October 20, 2019, 02:53:14 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Day 1 - Sunday 27th 2015 @ DGV by BSCC  (Read 5708 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: December 26, 2015, 06:42:00 AM »

Day 1 of the Sydney Christmas Carnivals 2015

The Bankstown Sports Christmas Carnival




       

Special Note: Due to the magnificent support from Bankstown Sports Club we are able to include a special  feature Wheel-Race which will carry individual prize money separate to the series.
The Bankstown Sports Club Wheel-Race heats will be conducted during round 2 with the top 4 from each grade qualifying for the final after round 3.
On the line entries are accepted.

Venue: Dunc Gray Velodrome
Start time: First race at 6:00pm
Supporting Club: Bankstown Sports Cycling Club
Sponsor: Bankstown Sports www.bankstownsports.com

Juniors Start time: First race at 3:00pm  






Program

Round 1    Warm up scratch races
   order Wom B, Wom A, D, C, B then A
   
Round 2    Wheel Race Qualifier
   
Round 3    Kierins  

Feature Race:    The Bankstown Sports Wheel-race

Round 4    Points Race
   
Round 5    Handicap (D + C ) (Women A+B ) and (B+ A )   + The Madison Series round 1





A Grade    
Law, Jackson   0
CARTER, Harrison   0
Nick Edwards   0
LOUIS, Jordan   0
Julian Verne ,    20
Josh Toovey   25
Jacob Kauffman   30
SCOTT, Lachlan   35
BOLTON, Thomas   40
CORNISH, Thomas   45
WRIGHT, Mitchell   50
SCHWARZE, Jack   60
Tomlinson, Justin   65
CUFF, Stephen   70
LYNCH, Tom   75
BOLTON, Bill    80
CHUBB, Alex   90
Kent, Nash   95
FALZARANO, Shaun   100
Matt Glanville   105
TROVAS, John   110
MARSHALL, Damian    115
PROSSER, Declan   120
MARSHALL, Bailey   125
MARSHALL, Zachary   130
   
DONNELLY, Aaron    
LAW, Scott
   
   
B Grade    
MILLINGTON, Johnathan   0
CAMPBELL, Sturart    5
Alex Yallouris   15
CRAIG, Nathan   20
MANDY, Gary    25
BAXTER, Geoffrey   30
PATRICK Gordon    40
WILLMOTT, David   50
PETTIGREW, Richard   55
EATHER, Kurt   60
OLIVE, Logan   65
SANTOS, Maximillian   70
JONES, Campbell   80
Browne, David    85
FOX, Ben   90
BRITTEN, Luke   95
BOYD, Brad   100
O'BRIEN, Shane   105
GANDY, Daniel   110
BARNES, Craig   120
SCRUSE, Brett    130
   
C Grade    
PEYSER, Brad    0
LAND, Neil   0
MORRIS, Jeff   0
CALEY, John     10
SAUNDERS, John   15
YIP, Tristan   30
GILBERT, Ayrton   35
GILBERT, Adam   40
TATARINOFF, Mark   45
White, Gavin    50
WILLS, Julian    55
DUTTON, Ben    60
Buckingham, Michael    65
SPACKMAN, Tim    70
RYAN, Patrick    75
Kevin Murray    80
GRAY, Angus   85
NOTARO, Rodrigo   90
SLOAN, Stephen   95
MARSHALL, Michael   110
MURRAY, Peter    115
MASSON, Bruce    120
MORRISSEY, Daniel   125
   
D Grade    
BROWN, Anthony    0
UNICOMB, Tony   10
HARRIS, Kieth    15
GREY, Hugh    25
HOPE-HODGETTS, John   40
Craft, Brad    45
VASSILIEFF, Mathew,    50
GARSTANG, Russell   60
JONES, Daryl   80
   
Women A    
MACDONALD, Nicola   0
TALBOT, Josie    0
SAUNDERS, Tori   15
HEFFERNAN, Chloe   20
WILMOT, Lizanne   25
MACDONALD, Alicia   40
MOSS, Laurelea    45
JONES, Laura    50
QUICK, Georgia   55
ROBARDS, Lauren    60
GIGANTE, Sarah   65
VICKERS, Kate    70
JONES, Ashlee    75
YEAMAN, Emily   80
JACKSON, Claudia   85
SANDISON, Hannah   90
   
   
Women B    
SCOTT, Makenzie   95
BENJAMIN, Lise   100
MAY, Heather   105
WATTS, Emily   110
HOOTON, Cat    115
HOPE-HODGETTS, Yoni   120
GIBSON, Mel    125
GARSTANG, Syan   130
   
KELLAWAY, Sally-Anne   


« Last Edit: December 26, 2015, 06:44:02 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2015, 02:01:57 PM »

Syd X-MAS Carnivals          
Race All Winter Track          
Dunc Gray Velodrome, Australia           
DAY 1 27 Dec 2015          
         
Round 1          
Warm up Scratch Races          
Women B          
1   MAY, Heather      South Coast CC
2   SCOTT, Makenzie      Hunter District CC
3   WATTS, Emily      Bathurst CC
4   BENJAMIN, Lise      Bicisport

Women A          
1   TALBOT, Josie       Marcathur
2   MACDONALD, Nicola      Hunter District CC
3   SAUNDERS, Tori      Tamworth CC
4   HEFFERNAN, Chloe      Illawarra CC

D Grade          
1   MARSHALL, Michael      Illawarra CC
2   CRAIG, Mark       North sydney
3   YILDIRIM, Batchan      Dulwich Hill BC
4   HARRIS, Kieth       Hunter Districts

C Grade          
1   SAUNDERS, John      Tamworth CC
2   DUTTON, Ben       St George
3   PEYSER, Brad       Central Coast
4   GILBERT, Adam      Central Coast CC

B Grade          
1   SANTOS, Maximillian      Dulwich Hill BC
2   GANDY, Daniel      St George CC
3   EATHER, Kurt      Dubbo CC
4   Browne, David       Bicisport

A Grade          
1   Law, Jackson      Marconi CC
2   CARTER, Harrison      Bathurst
3   LYNCH, Tom      Central Coast CC
4   Kent, Nash      Lidcombe


ROUND 2         
WHEEL-RACE Qualifier          
Women B          
1   MAY, Heather      South Coast CC
2   BENJAMIN, Lise      Bicisport
3   WATTS, Emily      Bathurst CC
4   SCOTT, Makenzie      Hunter District CC

Women A          
1   QUICK, Georgia      ACT
2   MOSS, Laurelea       Gold Coast
3   JONES, Laura      St George CC
4   HO, Selina       St George CC

D Grade          
1   BRAHIM, Karare      Bankstown
2   Craft, Brad       Central Coast CC
3   HOPE-HODGETTS, John      Central Coast CC
4   GREY, Hugh       Central Coast CC

C Grade          
1   SAUNDERS, John      Tamworth CC
2   DUTTON, Ben       St George
3   White, Gavin       Randwick
4   TATARINOFF, Mark      Central Coast CC

B Grade          
1   JONES, Campbell      Hunter District CC
2   EATHER, Kurt      Dubbo CC
3   GANDY, Daniel      St George CC
4   MANDY, Gary       Illawarra CC

A Grade          
1   Kent, Nash      Lidcombe
2   MARSHALL, Zachary      Illawarra CC
3   HO, Wesley       St George CC
4   SCOTT, Lachlan      St George CC


ROUND 3         
Kierins          
Women B          
1   BENJAMIN, Lise      Bicisport
2   GIBSON, Mel       BMX AUS
3   HOPE-HODGETTS, Yoni      Central Coast CC
4   GARSTANG, Syan      Central Coast CC

Women B 2          
1   WATTS, Emily      Bathurst CC
2   MAY, Heather      South Coast CC
3   SCOTT, Makenzie      Hunter District CC
4   HOOTON, Cat       ILLAWARRA

Women A          
1   MOSS, Laurelea       Gold Coast
2   YEAMAN, Emily      St George CC
3   SANDISON, Hannah      Lidcombe Auburn CC
4   VICKERS, Kate       Wagga

Women A 2         
1   HO, Selina       St George CC
2   JONES, Laura      St George CC
3   GIGANTE, Sarah      Brunswick CC (VIC)
4   MACDONALD, Alicia      Hunter District CC

Women A 3         
1   WILMOT, Lizanne      St George CC
2   MACDONALD, Nicola      Hunter District CC
3   SAUNDERS, Tori      Tamworth CC
4   HEFFERNAN, Chloe      Illawarra CC

D Grade          
1   YILDIRIM, Batchan      Dulwich Hill BC
2   CRAIG, Mark       North sydney
3   HARRIS, Kieth       Hunter Districts
4   GARSTANG, Russell      Central Coast CC

D Grade 2         
1   BRAHIM, Karare      Bankstown
2   LAND, Neil      Bankstown Sports CC
3   GREY, Hugh       Central Coast CC
4   Craft, Brad       Central Coast CC

C Grade          
1   White, Gavin       Randwick
2   SCRUSE, Brett       BMX Aus
3   INGALL, Adam      Bankstown Sports CC
4   SLOAN, Stephen      Coffs Harbour CC

C  Grade 2         
1   TATARINOFF, Mark      Central Coast CC
2   Buckingham, Michael       Bankstown
3   DUTTON, Ben       St George
4   RYAN, Patrick       Bathurst

C Grade 3         
1   CALEY, John        Dulwich Hill BC
2   GILBERT, Adam      Central Coast CC
3   SPACKMAN, Tim       Penrith
4   MASSON, Bruce       Hunter Dist

C  Grade 4         
1   SAUNDERS, John      Tamworth CC
2   PEYSER, Brad       Central Coast
3   MORRIS, Jeff      Central Coast CC
4   NOTARO, Rodrigo      Dulwich Hill BC

B Grade          
1   MANDY, Gary       Illawarra CC
2   Caley, Broughton       Dulwich Hill BC
3   Browne, David       Bicisport
4   OLIVE, Logan      Hunter District CC

B  Grade 2         
1   EATHER, Kurt      Dubbo CC
2   WILLMOTT, David      Bicisport
3   GANDY, Daniel      St George CC
4   BRITTEN, Luke      Illawarra CC

B Grade 3         
1   PETTIGREW, Richard      Central Coast CC
2   BAXTER, Geoffrey      Bicisport
3   HESP, DWAIN       Central Coast
4   STEWART, Calvin       Central Coast

A Grade 1         
1   TROVAS, John      St George CC
2   PROSSER, Declan      Canberra CC (ACT)
3   MARSHALL, Damian       Central Coast CC
4   CHUBB, Alex      Dulwich Hill BC

A Grade 2         
1   CUFF, Stephen      Penrith CC
2   CORNISH, Thomas      Southern Cross CC
3   SCOTT, Lachlan      St George CC
4   BOLTON, Thomas      Dulwich Hill BC

A Grade 3         
1   Law, Jackson      Marconi CC
2   CARTER, Harrison      Bathurst
3   Josh Toovey      Mudgee
4   LYNCH, Tom      Central Coast CC


Break
         
FEATURE Race          
Bankstown Sports          
Wheel-RACE final          
1   Kent, Nash      Lidcombe
2   SCOTT, Lachlan      St George CC
3   HO, Wesley       St George CC
4   MOSS, Laurelea       Gold Coast
5   SAUNDERS, John      Tamworth CC



         
ROUND 4         
Points Race          
Women B          
1   WATTS, Emily      Bathurst CC
2   BENJAMIN, Lise      Bicisport
3   SCOTT, Makenzie      Hunter District CC
4   GIBSON, Mel       BMX AUS

Women A          
1   TALBOT, Josie       Marcathur
2   MACDONALD, Nicola      Hunter District CC
3   MOSS, Laurelea       Gold Coast
4   HO, Selina       St George CC

D Grade          
1   YILDIRIM, Batchan      Dulwich Hill BC
2   GREY, Hugh       Central Coast CC
3   MARSHALL, Michael      Illawarra CC
4   HARRIS, Kieth       Hunter Districts

C Grade          
1   NOTARO, Rodrigo      Dulwich Hill BC
2   CALEY, John        Dulwich Hill BC
3   SAUNDERS, John      Tamworth CC
4   White, Gavin       Randwick

B Grade          
1   JONES, Campbell      Hunter District CC
2   Caley, Broughton       Dulwich Hill BC
3   MANDY, Gary       Illawarra CC
4   GANDY, Daniel      St George CC

A Grade          
1   Law, Jackson      Marconi CC
2   Jacob Kauffman      Manly Warringah CC
3   BOLTON, Thomas      Dulwich Hill BC
4   LOUIS, Jordan      Vikings CC (ACT)


ROUND 5         
Combine Handicaps          
D + C          
   no results due to       
   race fall
      

         
Wom A + Wom B          
1   HEFFERNAN, Chloe      Illawarra CC
2   SAUNDERS, Tori      Tamworth CC
3   MOSS, Laurelea       Gold Coast
4   TALBOT, Josie       Marcathur

A+ B          
1   Jacob Kauffman      Manly Warringah CC
2   JONES, Campbell      Hunter District CC
3   EATHER, Kurt      Dubbo CC
4   PROSSER, Declan      Canberra CC (ACT)


ROUND 6         
PARK BIKES Madison         
Across the line          
1   N.Mcdonald / J.Law      
2   L.Scott / H.Carter      
3   J.Toovey / N.Edwards       
4   J.Verne / T.Bolton       
5   S.Cuff / T. Cornish       
6   Z.Marshall / T. Lynch       
7   J. Lewis / B.Marshall       
8   A.Chubbs / S.Falzarano       
9   G.Baxter / D.BROWNE         @ 1 lap
10   B.Caley / J.Caley         @ 1 lap
11   E.Yeeman / J. Swarze         @ 1 lap
12   L.Jones / N.Kent         @ 1 lap
13   B.Fox / L.Willmott        @ 1 lap
14   A.Jones / S. Gigante         @ 1 lap
         
PARK BIKES Madison          
H'cap Points          
1   N.Mcdonald / J.Law      8
2   A.Jones / S. Gigante       6
3   Z.Marshall / T. Lynch       5
4   L.Scott / H.Carter      4
5   J.Verne / T.Bolton       4
6   A.Chubbs / S.Falzarano       4
7   S.Cuff / T. Cornish       3
8   J. Lewis / B.Marshall       3
9   J.Toovey / N.Edwards       2
10   E.Yeeman / J. Swarze       2
11   L.Jones / N.Kent       2
12   B.Fox / L.Willmott      2
13   G.Baxter / D.BROWNE       1
14   B.Caley / J.Caley       1
« Last Edit: December 30, 2015, 12:03:08 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2015, 02:40:28 PM »

Day 1 Highlights
Women A Grade: 17 riders and not one of them does not deserve to be there! This is easily the strongest Women’s field I have seen outside of the National Championships! (side note): Having said that the Elite Women’s Field at the 2015 Omnium Championship was embarrassing compared to depth displayed at the Syd X-mas Carn
The women’s racing  was intriguing to say the least, with a different rider winner every round. I am looking forward to seeing the battle for the series pan out.


Men’s A grade: A great field! Admittedly there is Jackson Law and 23 other riders, but my lord, what a solid group of 23 it is. The current group of NSW U17’s is possible the best depth age category I have ever seen and numerous of them have risen to the occasion for the x-mas carnivals. Jorden Lewis, Harry Carter and even U17 Tom Lynch really challenged Jackson on several occasion. 
The standout rider of Day 1 in A grade was undoubtable Nash Kent. Winners are grinners and Nash will be grinning all the way to the bank, to cash his $400 Cheque after winner the feature event “The 2015 Bankstown Sports Wheel-Race”

The Park Bikes Madison: Wow! What a sceptical. I thought Harry Carter had the win, but Jackson Law somehow got the wheel over the line. Seeing so many teams go at it was great and I look forward to seeing the riders at the bigger longer tracks.

Gav White back at the Track: Gav has had a shocking year with 3 rounds of surgery and was just good to see him back in his natural habitat, albeit C grade.


Day 1 Lowlights
The fall in D+C Grade combine handicap round 5: I am hoping that all are ok. I always get a sick feeling when I see riders go down. Very happy to see everyone on their feet and walking back unassisted



Photos found on St George CC face book

Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2015, 03:22:13 PM »

find an error email me pcraft@vtown.com.au

Points awarded for Day 1

A Grade    DGV
Law, Jackson   13
CUFF, Stephen   8
Kent, Nash   8
TROVAS, John   8
CARTER, Harrison   6
Jacob Kauffman   6
SCOTT, Lachlan   6
BOLTON, Thomas   6
CORNISH, Thomas   6
PROSSER, Declan   6
MARSHALL, Zachary   6
Josh Toovey   5
MARSHALL, Damon   5
HO, Wesley    5
LOUIS, Jordan   4
LYNCH, Tom   4
CHUBB, Alex   4
Nick Edwards   3
Julien Verne ,    3
SCHWARZE, Jack   3
FALZARANO, Shaun   3
MARSHALL, Bailey   3
WRIGHT, Mitchell   0
Tomlinson, Justin   0
BOLTON, Bill    0
Matt Glanville   0
   
   
   
B Grade    
Caley, Broughton    9
MILLINGTON, Johnathan   0
CAMPBELL, Sturart    0
Alex Yallouris   0
CRAIG, Nathan   0
MANDY, Gary    11
BAXTER, Geoffrey   6
WILLMOTT, David   6
PETTIGREW, Richard   8
EATHER, Kurt   11
OLIVE, Logan   4
SANTOS, Maximillian   3
JONES, Campbell   11
Browne, David    5
FOX, Ben   3
BRITTEN, Luke   4
BOYD, Brad   3
O'BRIEN, Shane   3
GANDY, Daniel   9
BARNES, Craig   3
HESP, DWAIN    5
STEWART, Calvin    4
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
C Grade    
SAUNDERS, John   15
CALEY, John     11
White, Gavin    11
TATARINOFF, Mark   9
NOTARO, Rodrigo   9
DUTTON, Ben    8
SCRUSE, Brett    6
PEYSER, Brad    6
GILBERT, Adam   6
Buckingham, Michael    6
MORRIS, Jeff   5
SPACKMAN, Tim    5
INGALL, Adam    5
RYAN, Patrick    4
SLOAN, Stephen   4
MASSON, Bruce    4
PATRICK Gordon    3
YIP, Tristan   3
GILBERT, Ayrton   3
Kevin Murray    3
MURRAY, Peter    3
HARRIS, Chris    3
HO, Morgan    3
WILLS, Julian    0
GRAY, Angus   0
   
   
   
   
   
D Grade    
BRAHIM, Karare   13
YILDIRIM, Batchan   13
GRAY, Hugh    9
Craft, Brad    7
LAND, Neil   6
HARRIS, Keith    6
CRAIG, Mark    6
MARSHALL, Michael   5
HOPE-HODGETTS, John   5
GARSTANG, Russell   4
MORRISSEY, Daniel   3
JONES, Daryl   3
THEOL, Theo   3
BROWN, Anthony    0
UNICOMB, Tony   0
VASSILIEFF, Mathew,    0
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Women A     
MOSS, Laurelea    13
HO, Selina    10
MACDONALD, Nicola   9
TALBOT, Josie    8
WILMOT, Lizanne   8
JONES, Laura    8
QUICK, Georgia   8
YEAMAN, Emily   6
SAUNDERS, Tori   5
GIGANTE, Sarah   5
SANDISON, Hannah   5
HEFFERNAN, Chloe   4
MACDONALD, Alicia   4
VICKERS, Kate    4
JONES, Ashlee    3
JACKSON, Claudia   3
OATEN. Chelsea   3
ROBARDS, Lauren    0
   
   
   
   
Women B     
WATTS, Emily   15
BENJAMIN, Lise   14
MAY, Heather   11
SCOTT, Makenzie   8
GIBSON, Mel    7
HOPE-HODGETTS, Yoni   5
HOOTON, Cat    4
GARSTANG, Syan   4
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2015, 02:25:49 AM »

Park Bikes Video of day 1


Check it all out

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6d7z5iKU4s4
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!