
18   BROWNE, David    3
20   JONES, Jacob    3
22   MANDER, Henry    3
23   ELLIOT, Ben    3
6   DAVIES, Jordan    0
7   CAMPBELL. Stuart   0
10   HOFMAN, Edward   0
14   SMEDLEY, Travis    0
16   Sofian Nabil (Billy) Omar Mohd Bakri   0
17   BRYAN, Christopher   0
      
      
      
   B Grade    
31   Mohamad Farid Razali   13
30   Muhammad Aele Shafri Rusli   11
35   MARSHALL, Damon   8
44   MORGAN, Jack   8
47   MORRIS, Jeff   8
50   CHIDGEY, Michael   8
45   ARNOLD, Neil    7
40   SCARFE, Bradley   6
38   MACDONALD, Eric    5
39   FALZARANO, Shaun   5
48   THORNCRAFT, Darryl   5
34   BAXTER, Geoffrey   4
37   DHARMA-RATNE, Oliver   4
41   BOYD, Brad   4
49   MACWILLIAM, Shaun    4
32   FOWLER, James   3
42   SELKRIG, Peter    3
43   WILLMOTT, David   3
46   WILLS, Julian   3
53   CAMPBELL-WILLIAM, David    3
33   MORRIS, Procter   0
36   BOLTON, Thomas   0
      
            
      
      
   C Grade    
69   HOFMAN, Charles   18
73   MURRAY, Paul   11
62   MCCALLUM, Nathan   9
82   BARRETT, Brendon    9
65   BROWN, Anthony   6
72   SAUNDERS, John   6
74   RICHARDSON, Thomas   5
75   THEOL, Theo   5
77   CLEMENT, Michael    5
79   PETERS, Brian    5
80   PETERS, Conner    5
60   CAREY, Patrick   4
61   GREENTREE, Christopher   4
71   MARSHALL, Michael   4
83   MEASURES, Richard    4
64   BENNETT, Damien   3
70   MALLINSON, Geoff   3
76   PALMER, Andy    3
78   MARTIN, Troy    3
81   HO, Morgan   3
52   GARARD,Nathan   3
63   PROSSER, Declan   0
67   ALLWORK, Peter   0
68   ROGERS, James   0
      0
      
      
   D Grade    
91   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   18
92   STAIT, Graham   12
97   SCOTT, Kieran   11
90   BRITTEN, Simon   9
66   STEVENS, Joshua   6
98   GARSTANG, Russell   5
94   YOUNG, Brian   4
103   BEZZIN, Mark    4
96   HAYNES, Samuel   3
99   BUTCHER, Jesse   3
100   JANSCH, David    3
101   HOFMAN, Michael   3
102   HALFPENNY, David    3
93   KENYON, Barry    0
95   UNICOMB, Tony   0

      
      
   Women A Grade    
123   Jupha Som Net   16
122   FERNANDEZ, Stefanie    11
126   HUNT, Tayla   9
128   SAUNDERS, Jessica   9
127   COVINGTON, Renee   8
133   SURGENOR, Cait    7
129   SAUNDERS, Tori   6
130   OATEN, Chelsea   6
131   HUNT, Brianna   5
135   HO, Selina   5
125   WILMOT, Lizanne   4
132   FALZARANO, Ella   4
134   JONES, Laura    4
136   SPROUSTER, Emma    3
152   MARSHALL, Jessica   3
120   WIASAK, Rebecca   0
121   BECKET, Tian    0
124   SIMONS, Hollee   0
      
      
      
   Women B Garde    
161   VAN VUUREN, Martinette   18
159   HOCKNELL, Zanzi   10
155   MCQUAID, Shannon   9
158   RICHARDSON, Ann   7
154   DOLTON, Kirstie   6
163   GARSTANG, Syan   6
165   CRAIG, Bronwyn    6
160   HARYONO PUTRI, Givanna   5
162   FIELD, Jessica   4
150   DEWILDT, Alexandra   3
151   VAN EWYK, Madeleine   3
164   HUGHES, Ailish   3
153   MORGAN-THOMAS, Eleri   0
156   TROUTMAN, Joanne   0
157   GINNS, Lisa   0
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!