September 22, 2017, 06:18:29 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SEPT ATTA-NSW Sunday 03-09-2017  (Read 307 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1082


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: August 29, 2017, 10:00:12 PM »

all riders welcome)
Location - Peats Ridge Road (Calga) Jones Road
Start Time - 8:00am


riders leave at 1min intervals from 8am

Pre-registrations can be made by emailing Brad Craft at velocraft@bigpond.com

Get your self in tour de France TT mode

Special Note: Brad is away from home until Sat, I think Brittany is looking after pre-entries.
Please use same email: velocraft@bigpond.com

rain hail or shine


LAST Years results Sept  2016 DATA

 

25km course = 37 riders
Male fastest :     Greg Burgett   0:34:56
Female Fastest :   Josephine Meldgaard   0:40:37

43km course = 25 riders
Male fastest :     Brad Martens    1:11:11
Female Fastest :   Lilian Molesworth  1:18:12









ATTA-NSW
•   Conduct Time trials on the first Sunday of each month.
•   Event start is at Calga (crn Jones/ peat ridge rd.)
•   ATTA-NSW will run rain hail or shine.
•   Please note that NSW police no longer sanction events that fall on a public holiday weekend. In such circumstances ATTA-NSW will run on the next available Sunday

    

Start procedure
•   Riders start at 1 minute intervals from 8am
•   Your race number is your start time!
•   e.g.  rider #1 starts at 8:01 rider # 33 starts at 8:33 and rider 62 starts at 9:02
•   The ATTA clock is the only clock at the TT.

    Available courses

25km course
•   This is our most popular course
•   12.5km undulating uphill
•   Followed by the predominately downhill ride home
•   Except for blood hill
  

43km course
•   Uses the 25km course but continues past the turn around
•   More undulations until the Somersby interchange
•   At this point you take the off ramp- over the bridge and onramp back onto Peats Ridge Road


  


12.5km course
•   Gentle warm-up to Peats ridge
•   Start at a pre-designated time
•   Smash the big ring all the way home


  



Licence
•   ATTA-NSW has its own insurance so any non-affiliated riders are eligible to compete with a small surcharge  
•   CA and TA licences are accepted and are exempt from surcharges
•   Essentially all riders and all types of bikes are welcome

Entry charge
•   $25
•   Non-affiliated riders $30
•   Team entries $25 + $5 per rider


Ride a PB get the next month free
•   That’s right we want to reward everyone for an exceptional ride not just the chosen few
•   To establish a PB you must record two times on the same course.
•   From this point onwards you encouraged to improve your PB with the incentive of a free entry
•   Famously in 2009 “Kane Kennett” went 9 months without paying an entry
•   We hope someone will achieve the full 12months


Set a course Record win $100
•   Both male and female record setters for 43km and 25km will receive $100
•   Riders who better their own record will receive $50
•   All other record breakers will receive $50  


Current as of Feb 2017
Calga 25 km       
Men    Andrew East 0:31:50.7 3/04/2016   
Women    Lynne Clark 36:52 1/02/2015   
Tandem   Mick Curran & Matt Formston 32:01 6/04/2013   
2-UP   Ross & Rob Hodgson 33:24 5/10/2008   
2-UP Mixed    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP MASTERS    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP Juniors    Andrew & Matthew Baker 38:37 6/09/2009   
      
Calga 43 km      
Men    Ben Dyball 54:44.8 3/01/2016   
Women    Lynne Clarke 1:09:17 6/03/2016   
2-UP   Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP Masters    Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP mixed    Tani Ruckle & Michael Lynch 1:11:12 2/04/2006   
      
Calga 12.5 Km      
Men    David Rae 14:28 7/05/2006   
Women    Tani Ruckle 17:08 3/09/2006   
      
50km Course       
Simon McCarroll 1:10:39 7/03/2010   
Tara Prowse 1:24:08 5/07/2010   



pre entry
•   email Brad  velocraft@bigpond.com
•   Payment is via bank transfer
•   pre enter to ensure your start time  

« Last Edit: August 29, 2017, 10:01:55 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1082


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2017, 07:11:15 PM »

We had plenty of brave Dad’s who skipped the chocolates and breakfast in bed to compete at Calga today.
For the second month in a row the riders were faced with a medium to strong North Easterly giving the headwind on the way out and tailwind home.
Some reasonable times. Most unusual was Margaret Beardsley who chose to ride her mountain bike for training for an upcoming Tour of Timor somehow managed to puncture her racing 2.2” XC knobbies.
This should give her practice for the smooth roads of Timor.
Randwick Botany used the race today as part of their club championship series.


   25km    
1   Andrew East   0:33:00
2   Mitch Wright    0:33:13
3   Edward Parker   0:34:20
4   Stuart Grieve   0:35:56
5   Dan Cleary   0:36:50
6   Peter Robertson   0:37:22
7   Dwain Hesp   0:37:33
8   David Emery   0:38:03
9   Luc Delaney   0:38:32
10   Chris Fowler   0:38:33
11   Hamish Longmuir   0:39:34
12   Stephen Mansfield   0:39:37
13   Doug Landfear   0:39:40
14   Geraldine Blomfield-Brown   0:39:59
15   Michael Troup   0:40:02
16   Bern Ward   0:40:32
17   Carlos Domingues   0:40:34
18   Nick Theoharis   0:40:35
19   Kevin Emery   0:40:49
20   Norbert Gerold   0:41:30
21   Hugh McKellar   0:42:04
22   Nicole Ward   0:42:18
23   Paul Serov   0:44:45
24   Hugh Harvey   0:44:50
25   Stuart Harvey   0:45:03
26   Lynda Van Dyk   0:45:16
27   Clint Lewis   0:45:32
28   Kirsty Flanagan   0:45:43
29   Gary Brouwer   0:46:25
30   Jack Wilson   0:47:12
31   Andrew Daubney   0:47:32
32   Tom Stilwell   0:48:08
33   Audrey Brown   0:49:05
34   Catherine Barlin   0:49:35
35   Vicki Arrowsmith   0:51:22
36   Zachary Serov   0:55:40
37   Sally Lewis   0:55:48
38   Marina Bate   0:58:20
43   
102   William Fraser   dnf
5   Adam Wood   dns
      
      
      
      
   43 KM    
1   Matt Rozyn   1:01:01
2   Greg Burgett   1:01:35
3   Sebastian Meyer-Clode   1:03:12
4   Charl Marais   1:05:48
insert David Washbrook   1:06:25
5   Tony Holland   1:06:33
6   Ran Virdi   1:06:49
7   Gerald Peterson   1:07:13
8   Jake Stollery   1:07:20
9   Andrew Duggan   1:07:30
10   Justin Slade   1:07:43
11   Dave Jackson   1:07:53
12   Daniel Vanolini   1:08:00
13   John Thomas   1:08:20
14   Patrick Conway   1:09:03
15   Geoff Hilbourne   1:09:06
16   Ben Ware   1:09:15
17   Andrew Wai   1:10:12
18   Phil Stilwell   1:11:01
19   Holly Khan   1:11:09
20   Nick Bowd   1:11:34
21   Danial Kiriakidis   1:12:56
22   Anthony Griffin   1:13:09
23   Jules Galli   1:14:00
24   Darren McClellan   1:15:05
25   Mike Kwok   1:15:22
26   Jess Burvill   1:15:43
27   Grant Quinn   1:15:52
28   Ian Ross   1:16:07
29   Matt Kenny   1:16:29
30   Sam Axiotis   1:16:56
31   Matthew Passerini   1:17:08
32   Anna Murray   1:17:58
33   David Breem   1:19:49
34   Craig Hawkins   1:19:51
35   Emily Kempson   1:21:26
36   Sue Henry   1:22:59
37   Campbell Hanson   1:23:23
38   Greg Hill   1:25:04
39   Rachel Monahan   1:37:53
40   Jodie Hill   1:48:35
41   Margaret Beardslee   1:57:19
42   Dudley Hoskin   DNF
43   Tim Walkington   dns
« Last Edit: September 07, 2017, 12:00:29 PM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!