November 23, 2017, 10:33:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Week 7 July 28 2017  (Read 514 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1090


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: July 28, 2017, 11:10:04 PM »

RAW Track          
Race All Winter Track          
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia         
Week 7 July 28  2017
         
The lowest attendance at RAW track in history with only 55 riders signing on this week. Some factors that affected the turn up included the Hunter Junior tour on this weekend and ITS down in Melbourne took some of our regular riders.

With lighter numbers, we started the racing with a cattle-call in each grade. Every rider does a 1 lap turn at the front and gets introduced over the PA. When all riders in the field have done their stint at the front a whistle is blown and the race has 7 laps to go. This race gives a solid warmup for everyone and hard hit out at the end.

The Graded wheel-races were the feature event of the night. The Handicapping was close to fair with no standout errors. In fact, in only 1 grade (div 4) did the limit riders make it/ stay away for the win and even then, Sandy still managed 3rd from the back mark. Wheel-races are all about burning your energy at the right time to either put yourself into a good position early on or turning on full gas for the last lap. Some argued that at seven laps it was hardly a sprint round however, a quick glance down the results will put paid to that argument.

Race of the night was the div 2 madi-lead. Just an absolute cracking speed endurance event. Whilst the smaller field in the Madison (only six teams) gave some of the lesser riders time to shine. Possibly the stand out team was the div 2 combination of Ondrej Slezak and Mikal Kafka. Both riders are relatively new to Madison racing and struggled in the June event. This Month they hit the front early and set the pace for the majority of the event. This allowed them to dictate the pace and to perform their changes under their own terms.

For the first time at RAW track we went with only two combines. The first had Div 5, 4 and bottom end div 3 whilst the second Had Div 1, 2 and top end Div 3. It certainly gave all riders a solid hit out as the races were quite long and conducted at a firm speed. Congratulations to those weaker graded riders who hung on longer then they expected.
         
Results         
Round 1         
Cattle Call +Warm up scratch race         
Div 5          
1   Zachary Bonham      
2   Andy Verdon      
3   Mack Apps-Tulip      
4   Jonathan Bonora      
         
Div 4         
1   Adrian McMillan      
2   Luke O'Callaghan      
3   Charlie Dale      
4   Sandro Nava      
         
Div 3          
1   Ian Grant      
2   Ben Elliott      
3   Tommy Conneely      
4   Graham Cockerton      
         
Div 2         
1   James Schneider      
2   Geoff Wilson      
3   Carl Smith      
4   Ondrej Slezak      
         
Div 1         
1   John Trovas      
2   Alex Chubb      
3   Scott Mills      
4   Timothy Spackman      
         
Novice         
1   Kerrie Ahtonio      
2   Stephanie Cockerton      
         
         
Round 2         
No Race this week          
         
         
Round 3         
      
   
Graded Wheel-Races          
Div 5          
1   Andy Verdon      
2   Mack Apps-Tulip      
3   Geordie Spenceley      
4   Zachary Bonham      
      
         
         
Div 4          
1   Hugh Gray      
2   Luke O'Callaghan      
3   Sandro Nava      
4   Phil Stilwell      


         
         
Div 3          
1   Ian Grant      
2   Felix James      
3   Ben Elliott      
4   Ben Fox      


         
         
Div 2          
1   James Schneider      
2   Gavin White      
3   Gary Mandy      
4   Adam Ingall      

         
         
Div 1         
1   Nathan Craig      
2   Charles Hoffman      
3   Wesley Ho      
4   John Trovas      
      
         
Novice          
4 lap handicap heat 1         
1   Kerrie Ahtonio      
2   Stephanie Cockerton      
         
         
Round 4         
Paced-Scratch          
Div 5          
1   Andy Verdon      
2   Jonathan Bonora      
3   Mack Apps-Tulip      
4   Georgia O'Callaghan      
         
Madi-Lead          
Div 4         
1   Sandro Nava      
2   Nigel Apps      
3   Luke O'Callaghan      
4   Colin Williamson      
         
Div 3         
1   Graham Cockerton      
2   Ian Grant      
3   Ben Fox      
4   Felix James      
         
Div 2         
1   Gavin White      
2   Gary Mandy      
3   Charles Hoffman      
4   Carl Smith      
5   James Scheider      
6   Michal Kafka      
         
         
MADISON          
Div 1         
1   Wesley Ho / John Trovas      
2   Nathan Craig / Tim Spackman      
3   Ondrej Slezak / Michal Kafka      
4   Alex Chubb / Ben Elliott      
5   James Schneider / Scott Mills      
6   Carl Smith / Ian Grant      
         
         
Novice Handicap 8 lap          
1   Kerrie Ahtonio      
2   Stephanie Cockerton   
   
         
Round 5
         
Fast group Combine          
1   Nigel Apps      
2   Mack Apps-Tulip      
3   Sandro Nava      
4   Charlie Dale       
         
Faster group Combine          
1   John Trovas      
2   Wesley Ho      
3   Nathan Craig      
4   Timothy Spackman      
         
         
         
         
« Last Edit: July 30, 2017, 02:30:23 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1090


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2017, 11:55:26 AM »

Points scored for this week (7)
mistake email me pcraft@vtown.com.au

Div 1 riders
Nathan Craig    18
Wesley Ho    17
John Trovas   16
Timothy Spackman      13
Charles Hoffman    13
Alex Chubb   11
Scott Mills   10
Matt Glanville   10

   
Div 2 Riders    
Gav White    18
James Schneider   16
Gary Mandy   15
Ondrej Slezak   12
Michal Kafka   12
Carl Smith    12
Adam Ingall   11
Brett Scruse    10
Sophie Knox    10
Max Cyreszko   10
Geoff Wilson   10
Darren Cash    10
Stef Fernandez   10
David Willmott   10

   
Div 3 riders    
Ian Grant    18
Graham Cockerton   15
Felix James    14
Ben Elliott   13
Ben Fox   13
Paul Whitfeild    10
Matt Karai   10
Tommy Conneely   10
Tim Gale-Re   10
   
   
   
   
Div 4 riders   
Sandro  Nava   (Sandy)   17
Luke O'Callaghan    15
Hugh Gray    15
Nigel Apps   13
Colin Williamson   11
Phil Stilwell   11
Caitlin Williamson   10
Mark Craig   10
Daniel Morrissey   10
Scott Taylor   10
Charlie Dale    10
Adrian McMillan   10
Thomas O'Callaghan      10
Phil Dobe   10

   
Div 5 riders   
Andy Verdon    20
Mack Apps-Tulip   15
Jonathan Bonora   13
Geordie Spenceley   12
Zachary Bonham   11
Georgia O'Callaghan   11
Georgia Bonora   10
Jamie O'Callaghan   10
Tom Stilwell    10

   
Ungraded as of Yet    
Kerrie Ahtonio   10
Stephanie Cockerton    10

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!