August 24, 2017, 04:39:04 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: JULY ATTA-NSW Sunday 6th August 2017  (Read 426 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1067


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: July 31, 2017, 09:32:57 AM »

(all riders welcome)
Location - Peats Ridge Road (Calga) Jones Road
Start Time - 8:00am


riders leave at 1min intervals from 8am

Pre-registrations can be made by emailing Brad Craft at velocraft@bigpond.com

Get your self in tour de France TT mode

rain hail or shine


LAST Years results Aug  2016 DATA

 

25km course = 60 riders
Male fastest :     Matt Rozyn    0:33:33   
Female Fastest :   Geraldine Blomfield-Brown    0:41:13 

43km course = 29 riders
Male fastest :    Reece Clarke   1:05:48 
Female Fastest :   Andrea Forest   1:11:51









ATTA-NSW
•   Conduct Time trials on the first Sunday of each month.
•   Event start is at Calga (crn Jones/ peat ridge rd.)
•   ATTA-NSW will run rain hail or shine.
•   Please note that NSW police no longer sanction events that fall on a public holiday weekend. In such circumstances ATTA-NSW will run on the next available Sunday

    

Start procedure
•   Riders start at 1 minute intervals from 8am
•   Your race number is your start time!
•   e.g.  rider #1 starts at 8:01 rider # 33 starts at 8:33 and rider 62 starts at 9:02
•   The ATTA clock is the only clock at the TT.

    Available courses

25km course
•   This is our most popular course
•   12.5km undulating uphill
•   Followed by the predominately downhill ride home
•   Except for blood hill
  

43km course
•   Uses the 25km course but continues past the turn around
•   More undulations until the Somersby interchange
•   At this point you take the off ramp- over the bridge and onramp back onto Peats Ridge Road


  


12.5km course
•   Gentle warm-up to Peats ridge
•   Start at a pre-designated time
•   Smash the big ring all the way home


  



Licence
•   ATTA-NSW has its own insurance so any non-affiliated riders are eligible to compete with a small surcharge  
•   CA and TA licences are accepted and are exempt from surcharges
•   Essentially all riders and all types of bikes are welcome

Entry charge
•   $25
•   Non-affiliated riders $30
•   Team entries $25 + $5 per rider


Ride a PB get the next month free
•   That’s right we want to reward everyone for an exceptional ride not just the chosen few
•   To establish a PB you must record two times on the same course.
•   From this point onwards you encouraged to improve your PB with the incentive of a free entry
•   Famously in 2009 “Kane Kennett” went 9 months without paying an entry
•   We hope someone will achieve the full 12months


Set a course Record win $100
•   Both male and female record setters for 43km and 25km will receive $100
•   Riders who better their own record will receive $50
•   All other record breakers will receive $50  


Current as of Feb 2017
Calga 25 km       
Men    Andrew East 0:31:50.7 3/04/2016   
Women    Lynne Clark 36:52 1/02/2015   
Tandem   Mick Curran & Matt Formston 32:01 6/04/2013   
2-UP   Ross & Rob Hodgson 33:24 5/10/2008   
2-UP Mixed    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP MASTERS    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP Juniors    Andrew & Matthew Baker 38:37 6/09/2009   
      
Calga 43 km      
Men    Ben Dyball 54:44.8 3/01/2016   
Women    Lynne Clarke 1:09:17 6/03/2016   
2-UP   Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP Masters    Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP mixed    Tani Ruckle & Michael Lynch 1:11:12 2/04/2006   
      
Calga 12.5 Km      
Men    David Rae 14:28 7/05/2006   
Women    Tani Ruckle 17:08 3/09/2006   
      
50km Course       
Simon McCarroll 1:10:39 7/03/2010   
Tara Prowse 1:24:08 5/07/2010   



pre entry
•   email Brad  velocraft@bigpond.com
•   Payment is via bank transfer
•   pre enter to ensure your start time  


 

 
« Last Edit: July 31, 2017, 09:47:53 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1067


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2017, 10:20:48 PM »

Weather was warm and sunny but we had strong NE winds which made it a difficult headwind out to the turnaround.
At about 10 oclock the wind stopped which meant some of the later riders missed out on the tailwind home.

Ride of the day went to 14yo Zac Bonham who completed his first 43km time trial in 1:57:15



25km
1   Andrew East   0:32:50
2   Clinton Edwards   0:34:42
3   Stuart Grieve   0:34:43
4   Robert Car   0:34:58
5   Ben Neppl   0:37:04
6   Jon Leighton   0:37:12
7   Peter Robertson   0:37:24
8   Alex Dunn   0:37:36
9   Alex Chubb   0:37:36
10   Sean Carrol   0:37:38
11   James Gilmore   0:37:39
12   Dan Cleary   0:37:43
13   Jamie McHugh   0:37:53
14   Daniel Vanolini   0:38:19
15   John Thomas   0:38:38
16   Francisco Arraiza   0:38:39
17   Luc Delaney   0:38:50
18   Diego Canavero   0:39:03
19   Tim Walkington   0:39:16
20   Chris Fowler   0:39:17
21   Craig Weller   0:39:19
22   Nadia Younan   0:39:39
23   David Jackson   0:39:39
24   Simon Berry   0:39:57
25   Oliver Higgins   0:39:59
26   Jeremy Lowes   0:40:12
27   Ben Haines   0:40:30
28   Matt Gregory   0:40:31
29   Geraldine Blomfield-Brown   0:40:54
30   Paul Eaton   0:41:02
31   Chris Ling   0:41:05
32   Peter McSwiggan   0:41:15
33   Nick Theoharis   0:41:19
34   Kendall Dransfield   0:41:20
35   Carlos Domingues   0:41:24
36   Ben Croft   0:41:43
37   John Mason   0:41:59
38   Michael Anderson   0:42:15
39   Nick Hailazidis   0:42:28
40   Nicole Ward   0:42:30
41   Bern Ward   0:42:47
42   Paul Armishaw   0:42:59
43   Sarah Gardner   0:45:00
44   Bill Bunting   0:45:18
45   Peter Price   0:45:29
46   Thomas O'Callaghan   0:45:42
47   John Hatt   0:46:45
48   John Musich   0:46:50
49   Simone Kennedy   0:46:58
50   Daniel Palombi   0:47:23
51   David Emery   0:49:33
52   Jonathan Wong   0:49:34
53   Tom Stilwell   0:49:38
54   Peter Bownes   0:49:52
55   Luke O'Callaghan   0:50:20
56   Jonathan Bonora   0:54:01
57   Georgia Bonora   1:08:27
      
      
      
43km       
1   Greg Burgett   1:02:02
2   Sebastian Meyer   1:04:10
3   Jake Stollery   1:04:52
4   Charl Marais   1:06:07
5   Barry Smith   1:07:07
6   Geoff Kennett   1:08:11
7   Hamish Longmuir   1:08:48
8   Phil Stilwell+ David Pegley   1:09:06
9   Andre Thorneloe   1:10:30
10   Tony Holland   1:12:23
11   David Grant   1:12:25
12   Nick Bowd   1:12:32
13   Marc Person   1:13:43
14   Steven Berveling   1:14:36
15   Julia Cook   1:20:39
16   Aaron Paul   1:25:04
17   Callum De Forest   1:32:32
18   Rachel Monahan   1:39:01
19   Jeffrey Hill   1:56:15
20   Zac Bonham   1:57:15
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!