October 16, 2018, 10:44:44 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: week 1 June 15 2018  (Read 1418 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: June 15, 2018, 02:57:49 PM »

RAW Track             
Race All Winter Track             
Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, Australia            
Week 1  June 15 2018   
         
A good start to the 2018 RAW track season with strong numbers in divisions 3 and 4 but light on in the other grades. A solid contingent of first time RAW riders from the nation’s capital was impressive to see and I look forward to seeing these riders progress throughout the season.  As per normal for the first week of RAW, many competitors were trying to find their grade with several riders standing out as potential up-graders.
 
The sprint round was not only fast on the track but also fast in the process I think we punched through the whole sprint program in about 25-30 minutes without skipping a beat. Well done to the riders for being prompt to the start and quick to exit. That “well done” is not extended to Felix James who copped a slap on the back of his hand for being late to the start and completely unbalancing the DIv 2 sprint heats. The 2016 Bombtrack wheel-race winner may need a note from his parents next time.

At the start of the night, I identified Zac Marshall as the fastest rider on the track and looking at the results he won 3 of the 4 races. However, I am confident that Zac would agree he did not dominate the racing, in fact he struggled to overcome a rampaging Shaun McWilliams. Shaun turned more than a few heads with his speed, strength and more importantly astute tactics to be touted as a potential series contender.  


            
Results            
Round 1            
Warm up scratch race            
Div 5             
1   Keith Winsor         
2   Eddie Marcks         
3   Dominic Kennedy         
4   Paul Armishan         
            
Div 4 heat 1             
1   Thomas O'Callaghan         
2   Kai Goltman         
3   Tom Stilwell         
4   Claudia Marcks         
Div 4 heat 2             
1   Adam Gilbert         
2   Mick Marshall          
3   Damien Gooch         
4   Jon Gatt         
            
            
Div 3             
1   Tess Wallace         
2   John Caley         
3   Lucie Fityus          
4   Christopher McInnes         
            
Div 2             
1   David Browne         
2   Charlie Dale         
3   David Ludenia         
4   Brett Scruse         
            
Div 1            
1   Zac Marshall         
2   Blake Ryan         
3   Shaun MacWilliam         
4   Max Cyreszko         
            
            
            
Round 2   
not this week          
            
Round 3            
Sprint (6up 3laps)             
Div 5             
Sprint  Div 5 heat 1            
1   Ian Bullman         
2   Eddie Marcks         
3   Paul Armishan         
4   Keith Winsor         
            
Sprint  Div 5 heat 2            
1   Dominic Kennedy         
2   Jamie O'Callaghan         
3   Alex Pappas         
4   Lauren Chandler         
            
            
Div 4             
Sprint  Div 4 heat 1            
1   Kai Goltoman         
2   Ashley Markovski         
3   Safyan Saleem         
4   Kaide Morrissey         
            
Sprint Div 4 heat 2            
1   Claudia Marcks         
2   Lily Strafford         
3   Sarah Allwork         
4   Sophie Pappas         
            
Sprint  Div 4 heat 3            
1   Geordie Spenceley         
2   Nigel Apps         
3   Tom Stilwell         
4   Thomas O'Callaghan         
            
Sprint Div 4 heat 3            
1   Jon Gatt         
2   Mack Apps-Tulip         
3   Luke O'Callaghan         
4   Nigel Sirisomphone         
            
Sprint  Div 4 heat 4            
1   Daniel Morrissey         
2   Damien Gooch          
3   Andy Verdon         
4   Ray Gorrell         
            
            
Div 3            
Sprint  Div 3 heat 1            
1   Jarrah Anderson         
2   Paul Kennedy         
3   Ricardo Ruiz de Gamboa         
4   Nick Bowd         
            
Sprint  Div 3 heat 2            
1   Lizanne Wilmot         
2   TessWAllace         
3   Lucie Fityus         
4   Mia Wallace         
            
Sprint  Div 3 heat 3            
1   Leigh Brown         
2   Christopher McInnes         
3   Ben Fox         
4   Sandro Nava         
            
Sprint  Div 3 heat 4            
1   Angus Whitthe         
2   John Caley         
3   Samantha Nicholls         
4   Emmy Howe         
            
            
Div 2             
Sprint  Div 2 heat 1            
1   Brett Scruse         
2   Adam Ingall         
3   Finely Moutter         
            
Sprint  Div 2 heat 2            
1   Geoff Wilson          
2   David Browne         
3   Felix James         
4   Charlie Dale         
            
            
            
Div 1             
Sprint  Div 1 heat 1            
1   Zac Marshall         
2   Shaun MacWilliams         
3   Blake Ryan         
4   Max Cyreszko         
            
            
Round 4            
Point'a'Lap    Div 5               
1   Keith Winsor         
2   Paul Armishan         
3   Dominic Kennedy         
4   Eddie Marcks         
            
            
Point'a'Lap  Div 4 heat 1               
1   Kai Goltman         
2   Tom Stilwell         
3   Ashley Markovski         
4   Lily Stafford         
            
Point'a'Lap  Div 4 heat 1               
1   Mack Apps-Tulip         
2   Luke O'Callaghan         
3   Nigel Sirisomphone         
4   Mick Marshall         
            
Point'a'Lap Div 3              
1   Lizanne Wilmot          
2   John Caley          
3   Tess Wallace         
4   Angus Whitthe         
            
            
Point'a'Lap Div 2               
1   Charlie Dale         
2   David Ludenia         
2   Felix James         
4   Geoff Wilson          
            
Point'a'Lap  Div 1                
1   Shaun MacWilliams         
2   n/a         
3   n/a         
4   n/a         
            
            
Round 5
            
Fast group Combine             
1   Kai Goltman         
2   Thomas O'Callaghan         
3   Tom Stilwell         
4   Mick Marshall         
            
            
Faster group Combine             
1   Angus Whitthe         
2   Lucie Fityus         
3   Makenzie Scott         
4   Claudia Marcks         
            
 Even Faster group Combine             
1   Zac Marshall         
2   Shaun MacWilliams         
3   Geoff Wilson         
4   Max Cyreszko         
            
« Last Edit: June 15, 2018, 03:19:31 PM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!