November 23, 2017, 10:42:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Week 3 June 30 2017  (Read 866 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1090


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: July 01, 2017, 12:06:19 AM »

RAW Track          
Race All Winter Track          
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia         
Week 3 June 30 2017         
   
OMG it was cold, like really cold. It was so cold the ACT folk were complaining.

RAW welcomed Stephen Cuff who has just received notification that he is heading to Italy to represent Australia at the Junior World Championships. We will be holding a fund raiser shortly to help raise some of the expected $9000 levy the juniors have to contribute.

1 lap screamers went off without a hiccup until we got to the first div 1 race were 2 riders pulled a foot.

Highlight of the night was indeed the always exciting Madison. The Cuffy/Craig duo looked to be in complete control throughout the event, even assisting the Cornish/Fityus team on a few occasions. However, this generosity bit them in the proverbial, when an inspired Cornish mowed down a fading Nathan Craig in the last meters. Whilst Tom Cornish was the powerhouse it was Lucie Fityus who was the absolute Star of the show. Despite being a Div 3 rider, she rode smartly throughout the Madison conserving when she could and burning massive amounts of energy to get to or stay on the wheels. She kept Tom consistently within striking distance of the leaders and threw him in with 3 laps to go.

A Div 3 rider setting the fastest time in the 1 lap Screamer of 19.94 is just amazing. But then you look at the name "Danny Rickard" and go hang on isn't he like a World Masters Champion?

RAW Crawl was very popular the DIv3 and below event was won by Levi Lord who was the last rider standing when the whistle blew. The DIv 1 and 2 Crawl was won by Tom Cornish who positioned himself well and used his pure power to stomp home.


      
Results         
Round 1         
Warm up scratch race         
Div 5          
1   Emily Strumfin      
2   Jonathon Bonora      
3   John Bourke      
4   Kaide Morrissey      
         
Div 4           
1   Sandro Nava      
2   Tane Matthews Obrien      
3   Daniel Morrissey      
4   Michael Salmon      
         
Div 3          
1   James Thornton      
2   Tess Wallace      
3   Christopher McInnes      
4   Ian Grant      
         
Div 2 heat 1          
1   Michael Kafta      
2   David Browne      
3   David Ludenia      
4   Dave Try      
         
Div 1         
1   Thomas Cornish      
2   Stephen Cuff      
3   John Trovas      
4   Rohan Hayden-Smith      
         
Novice         
1   Nigel Sirisomphone      
2   Ian Thomas      
3   Andy Verdon      
4   Kerrie Ahtonion      
         
         
Round 2         
Wheel Race         
1   no race this week       
         
Round 3         
1 Lap Screamers          
Div 5          
1 Lap Screamer Div 5 heat 1         
1   Jonathon Bonora   23.64   
2   Alex Pappas      
3   Emily Strumfin      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 5 heat 2         
1   Georgia Bonora   25.66   
2   John Burke      
3   Kaide Morrissey      
         
Div 4          
1 Lap Screamer Div 4 heat 1         
1   Hugh Gray   22.72   
2   Michael Salmon      
3   Stephen Fityus      
4   Daika Scott      
         
1 Lap ScreamerDiv 4 heat 2         
1   Sophie Pappas   26.09   
2   Emmy Howe      
3   Caitlin Williamson      
4   Mia Wallace      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 4 heat 3         
1   Charlie Dale   21.88   
2   Phil Dobe      
3   Tane Matthews Obrien      
4   Safyan Saleem      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 4 heat 4         
1   Matthew Willis   22.22   
2   Mel Gibson      
3   Catt Hooton      
4   Daniel Morrissey      
         
1 Lap ScreamerDiv 4 heat 5         
1   Nigel Apps   23.63   
2   Charlie Crockett      
3   Sandro Nava      
4   Colin Williamson      
         
Div 3         
1 Lap Screamer Div 3 heat 1         
1   Batuhan Yildrim   22.35   
2   Tyler Puzicha      
3   Ben Fox      
4   Ryan Britten      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 3 heat 2         
1   Lizanne Wilmot   21.93   
2   Tess Wallace      
3   Lucie Fityus      
4   Samantha Nicholls      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 3 heat 3         
1   Ian Grant   22.34   
2   Christopher McInnes      
3   Paul Kennedy      
4   John Caley      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 3 heat 4         
1   Ed Garnett   23.28   
2   Paul Whitfield      
3   Benjamin Kingsman      
4   James Thornton      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 3 heat 5         
1   Graham Cockerton   22.66   
2   Alexander Lord      
3   Matt Karai      
4   Nathan Barnes      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 3 heat 6         
1   Daniel Rickard   19.94   
2   Michael Buckingham      
3   Ben Elliott      
         
Div 2          
1 Lap Screamer Div 2 heat 1         
1   Gav White   21.13   
2   Nosh Mistry      
3   Geoff Wilson      
4   Max Cyreszko
    
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 2 heat 2         
1   David Ludenia   21.75   
2   Dave Try      
3   Steph Fernandez      
4   Lawrence Santos      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 2 heat 3         
1   Brett Scruse   21.21   
2   David Browne      
3   Ondrej Slezak      
4   Darren Cash      
         
1 Lap ScreamerDiv 2 heat 4         
1   Adam Ingall   21   
2   Michal Kafka      
3   Dean Preddy      
         
Div 1          
1 Lap Screamer Div 1 heat 1         
1   Rohan Hayden-Smith   22.75   
2   Matt Glanville      
3   Ben Dutton      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 1 heat 2         
1   Sean Whitfield   21.87   
2   Luke Britten      
3   Scott Mills      
4   Nathan Craig      
         
1 Lap Screamer Div 1 heat 3         
1   Thomas Cornish   20.09   
2   John Trovas      
3   Jackson Williams      
4   Stephen Cuff      
         
Novice          
4 lap handicap heat 1         
1   Kerrie Ahtonion      
2   Nigel Sirisomphone      
3   Andy Verdon      
4         
         
Round 4         
Scratch     Div 5            
1   Emily Strumfin      
2   Jonathon Bonora      
3   Kaide Morrissey      
4   John Bourke      
         
         
Madi-Lead  Div 4         
1   Emmy Howe      
2   Nigel Apps      
3   Michael Salmon      
4   Tane Matthews Obrien      
         
         
Madi-Lead Div 3           
1   Graham Cockerton      
2   Ben Fox      
3   Nathan Barnes      
4   Tyler Puzicha      
         
         
Madi-Lead Div 2            
1   David Browne      
2   Dave Try      
2   Ondrej Slezak      
4   David Ludenia      
         
Madison          
1   Tom Cornish/Lucy Fityus      
2   Stephen Cuff/Nathan Craig      
3   Shaun Whitfield/Rohan Hayden-Smith      
4   Ondrej Slezak/ Michal Kafka      
         
         
Novice Handicap 8 lap          
1   Ian Thomas      
2   Nigel Sirisomphone      
3   Andy Verdon      
         
         
Round 5          
Fast group Combine          
1   Sandro Nava      
2   Hugh Gray      
3   Nigel Apps      
4   Sophie Pappas      
         
         
Faster group Combine          
1   Nathan Barnes      
2   John Caley      
3   Christopher McInnes      
         
         
         
Faster group Combine          
1   Stephen Cuff      
2   Thomas Cornish      
3   David Ludenia      
4   Darren Cash      


Round 6            
RAW Crawl          
1   Alexander Lord      
2         
3         
4         
         
RAW Crawl          
1   Thomas Cornish      
2   John Trovas      
3   Scott Mills
4     Luke Britton      
« Last Edit: July 02, 2017, 06:06:53 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1090


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2017, 03:20:22 PM »

Find an error let me know


Div 1 riders     
Rohan Hayden-Smith   17
Sean Whitfield    17
Thomas Cornish    20
Stephen Cuff    14
Nathan Craig    14
Matt Glanville   13
John Trovas   13
Luke Britten    13
Scott Mills   12
Ben Dutton    12
Jackson Williams    12   
   
Div 2 Riders    
David Browne   18
Ondrej Slezak   16
Dave Try   16
David Ludenia    16
Brett Scruse    15
Adam Ingall   15
Gav White    15
Nosh Mistry   13
Geoff Wilson   12
Steph Fernandez   12
Dean Preddy    12
Lawrence Santos   11
Michal Kafka   11
Max Cyreszko   11
Darren Cash    11
Ryan Britton    11

   
Div 3 riders    
Graham Cockerton   20
Lizanne Willmot   15
Ed Garnett   15
Ian Grant    15
Ben Fox   15
Batuhan Yildirim   15
Daniel Rickard    15
Tyler Puzicha   14
Paul Whitfeild    13
Tess Wallace   13
Nathan Barnes    13
Christopher McInnes   13
Alex Lord    13
Michael Buckingham    13
Matt Karai   12
Lucie Fityus    12
Paul Kennedy    12
Ben Elliot    12
BenJamin Kinsman   12
John Caley   11
Samantha Nicholls    11
James Thornton    11

   
Div 4 riders   
Emmy Howe   18
Nigel Apps   18
Michael Salmon   15
Mattew Willis    15
Charlie Dale    15
Sophie Pappas   15
Hugh Gray    15
Mel Gibson    13
Tane Mathews O'Brien   13
Charlie Crockett   13
Phil Dobe   13
Caitlin Williamson   12
Sandro  Nava   (Sandy)   12
Stephen Fityus    17
Cat Hooton    12
Safyan Saleem   11
Daniel Morrissey   11
Mia Wallace   11
Daika Scott    11
Colin Williamson   11
Mark Craig   10

   
Div 5 riders   
Jonathan Bonora   18
Emily Strumfin    17
Georgia Bonora   15
Kaide Morrissey   14
John Burke    14
Alex Pappas    13

   
   
Ungraded as of Yet    
Ian Thomas    10
Kerrie Ahtonion    10
Andy Verdon    10
Nigel Silisomphone    10
   
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 07:07:38 PM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!