December 14, 2017, 12:11:37 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: OCT ATTA-NSW Sunday 08-10-2017  (Read 540 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1092


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: October 07, 2017, 01:10:06 PM »

(all riders welcome)
Location - Peats Ridge Road (Calga) Jones Road
Start Time - 8:00am


riders leave at 1min intervals from 8am

Pre-registrations can be made by emailing Brad Craft at velocraft@bigpond.com


rain hail or shine


LAST Years results Oct   2016 DATA

 

25km course = 42 riders
Male fastest :     Darcy Ellerm Norton 0:31:57 
Female Fastest :   Cath Chatterton    0:40:23

43km course = 23 riders
Male fastest :     Kieran Roche    1:01:41
Female Fastest :   Christine Seeliger  1:14:39









ATTA-NSW
•   Conduct Time trials on the first Sunday of each month.
•   Event start is at Calga (crn Jones/ peat ridge rd.)
•   ATTA-NSW will run rain hail or shine.
•   Please note that NSW police no longer sanction events that fall on a public holiday weekend. In such circumstances ATTA-NSW will run on the next available Sunday

   

Start procedure
•   Riders start at 1 minute intervals from 8am
•   Your race number is your start time!
•   e.g.  rider #1 starts at 8:01 rider # 33 starts at 8:33 and rider 62 starts at 9:02
•   The ATTA clock is the only clock at the TT.

    Available courses

25km course
•   This is our most popular course
•   12.5km undulating uphill
•   Followed by the predominately downhill ride home
•   Except for blood hill
   

43km course
•   Uses the 25km course but continues past the turn around
•   More undulations until the Somersby interchange
•   At this point you take the off ramp- over the bridge and onramp back onto Peats Ridge Road


   


12.5km course
•   Gentle warm-up to Peats ridge
•   Start at a pre-designated time
•   Smash the big ring all the way home


   



Licence
•   ATTA-NSW has its own insurance so any non-affiliated riders are eligible to compete with a small surcharge 
•   CA and TA licences are accepted and are exempt from surcharges
•   Essentially all riders and all types of bikes are welcome

Entry charge
•   $25
•   Non-affiliated riders $30
•   Team entries $25 + $5 per rider


Ride a PB get the next month free
•   That’s right we want to reward everyone for an exceptional ride not just the chosen few
•   To establish a PB you must record two times on the same course.
•   From this point onwards you encouraged to improve your PB with the incentive of a free entry
•   Famously in 2009 “Kane Kennett” went 9 months without paying an entry
•   We hope someone will achieve the full 12months


Set a course Record win $100
•   Both male and female record setters for 43km and 25km will receive $100
•   Riders who better their own record will receive $50
•   All other record breakers will receive $50 


Current as of Feb 2017
Calga 25 km       
Men    Andrew East 0:31:50.7 3/04/2016   
Women    Lynne Clark 36:52 1/02/2015   
Tandem   Mick Curran & Matt Formston 32:01 6/04/2013   
2-UP   Ross & Rob Hodgson 33:24 5/10/2008   
2-UP Mixed    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP MASTERS    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP Juniors    Andrew & Matthew Baker 38:37 6/09/2009   
      
Calga 43 km      
Men    Ben Dyball 54:44.8 3/01/2016   
Women    Lynne Clarke 1:09:17 6/03/2016   
2-UP   Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP Masters    Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP mixed    Tani Ruckle & Michael Lynch 1:11:12 2/04/2006   
      
Calga 12.5 Km      
Men    David Rae 14:28 7/05/2006   
Women    Tani Ruckle 17:08 3/09/2006   
      
50km Course       
Simon McCarroll 1:10:39 7/03/2010   
Tara Prowse 1:24:08 5/07/2010   



pre entry
•   email Brad  velocraft@bigpond.com
•   Payment is via bank transfer
•   pre enter to ensure your start time 

Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1092


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2017, 07:31:53 PM »

We had a reduced number of riders today due to competing events, school holidays and being the second Sunday of the months instead of the first. The day was cool and calm so a lot of guys were there or thereabouts to their pb’s. Well done to the two ATTA Junior two up teams who did the 43km course and still managed to pull off a crit like sprint at the end when the teams came together with a couple of hundred metres to go.
The day could have been a total disaster when yours truly started the generator at 6.00am but forgot to turn off the choke. After the generator choked itself no amount of effort would get it to start again. Knowing that I couldn’t trust the battery life on the laptop I was about to come up with a way to run the entire event on my mobile phone when Stelio Pappas pulled a 150W inverter out of his boot. With my car running on idle for the entire day we had enough power to run our laptop but no other screens. Big thanks to Stelio for saving the day.

Regards
Brad


   25km    
1   Sebastian Meyer   0:34:33
2   Alastair Hirsch   0:35:55
3   Campbell Fuller   0:36:27
4   Jon Leighton   0:36:30
5   Victor Harker   0:36:57
6   Sean Carrol   0:37:19
7   Daniel Vanolini   0:37:49
8   Chris Fowler   0:37:50
9   James Gilmore   0:37:54
10   Carlos Domingues   0:38:19
11   Michael Troup   0:38:23
12   Bonne Lee   0:39:39
13   Jeremy Lowes   0:39:42
14   Warren Lee   0:40:14
15   Hugh McKellar   0:40:19
16   Grant Roe   0:40:43
17   Stephen Adams   0:41:14
18   Sue Henry   0:42:25
19   Georide Bundock-Livingstone   0:42:41
20   Anna Murray   0:42:42
21   Mark Arnold   0:42:56
22   Darrin Tucker   0:43:11
23   Krystyna Smolenski   0:45:49
24   Peter Price   0:45:51
25   Stephen Mansfield   0:46:55
26   Therese Taylor   0:47:39
27   Thomas Mallet   0:49:04
28   Anna Kramer   0:55:08
29   Georgia Bonora   1:04:47
      
      
   43km    
1   Matt Rozyn   1:00:39
2   Greg Burgett   1:01:31
3   Adam Wood   1:03:37
4   Ran Virdi   1:05:03
5   Barry Smith   1:05:05
6   Gerald Peterson   1:05:34
7   Charl Marais   1:05:57
8   Randolph Baral   1:06:20
9   David Washbrook   1:06:59
10   Grantley Smith   1:07:23
11   John Ketelbey   1:07:46
12   Ben Ware   1:07:47
13   David Jackson   1:08:34
14   Allan Smith   1:08:35
15   Mark Long   1:10:10
16   Andre Thorneloe   1:10:34
17   David Pegley   1:10:45
18   Phil Stilwell   1:10:47
19   Kent McInney   1:11:13
20   Steven Berveling   1:13:30
21   Darren Mcclellan   1:16:06
22   Jonathan Kallmeyer   1:17:28
23   Ben Connett   1:17:49
24   Jay McInney   1:20:54
25   Fiona Bennett   1:22:57
26   Zachary Bonham + Tom O'Callaghan   1:28:34
27   Jonathan Bonora + Tom Stilwell   1:29:34
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!