July 17, 2019, 02:20:16 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2016 Day 1 - Tuesday 27th 2016 @ DGV by BSCC  (Read 7602 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1279


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: December 25, 2016, 11:20:11 PM »

Day 1 of the Sydney Christmas Carnivals 2016

The Bankstown Sports Christmas Carnival






Special Note: Due to the magnificent support from Bankstown Sports Club we are able to include a special  feature Wheel-Race which will carry individual prize money separate to the series.
The Bankstown Sports Club Wheel-Race heats will be conducted during round 2 with the top 4 from each grade qualifying for the final after round 3.
On the line entries are accepted.

Venue: Dunc Gray Velodrome
Start time: First race at 6:00pm
Supporting Club: Bankstown Sports Cycling Club
Sponsor: Bankstown Sports www.bankstownsports.com

Juniors Start time: First race at 2:00pm  







Program

Round 1    Warm up scratch races
   order Wom C Wom B, Wom A, D, C, B then A
   
Round 2    Wheel Race Qualifier listened to qualifying announcements
   
Round 3    Kierins  

Feature Race:    The Bankstown Sports Wheel-race

Round 4    Winners Race
   
Round 5    Handicap (D + C ) (Women A+B ) and (B+ A )  

Round 6 The Ladies choice Madison + Madison Series round 1
 

Last Years racing
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6d7z5iKU4s4



« Last Edit: December 26, 2016, 05:45:31 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1279


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2016, 01:58:21 AM »

Day 1 Handicaps

   Women A       
130   VONDERWALL, Brooklyn   Scotch College South Australia CC (SA)   0
131   MOSS, Laurelea   Gold Coast CC (QLD)   5
132   TALBOT, Josie    MacArthur CC   5
133   HEFFERNAN, Chloe   Illawarra CC   10
134   JONES, Laura   Parklife CC   15
135   HO, Selina    St George CC   25
136   CHUNG-ORR, Katarina   Port Adelaide CC (SA)   30
137   QUICK, Georgia   St George CC   45
138   FITYUS, Lucie    Hunter Dist    50
139   YEAMAN, Emily   St George CC   55
140   CARNES, Brooke   Balmoral CC (QLD)   60
141   ROBARDS, Lauren   Vikings CC (ACT)   65
142   JONES, Ashlee   Parklife CC   70
143   MAY, Heather   South Coast CC   75
144   JACKSON, Claudia   Southern Cross CC   80
145   WATTS, Emily   Bathurst CC   85
146   DAVIES, Tasmin   Goulburn CC   90
147   VICKERS, Kate   Wagga Wagga CC   95
         
   Women B       
150   KNOWLER, Kerry   Vikings CC (ACT)   0
151   COULLS, Deborah   Illawarra CC   5
152   BEITZEL, Felice    Canberra CC (ACT)   10
153   BENNETT, Eliza   Bathurst CC   15
154   COVINGTON, Renee   Bathurst CC   20
155   HEFFERNAN, Shari   Illawarra CC   35
156   BELZ, Gabrielle   Brunswick CC (VIC)   40
157   HARRIS, Alicia    Townsville    50
158   TUYNMAN, Brooke   Bathurst CC   55
159   HOOTEN Cat    Bathurst CC   65
160   BIDDLE, Jessica   Dulwich Hill BC   70

   Women C       
162   TAPP, Sharna   Tamworth CC   75
163   WALLACE, Tess   Dulwich Hill BC   80
164   BENJAMIN, Lise   Bicisport   85
165   WILLIAMSON, Caitlyn    Dulwich Hill BC   90
166   REID, Amanda   St George CC   100
167   GARSTANG, Syan   Central Coast CC   105
168   GRIBBLE, Xiaoling   Central Coast CC   125
         
         
   A Grade       
1   MCMANUS, Tirian   Southern Cross CC   0
2   CUFF, Stephen   Penrith CC   5
3   CORNISH, Thomas   Southern Cross CC   10
4   YOUNG, Ben   Track Cycling WA   15
5   CARTER, Harrison   St George CC   20
6   BAILEY, Harrison    Northern Syd    25
7   BOLTON, Tom    Dulwich Hill BC   30
8   MARSHALL, Zachary   Illawarra CC   40
9   LYNCH, Tom   Central Coast CC   45
10   BOLTON, BILL   Dulwich Hill BC   50
11   SCOTT, Lachie    St George CC   55
12   RICE, Matthew   Canberra CC (ACT)   60
13   ENSOR, Luke   Dubbo CC   70
14   EATHER, Kurt   Dubbo CC   75
15   CLAEY, Broughton    Dulwich Hill BC   80
16   HEAP, Brad   Northern Syd    85
17   STEWART, Myles   Wagga Wagga CC   90
18   TROVAS, John   St George CC   95
19   CHUBB, Alexander   Dulwich Hill BC   100
20   CRAIG, Nathan   Penrith CC   105
21   HO, Weslie    St George CC   110
22   JONES, Campbell   Hunter District CC   115
23   FALZARANO, Shaun    Manly    120
         
   B Grade       
30   MICALLEF, Alexander   Lidcombe Auburn CC   0
31   BRODIE, Joshua    Parramatta    0
32   WHITE, Gavin   Randwick Botany CC   0
33   CAMPBELL, Stuart   Bicisport   5
34   HESP, Dwain   Central Coast CC   10
35   SCHNEIDER, James   Central Coast CC   15
36   SANTOS, Maximillian   Dulwich Hill BC   20
37   WRIGHT, Hamish   Mackay CC (QLD)   25
38   FARR, Jason   Dubbo CC   30
39   DRUMMOND, Rowan    Lidcombe Auburn CC   35
40   BROWNE, David   Bicisport   40
41   DAWSON, Timothy   Dubbo CC   45
42   YILIDRIM, Bat   Dulwich Hill BC   50
43   BRITTEN, Luke   Illawarra CC   55
44   JAMES, Felix   Eastern Suburbs CC   60
45   HOWES, Terence   Marconi CC   65
46   THORNCRAFT, Darryl   Randwick Botany CC   70
47   GILBERT, Aryton   Central Coast CC   75
48   NOTARO, Rodrigo    Dulwich Hill BC   80
49   FOWLER, James    Dulwich Hill BC   85
50   ESTELL, Sam    Illawarra CC   90
51   BRYANT, Harry    Orange/ Bathurst   95
52   THOMPSON, Craig    Bankstown Sports CC   100
53   TRICCAS, Adrien   Dulwich Hill BC   105
54   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   Hunter District CC   110
55   FORREST Taylor    Lidcombe Auburn CC   115
56   SAUNDERS, John   Tamworth CC   120
         
   C Grade       
70   SELKRIG, Peter   Randwick Botany CC   0
71   SANTOS, Lawrence   Dulwich Hill BC   0
72   CALEY, John    Dulwich Hill BC   0
73   VAN DER VLIET, Jake   Sunshine Coast CC (QLD)   5
74   WILLIAMS, Jarrod   Illawarra CC   10
75   TATARINOFF, Mark   Central Coast CC   15
76   WILLIS, Jordan   Dulwich Hill BC   20
77   SPACKMAN, Timothy   Penrith CC   25
78   BIDDLE, Alan   Marconi CC   30
79   STEWART, Zane   Bankstown Sports CC   35
80   BARNES, Craig   Penrith CC   40
81   PETTIGREW, Richard    Central Coast CC   45
82   MORRIS, Jeff   Central Coast CC   50
83   GILBERT, Adam    Central Coast CC   55
84   KARARE, Brahim   Bankstown Sports CC   60
85   PARTLIN, Fletcher   Tamworth CC   65
86   LLEWELLYN, Simon    Dulwich Hill BC   70
87   O'BRIEN, Shane   Illawarra CC   75
88   FOX, Ben    Dulwich Hill BC   80
89   COLANTONIO, Anthony   Bicisport   85
90   SLOAN, Stephen   Coffs Harbour CC   90
91   MURRAY, Kevin   Central Coast CC   95
92   THEOL, Theo   Eastern Suburbs CC   100
93   JONES, Steven   Vikings CC (ACT)   105
94   MASSON Bruce    Hunter District CC   110
95   GARNETT, Edward   Vikings CC (ACT)   115
96   FITZGERALD, Sam   Dubbo CC   120
97   HO, Morgan    St George CC   125
98   KARAI, Matt   Bicisport   130
         
   D Grade       
110   CYRESZKO, Maximilian   ATTA NSW   0
111   FITYUS, Stephen    Hunter Dist    5
112   WILLIAMS, Ethan   Illawarra CC   10
113   MURRAY, Peter   North Western Sydney CC   15
114   MARSHALL, Michael   Illawarra CC   20
115   UNICOMB, Tony   St George CC   25
116   THOMSON, Michael   Central Coast CC   30
117   LEIFELS, Neil   Illawarra CC   35
118   MCILLAN, Adrian    Illawarra CC   40
119   HAYNES, David   Penrith CC   45
120   PARTLIN, Allan   Tamworth CC   50
121   RALF, Daniel    Hunter Dist    55
122   GRAY, Hugh   Central Coast CC   70
123   GARSTANG, Russell   Central Coast CC   75
124   JONES, Daryl   Parklife CC   90
125   COLE, Phil   Bathurst CC   100
126   KAMENJAS, Ben    Dulwich Hill    110
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1279


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2016, 12:47:35 PM »

Syd X-MAS Carnivals                
Race All Winter Track                
Dunc Gray Velodrome, Australia                 
DAY 1 27 Dec 2016               


Results
               
Round 1                
Warm up Scratch Races                
Women C                
1   BENJAMIN, Lise   Bicisport         
2   TAPP, Sharna   Tamworth CC         
3   JONES, Matilda   Hunter District CC         
4   REID, Amanda   St George CC   
      
Women B                
1   BENNETT, Eliza   Bathurst CC         
2   WALLACE, Tess   Dulwich Hill BC         
3   COULLS, Deborah   Illawarra CC         
4   COVINGTON, Renee   Bathurst CC
         
Women A                
1   HEFFERNAN, Chloe   Illawarra CC         
2   VONDERWALL, Brooklyn   Scotch College South Australia CC (SA)         
3   JONES, Laura   Parklife CC         
4   MAY, Heather   South Coast CC      
   
D Grade                
1   CHUNG, Eddie   Randwick Botany CC         
2   MARSHALL, Michael   Illawarra CC         
3   MCMILLAN, Adrian    Illawarra CC         
4   WILLIAMS, Ethan   Illawarra CC   
      
C Grade                
1   SELKRIG, Peter   Randwick Botany CC         
2   SPACKMAN, Timothy   Penrith CC         
3   BIDDLE, Alan   Marconi CC         
4   PETTIGREW, Richard    Central Coast CC   
      
C 2 Grade                
1   VAN DER VLIET, Jake   Sunshine Coast CC (QLD)         
2   COLANTONIO, Anthony   Bicisport         
3   FOX, Ben    Dulwich Hill BC         
4   FITZGERALD, Sam   Dubbo CC         
               
B Grade                
1   BROWNE, David   Bicisport         
2   MICALLEF, Alexander   Lidcombe Auburn CC         
3   BRITTEN, Luke   Illawarra CC         
4   WRIGHT, Hamish   Mackay CC (QLD)         
               
A Grade                
1   WRIGHT, Mitchell   Illawarra CC         
2   CUFF, Stephen   Penrith CC         
3   MCMANUS, Tirian   Southern Cross CC         
4   SCOTT, Lachie    St George CC         
               
ROUND 2               
WHEEL-RACE Qualifier
               
Women B + C   Name   Club         
1   WALLACE, Tess   Dulwich Hill BC         
2   BEITZEL, Felice    Canberra CC (ACT)         
3   COVINGTON, Renee   Bathurst CC         
4   BIDDLE, Jessica   Dulwich Hill BC      
   
Women A                
1   MAY, Heather   South Coast CC         
2   ROBARDS, Lauren   Vikings CC (ACT)         
3   VONDERWALL, Brooklyn   Scotch College South Australia CC (SA)         
4   JONES, Ashlee   Parklife CC      
   
D Grade                
1   APPS, Nigel   Lidcombe         
2   STEWART, Zane   Bankstown Sports CC         
3   MARSHALL, Michael   Illawarra CC         
4   GRAY, Hugh   Central Coast CC   
      
C Grade                
1   KARAI, Matt   Bicisport         
2   SPACKMAN, Timothy   Penrith CC         
3   PETTIGREW, Richard    Central Coast CC         
4   SELKRIG, Peter   Randwick Botany CC   
      
C 2 Grade                
1   FOX, Ben    Dulwich Hill BC         
2   VAN DER VLIET, Jake   Sunshine Coast CC (QLD)         
3   GILBERT, Adam    Central Coast CC         
4   COLANTONIO, Anthony   Bicisport      
   
B Grade                
1   BRITTEN, Luke   Illawarra CC         
2   JAMES, Felix   Eastern Suburbs CC         
3   THOMPSON, Craig    Bankstown Sports CC         
4   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   Hunter District CC   
      
A Grade                
1   MARSHALL, Zachary   Illawarra CC         
2   EATHER, Kurt   Dubbo CC         
3   STEWART, Myles   Wagga Wagga CC         
4   CUFF, Stephen   Penrith CC         

               
ROUND 3               
Kierins
               
Women C               
1   BENJAMIN, Lise   Bicisport         
2   REID, Amanda   St George CC         
3   TAPP, Sharna   Tamworth CC         
4   JONES, Matilda   Hunter District CC   
      
Women B                
1   BEITZEL, Felice    Canberra CC (ACT)         
2   WALLACE, Tess   Dulwich Hill BC         
3   COULLS, Deborah   Illawarra CC         
4   COVINGTON, Renee   Bathurst CC   
      
Women A                
1   MAY, Heather   South Coast CC         
2   HEFFERNAN, Chloe   Illawarra CC         
3   SANDISON, Hannah   PLCC         
4   ROBARDS, Lauren   Vikings CC (ACT)
         
Women A 2               
1   HO, Selina    St George CC         
2   VONDERWALL, Brooklyn   Scotch College South Australia CC (SA)         
3   JONES, Laura   Parklife CC         
4   JONES, Ashlee   Parklife CC         

D Grade                
1   CYRESZKO, Maximilian   ATTA NSW         
2   MURRAY, Peter   North Western Sydney CC         
3   GARSTANG, Russell   Central Coast CC         
4   STEWART, Zane   Bankstown Sports CC      
   
D Grade 2               
1   LEIFELS, Neil   Illawarra CC         
2   CHUNG, Eddie   Randwick Botany CC         
3   MCMILLAN, Adrian    Illawarra CC         
4   WILLIS, Jordan   Dulwich Hill BC         

C Grade                
1   SELKRIG, Peter   Randwick Botany CC         
2   SPACKMAN, Timothy   Penrith CC         
3   SLOAN, Stephen   Coffs Harbour CC         
4   BIDDLE, Alan   Marconi CC      
   
C  Grade 2               
1   PETTIGREW, Richard    Central Coast CC         
2   MURRAY, Kevin   Central Coast CC         
3   SMALL, Lindsey    Dulwich Hill BC         
4   KARARE, Brahim   Bankstown Sports CC      
   
C Grade 3               
1   TATARINOFF, Mark   Central Coast CC         
2   VAN DER VLIET, Jake   Sunshine Coast CC (QLD)         
3   CALEY, John    Dulwich Hill BC         
4   MORRIS, Jeff   Central Coast CC      
   
B Grade                
1   FARR, Jason   Dubbo CC         
2   BROWNE, David   Bicisport         
3   SCRUSE, Brett   Randwick Botany CC         
4   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   Hunter District CC   
      
B  Grade 2               
1   WRIGHT, Hamish   Mackay CC (QLD)         
2   DAWSON, Timothy   Dubbo CC         
3   YILIDRIM, Bat   Dulwich Hill BC         
4   BRODIE, Joshua    Parramatta       
   
B Grade 3               
1   MICALLEF, Alexander   Lidcombe Auburn CC         
2   BRITTEN, Luke   Illawarra CC         
3   ESTELL, Sam    Illawarra CC         
4   SANTOS, Maximillian   Dulwich Hill BC      
   
A Grade 1               
1   MCMANUS, Tirian   Southern Cross CC         
2   STEWART, Myles   Wagga Wagga CC         
3   TROVAS, John   St George CC         
4   SCOTT, Lachie    St George CC         

A Grade 2               
1   CARTER, Harrison   St George CC         
2   BOLTON, Tom    Dulwich Hill BC         
3   MARSHALL, Zachary   Illawarra CC         
4   EATHER, Kurt   Dubbo CC         

A Grade 3               
1   CORNISH, Thomas   Southern Cross CC         
2   YOUNG, Ben   Track Cycling WA         
3   HEAP, Brad   Randwick Botany CC         
4   MARSHALL, Damon   Central Coast CC   
      

Break
               
FEATURE Race                
Bankstown Sports                
Wheel-RACE final
               
1   CUFF, Stephen   Penrith CC         
2   APPS, Nigel   Lidcombe         
3   KARAI, Matt   Bicisport         
4   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   Hunter District CC         
5   FOX, Ben    Dulwich Hill BC         

               




ROUND 4               
Winners Race                
Women B + C                
1   COULLS, Deborah   Illawarra CC         
2   BENJAMIN, Lise   Bicisport         
3   BIDDLE, Jessica   Dulwich Hill BC         
4   BEITZEL, Felice    Canberra CC (ACT)   
      
Women A                
1   VONDERWALL, Brooklyn   Scotch College South Australia CC (SA)         
2   JONES, Laura   Parklife CC         
3   JONES, Ashlee   Parklife CC         
4   ROBARDS, Lauren   Vikings CC (ACT)   
      
D Grade                
1   MARSHALL, Michael   Illawarra CC         
2   CYRESZKO, Maximilian   ATTA NSW         
3   APPS, Nigel   Lidcombe         
4   JONES, Daryl   Parklife CC      
   
C Grade                
1   SELKRIG, Peter   Randwick Botany CC         
2   PETTIGREW, Richard    Central Coast CC         
3   WILLIAMS, Jarrod   Illawarra CC         
4   SPACKMAN, Timothy   Penrith CC         

C 2 Grade                
1   VAN DER VLIET, Jake   Sunshine Coast CC (QLD)         
2   FOX, Ben    Dulwich Hill BC         
3   BIDDLE, Alan   Marconi CC         
4   CALEY, John    Dulwich Hill BC      
   
B Grade                
1   BRITTEN, Luke   Illawarra CC         
2   MICALLEF, Alexander   Lidcombe Auburn CC         
3   FARR, Jason   Dubbo CC         
4   BROWNE, David   Bicisport         

A Grade                
1   CUFF, Stephen   Penrith CC         
2   MCMANUS, Tirian   Southern Cross CC         
3   MARSHALL, Zachary   Illawarra CC         
4   SCOTT, Lachie    St George CC      
   
               
ROUND 5               
Combine Handicaps                
D + C                
1   FOX, Ben    Dulwich Hill BC         
2   SMALL, Lindsey    Dulwich Hill BC         
3   BIDDLE, Alan   Marconi CC         
4   CALEY, John    Dulwich Hill BC         

Wom A + Wom B + C                
1   JONES, Matilda   Hunter District CC         
2   CARNES, Brooke   Balmoral CC (QLD)         
3   HO, Selina    St George CC         
4   WATTS, Emily   Bathurst CC      
   
A+ B                
1   DAWSON, Timothy   Dubbo CC         
2   FARR, Jason   Dubbo CC         
3   WRIGHT, Hamish   Mackay CC (QLD)         
4   STEWART, Myles   Wagga Wagga CC   
      
               
ROUND 6         


   
Park Bikes Ladies Choice       
1   Mitchell Wright / Ashlee Jones   11   points
1   VAN DER VLIET/ BELZ    11   points
3   ROBARDS / SCOTT      9   points
3   Kurt Eather / Tassie Davis   9   points
5   Tom Cornish / Emily Yeaman   8   points


Across the Line          
1   Mitchell Wright / Ashlee Jones            
2   Park Bikes            
3   Tom Cornish / Emily Yeaman            
4   Kurt Eather / Tassie Davis            


         
PARK BIKES Madison         
1   Jake Van Der Vliet / Wesley Ho   7   points
2   Lachlan Scott / Mitchell Wright   5   points
3   Luke Ensor / Kurt Eather    4   points
4   MCMANUS / JONES    3   points
4   CUFF / CORNISH    3   points
4   BAILEY/ Brown    3   points
4   LYNCH / CALEY    3   points
4   YILLDRIM/ JAMES    3   points
         
Across the line          
1   Lachlan Scott / Mitchell Wright      
2   Stephen Cuff / Tom Cornish      
3   Harrison Carter / Tom Bolton      
4   Jake Van Der Vliet / Wesley Ho      
         
         
               
 
« Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 11:20:58 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1279


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2016, 01:46:27 PM »

Points Awarded for Day 1

Points = 3 points for sign on + (5 points, 3 points 2 points and 1 point) for 1st 2nd 3rd and 4th in Rounds 2, 3, and 4

find an error email me pcraft@vtown.com.au



Women A    

MAY, Heather   13
VONDERWALL, Brooklyn   10
HO, Selina    8
ROBARDS, Lauren   8
HEFFERNAN, Chloe   6
JONES, Laura   6
JONES, Ashlee   6
SANDISON, Hannah   5
CHUNG-ORR, Katarina   3
QUICK, Georgia   3
YEAMAN, Emily   3
CARNES, Brooke   3
JACKSON, Claudia   3
WATTS, Emily   3
DAVIES, Tasmin   3
VICKERS, Kate   3
SPROUSTER, Emma    3
   
   
Women B    
BEITZEL, Felice    12
WALLACE, Tess   11
COULLS, Deborah   10
COVINGTON, Renee   6
BIDDLE, Jessica   6
BENNETT, Eliza   3
HEFFERNAN, Shari   3
BELZ, Gabrielle   3
HARRIS, Alicia    3
TUYNMAN, Brooke   3
HOOTEN Cat    3
   
Women C    
BENJAMIN, Lise   11
REID, Amanda   6
TAPP, Sharna   5
JONES, Matilda   4
GARSTANG, Syan   3
GRIBBLE, Xiaoling   3
   
A Grade    
MARSHALL, Zachary   13
MCMANUS, Tirian   11
CUFF, Stephen   9
CORNISH, Thomas   8
CARTER, Harrison   8
STEWART, Myles   8
EATHER, Kurt   7
YOUNG, Ben   6
BOLTON, Tom    6
SCOTT, Lachie    5
HEAP, Brad   5
TROVAS, John   5
MARSHALL, Damon    4
BAILEY, Harrison    3
LYNCH, Tom   3
ENSOR, Luke   3
CLAEY, Broughton    3
CRAIG, Nathan   3
HO, Weslie    3
JONES, Campbell   3
FALZARANO, Shaun    3
WRIGHT, Mitchell   3
   
B Grade    
BRITTEN, Luke   16
MICALLEF, Alexander   11
FARR, Jason   10
WRIGHT, Hamish   8
BROWNE, David   7
JAMES, Felix   6
DAWSON, Timothy   5
ESTELL, Sam    5
THOMPSON, Craig    5
GIOVANETTI, Andrew   5
SCRUSE, Brett    5
BRODIE, Joshua    4
SANTOS, Maximillian   4
YILIDRIM, Bat   4
WHITE, Gavin   3
HOWES, Terence   3
THORNCRAFT, Darryl   3
GILBERT, Aryton   3
TRICCAS, Adrien   3
FORREST Taylor    3
SANTOS, Lawrence   3
PANDELUS, Matt   3
McCROHAN Matt   3
   
C Grade    
SELKRIG, Peter   14
VAN DER VLIET, Jake   14
PETTIGREW, Richard    13
FOX, Ben    11
SPACKMAN, Timothy   10
TATARINOFF, Mark   8
KARAI, Matt   8
BIDDLE, Alan   7
CALEY, John    6
MURRAY, Kevin   6
WILLIAMS, Jarrod   5
GILBERT, Adam    5
SLOAN, Stephen   5
SMALL, Lindsey    5
MORRIS, Jeff   4
KARARE, Brahim   4
COLANTONIO, Anthony   4
BARNES, Craig   3
PARTLIN, Fletcher   3
GARNETT, Edward   3
FITZGERALD, Sam   3
HO, Morgan    3
WILLS Julian    3
PEYSER, Brad    3
HARRIS, Chris    3
   
D Grade    
CYRESZKO, Maximilian   11
MARSHALL, Michael   10
APPS, Nigel    10
LEIFELS, Neil   8
STEWART, Zane   7
MURRAY, Peter   6
CHUNG, Eddie    6
McMILLAN, Adrian    5
GARSTANG, Russell   5
GRAY, Hugh   4
JONES, Daryl   4
WILLIS, Jordan   4
WILLIAMS, Ethan   3
HAYNES, David   3
PARTLIN, Allan   3
COLE, Phil   3
O'BRIEN, Shane   3
THEOL, Theo   3
   
« Last Edit: December 28, 2016, 12:47:33 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1279


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2016, 02:09:05 AM »

Day 1 Sydney Christmas Carnivals.

 by Lizane Willmot

After all the hype, the racers did not disappoint. Women's field had 3 grades, with 2016 being the year of the junior. All the U17's 19's and newly graduated elites have developed into some classy riders. A grade was fast. As the ladies smashed the warm up scratch there was gusts of wind inside the velodrome. This kind of wind is usually only felt in the higher grades of the dudes. B grade looked like last years A grade, masters, elites, juniors, fast! And C grade was a fantastic mix of old favourites and new to the sport riders. Kudos to the para athletes mixing it with the main field.

Standouts in the rest of the racing are, the new guy ( Jake Van Der Vliet, Sunshine Coast CC (QLD)) off the front in c grade! Dude! You're doing it wrong, only win by a bit. Welcome to B grade.

The wheel race was well handicapped, with the middle front markers getting up on the podium. And Cuffy! Yew! Awesome run from a long way back to take out the race.

Special mention goes to the rider in the white skinsuit (sorry I was too busy laughing to catch a name) in the B grade winners race. You went for the first sprint, tried to hold on for the next, thought about the third and he was never to be seen again! It was a valiant effort and great entertainment.

Drama in the keirins with old mates Gav and Browne having a cuddle in the final corner.

And young gun sometimes sprinter, sometimes roadie, all round awesome munchkin Thomas Cornish pipping big Ben Young on the line. Ben lead it out almost perfectly, but the run Tom took from a long way back just generated too much speed. Well done Tom

There were 2 Madison's to finish off the night. The ladies choice was fast, smooth, and competitive. The A grade Madison with the dudes, not so much. It was thrilling for not all the good reasons. But that's the beauty of this series, cobwebs day 1, world class racing day 5.

Photos here
https://www.facebook.com/pg/StGeorgeCycling/photos/

Results here
http://www.rawtrack.com.au/index.php/topic,848.0.html

Today's info here
http://www.rawtrack.com.au/index.php/topic,853.0.html

Racing/ party at Tempe tonight. If you are not A grade (men/women) get there 4ish for a 5:15pm race start. Crafty wants to get you guys moving, so there is more party time later in the night.
 Bring on day 2!

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!