December 14, 2017, 12:09:49 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DEC.. ATTA-NSW Sunday 03-12-2017  (Read 188 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1092


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: November 30, 2017, 10:57:57 AM »

(all riders welcome)
Location - Peats Ridge Road (Calga) Jones Road
Start Time - 8:00am


riders leave at 1min intervals from 8am

Pre-registrations can be made by emailing Brad Craft at velocraft@bigpond.com


rain hail or shine


LAST Years results December 2016 DATA

 

25km course = 49 riders
Male fastest :       Jon Skinner   0:32:31
Female Fastest :   Lynne Clarke   0:39:16 

43km course = 19 riders
Male fastest :     Matt Walker   1:05:55
Female Fastest :    Lauren Bourke 1:24:44









ATTA-NSW
•   Conduct Time trials on the first Sunday of each month.
•   Event start is at Calga (crn Jones/ peat ridge rd.)
•   ATTA-NSW will run rain hail or shine.
•   Please note that NSW police no longer sanction events that fall on a public holiday weekend. In such circumstances ATTA-NSW will run on the next available Sunday

   

Start procedure
•   Riders start at 1 minute intervals from 8am
•   Your race number is your start time!
•   e.g.  rider #1 starts at 8:01 rider # 33 starts at 8:33 and rider 62 starts at 9:02
•   The ATTA clock is the only clock at the TT.

    Available courses

25km course
•   This is our most popular course
•   12.5km undulating uphill
•   Followed by the predominately downhill hammer home
•   Except for blood hill
   

43km course
•   Uses the 25km course but continues past the turn around
•   More undulations until the Somersby interchange
•   At this point you take the off ramp- over the bridge and onramp back onto Peats Ridge Road


   


12.5km course
•   Gentle warm-up to Peats ridge
•   Start at a pre-designated time
•   Smash the big ring all the way home


   



Licence
•   ATTA-NSW has its own insurance so any non-affiliated riders are eligible to compete with a small surcharge 
•   CA and TA licences are accepted and are exempt from surcharges
•   Essentially all riders and all types of bikes are welcome

Entry charge
•   $25
•   Non-affiliated riders $30
•   Team entries $25 + $5 per rider


Ride a PB get the next month free
•   That’s right we want to reward everyone for an exceptional ride not just the chosen few
•   To establish a PB you must record two times on the same course.
•   From this point onwards you encouraged to improve your PB with the incentive of a free entry
•   Famously in 2009 “Kane Kennett” went 9 months without paying an entry
•   We hope someone will achieve the full 12months


Set a course Record win $100
•   Both male and female record setters for 43km and 25km will receive $100
•   Riders who better their own record will receive $50
•   All other record breakers will receive $50 



Current as of Nov 2017
Calga 25 km       
Men    Andrew East 0:31:50.7 3/04/2016   
Women    Lynne Clark 36:52 1/02/2015   
Tandem   Mick Curran & Matt Formston 32:01 6/04/2013   
2-UP   Ross & Rob Hodgson 33:24 5/10/2008   
2-UP Mixed    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP MASTERS    Mark Stapleton & Yoni Cross 35:49 7/02/2010   
2-UP Juniors    Andrew & Matthew Baker 38:37 6/09/2009   
      
Calga 43 km      
Men    Ben Dyball 54:44.8 3/01/2016   
Women    Lynne Clarke 1:09:17 6/03/2016   
2-UP   Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP Masters    Bart Hickson & Ben Howarth 58:47 1/02/2015   
2-UP mixed    Tani Ruckle & Michael Lynch 1:11:12 2/04/2006   
      
Calga 12.5 Km      
Men    David Rae 14:28 7/05/2006   
Women    Tani Ruckle 17:08 3/09/2006   
      
50km Course       
Simon McCarroll 1:10:39 7/03/2010   
Tara Prowse 1:24:08 5/07/2010   



pre entry
•   email Brad  velocraft@bigpond.com
•   Payment is via bank transfer
•   pre enter to ensure your start time 

Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1092


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2017, 08:30:11 PM »

There was a bit of a concern among the riders that the weather down south was going to ruin the day but apart from a gusty North West wind early on the weather was perfect.



Greg Burgett gave the loudest cheer as he crossed the line thinking he had cracked the hour for the 43km course only to find that his official time was a cruel 01:00:00.9.

No matter how many time we relooked at the time that 0.9 of a second just wouldn’t disappear.

Till next year have a safe and merry Christmas and see you all on January 7th.

   25km    
1   John Thomas/Stew Campbell   0:35:10
2   Shaun Falzarano   0:35:29
3   Marin Duvnjak   0:36:18
4   Charl Marais   0:36:20
5   Allan Smith/Shariff Shockair   0:36:24
6   Justin Slade   0:36:39
7   Nic Millett   0:36:48
8   Victor Harker   0:36:55
9   Dan Selway   0:37:01
10   Justine Millington   0:37:24
11   Jamie McHugh   0:37:54
12   David Emery   0:38:04
13   Peter Selkrig    0:38:10
14   David Jackson   0:38:12
15   John Horsburgh   0:38:24
16   Nadia Younan   0:38:27
17   Anthony Griffin/Sam Axiotis   0:38:35
18   Jeremy Lowes   0:39:28
19   Chris Mercurio   0:39:36
20   Keith Harris   0:39:48
21   Grant Roe   0:40:04
22   Geraldine Blomfield-Brown   0:40:30
23   Matt Passarini/Rick Jordan   0:40:35
24   Norbert Gerold   0:40:49
25   Taylor Forrest   0:40:57
26   Anna Murray/Andrew Logan   0:40:57
27   Travis Wood   0:43:07
28   Ian Grainger   0:43:19
29   Clare Menzies/Sue Henry   0:43:25
30   Mireille Campbell   0:43:31
31   Krystyna Smolenski   0:43:33
32   Gary Brouwer/Francesco Andreone   0:44:03
33   John Musich   0:44:17
34   Mark Patterson   0:45:08
35   Vic Caplikas   0:46:35
36   Kristie Caplikas   0:47:29
37   Mathew Hingerty   0:47:38
38   Russell Garstang   0:48:21
39   Tony Arrowsmith/Vicki Arrowsmith   0:49:25
40   Paul Craft   0:51:59
41   Mackenzie Penn   0:52:08
42   Dominique Henry   0:53:35
43   Marina Bate   0:54:13
44   Luke Doyle   0:54:20
45   Georgia & Jonathan Bonora   1:05:17
46   Ceiron Doyle   1:12:55
      
   43km    
1   Greg Burgett   1:00:01
2   Andrew Finlayson   1:00:40
3   Sebastian Meyer   1:02:28
4   David Yonge   1:02:32
5   Harlequin Team 1   1:03:29
6   Randolph Baral   1:04:15
7   Emlyn Simpson   1:04:24
8   RWB 4 up   1:04:57
9   Barry Smith   1:05:43
10   Nick Bowd   1:08:15
11   Phil Stilwell   1:09:23
12   David Lavery    1:10:22
13   Andrew Wai   1:10:24
14   Kent McInney   1:10:45
15   Neil Matthews/Greg Barnes   1:11:20
16   David Ward   1:17:17
17   Ran Virdi   1:23:21
18   Greg Hill   1:23:40
19   John Cahill   1:31:35
20   Jodie Hill   1:38:01
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!