October 16, 2019, 06:45:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2017 Day 2 - Thursday 28th @ Tempe by DHBC  (Read 3893 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: December 27, 2017, 01:48:25 PM »

Day 2 of the Sydney Christmas Carnivals 2017



Venue: Tempe Velodrome
Start time: First race at 4:30pm (A grade start 6pm)
Supporting Club: Dulwich Hill Bicycle Club
Sponsor: European imports and Two Monkeys  


This is the big night of the X-mas Series
All D + C + B graders will start at 4:30pm
Wom A + Men A will be first race at 6pm



Day 2 Tempe
•   Rnd 1   Warm up scratch race
•   Rnd 2  Graded Wheel – Race  (3 laps)
•   Rnd 3  1 Lap screamers      
Feature Race:The Two Monkeys Wheel-race Final
Feature event: Flying MADISON lap  
•   Rnd 4  Handicap Miss'n'Out
•   Rnd 5  The Park Bikes Madison
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2017, 02:11:17 PM »

Graded Wheel race handicaps

Men A    
CORNISH, Thomas   0
CARTER, Harrison   0
CUFF, Stephen   0
BIN ROSLI,  Aiman   10
MARSHALL, Zachary   15
HARVEY, Benjamin   20
WALSH, Joel    25
LYNCH, Tom   30
BAILEY, Harrison    35
TROVAS, John    45
FITRI,  Amar   50
BOLTON, Thomas   55
VAN DER VLIET, Jake   60
CRAIG, NATHAN    65
MCMANUS, Tirian   70
Ho, Wesley   75
CHUBBS, Alex    80
BRITTEN, Luke   85
RYAN, Blake    90
WILLIAMS, Jarrod    95
GLANVILLE, Matthew   100
   
Men B   
FARR, Jason   0
Lincoln Hey    0
CAMPBELL. Stewart    5
BAXTER, Geoffrey   20
HEFFERNAN, Bradley   25
CYRESZKO, Maximilian   30
MICALLEF, Alex    35
BRODIE, Joshua    40
MILLS, Scott    40
PARTLIN, Fletcher   45
HINES, Tim   50
LOOGMAN, Olaf   55
JAMES, Felix    60
HENNESY, Daniel   60
MCINNES, Christopher   65
BROWNE, David    70
ELLIOTT, Ben   75
FORREST Taylor   80
KAFKA, Mikal    85
VAN DER LANN, Daniel    85
SANTOS, Lawrance    90
SMALL, Lindsay   95
SPACKMAN, Tim    100
PARLETT, Paul   105
SAMUEL, Daniel   110
DAWSON, Timothy   110
INGAL, Adam    115
TRICCAS, Adrian   120
ROBINSON, James   125
SLEZIC, Ondrej    125
Notario, Rodrigo   130
COLANTONIO, Anthony   135
   
   
Men C    
HINES, Mitchell   0
GIOVANETTI, Andrew   0
MYSTRY, Nosh    5
DEITZ, David   10
PERRY, Shaun   15
TATARTINOFF, Mark    20
COCKERTON, Graham   25
OCH, Jonothan    30
HUGGINS, Simon    35
PETERS, Brian    40
TAYLOR, Scott    40
STIBBARD, Louis   45
HALL, Robert   50
CONNEELY, Tommy   60
MURRAY, Kevin    65
OLIVER, Keith   70
RIGOLI, Gian   70
CHUNG, Eddie         75
JONES, Harry   80
SINCLAIR, Aiden   85
KENNEDY, Paul   90
STEWART, Zane   95
SLOAN, Stephen   105
FITYUS, Stephen    110
APPS-TULIP, Mack    110
GARNETT, Edward   115
   
   
Men D   
Ho, Morgan    0
MATTHEWS, Robert   0
APPS, Nigel    5
HAYNES, David   10
WILLIAMS, Colin    15
MARSHALL, Michael   20
MORRISEY, Daniel    20
MCMILLAN, Adrian   25
VERDON, Andy    30
OCH, David    30
MCMULLEN, Stephen   35
PARTLAN, Alan    40
GRAY, Hugh   45
GARSTANG, Russell   45
HYNES, Matty    45
THEOL, Theo   50
KIRKHAM, William    50
RICHARDSON, Thomas    55
CARTER, Glenn    110
   
   
Wom A    
Ho, Selina    0
WILMOT, Lizanne   0
VONDERWALL, Brooklyn   0
MCCULLOCH, Kaarle   0
BENNET, Eliza    10
FITYUS, Lucie   15
WALLACE, Tess   20
HEFFERNAN, Shari   25
KNOX, Sophie    30
DAVIES, Tasmin   40
MAY, Heather   45
SANDISON, Hannah   50
VICKERS, Kate   60
JACKSON, Claudia   70
   
   
Wom B    
DOLE, Tahlia   0
BONNETT, Fiona   10
FULLER, Haylee   20
COULLS, Deb    15
ROBINSON, Kalinda    25
WALLACE, Tamika   30
PERRY, Jade   35
TRKULJA, Amelia   40
SAUNDERS, Olivia   45
HOWE, Emmy   50
WILTSHIRE, Georgia   55
WALLACE, Mia   60
WHITTEN, Anna   65
HUGGINS, Elizabeth   70
BENJAMIN, Lise   75
TATARTINOFF, Anya    100
HOOTON, Cat    110
   
   
Wom C    
SMITHSON, Liz   80
WILLIAMSON, Caitlin   85
TURNER, Melissa    110
RICHARDSON, Anne    120
STEAD, Mel    130
GARDNER, Jules    140
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2017, 12:40:56 PM »

Syd X-MAS Carnivals       
Race All Winter Track       
Tempe Velodrome Sydney       
DAY 2 28 Dec 2017      
      
Round 1       
Warm up Scratch Races       
Women C      
1   WALLACE, Mia   
2   TATARTINOFF, Anya    
3   WILLIAMSON, Caitlin   
4   TURNER, Melissa    
      
Women B      
1   TRKULJA, Amelia   
2   DOLE, Tahlia   
3   PERRY, Jade   
4   FULLER, Haylee   
      
Women A       
1   BENNET, Eliza    
2   WALLACE, Tess   
3   HEFFERNAN, Shari   
4   DAVIES, Tasmin   
      
D Grade       
1   MATTHEWS, Robert   
2   Ho, Morgan    
3   KIRKHAM, William    
4   OCH, David    
      
C Grade       
1   HINES, Mitchell   
2   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   
3   JONES, Harry   
4   HALL, Robert   
      
B Grade       
1   MICALLEF, Alex    
2   HINES, Tim   
3   MCINNES, Christopher   
4   HEY, Lincoln   
      
A Grade       
1   BOLTON, Thomas   
2   SCOTT, Lachlan   
3   LYNCH, Tom   
4   CARTER, Harrison   
      
      
ROUND 2      
WHEEL-RACE Qualifier       
Women C + B   Name   
1   TATARTINOFF, Anya    
2   SAUNDERS, Olivia   
3   FULLER, Haylee   
4   WILTSHIRE, Georgia   
      
      
Women A       
1   MAY, Heather   
2   WILMOT, Lizanne   
3   FITYUS, Lucie   
4   Ho, Selina    
      
D Grade       
1   KIRKHAM, William    
2   BENNET, Isaiah   
3   HYNES, Matty    
4   RICHARDSON, Thomas    
      
C Grade       
1   CONNEELY, Tommy   
2   CHUNG, Eddie         
3   SAMUEL, Daniel   
4   KENNEDY, Paul   
      
B Grade       
1   SCHNEIDER, James   
2   HINES, Tim   
3   SPACKMAN, Tim    
4   JAMES, Felix    
      
A Grade       
1   WILLIAMS, Jackson   
2   BOLTON, Thomas   
3   LYNCH, Tom   
4   WILLIAMS, Jarrod    
      
ROUND 3      
1 Lap Screamers      
Women C   Name   
1   TURNER, Melissa    30.98
2   WILLIAMSON, Caitlin   
3   RICHARDSON, Anne    
4   GARDNER, Jules    
      
Women B   
1   HUGGINS, Elizabeth   29.04
2   SAUNDERS, Olivia   
3   TATARTINOFF, Anya    
4   WALLACE, Mia   
   BONNETT, Fiona   
      
Women B       
1   DOLE, Tahlia   28.65
2   PERRY, Jade   
3   WILTSHIRE, Georgia   
4   FULLER, Haylee   
      
Women A      
1   FITYUS, Lucie   27.67
2   WALLACE, Tess   
3   BENNET, Eliza    
4   DAVIES, Tasmin   
      
Women A 2      
1   Ho, Selina    26.51
2   WILMOT, Lizanne   
3   MAY, Heather   
4   VICKERS, Kate   
      
D Grade       
1   HAYNES, David   29.12
2   OCH, David    
3   MCMULLEN, Stephen   
4   PARTLAN, Alan    
      
D Grade 2      
1   Ho, Morgan    28.09
2   GARSTANG, Russell   
3   RICHARDSON, Thomas    
4   FUNSTON, Brian   
      
D Grade 3      
1   GRAY, Hugh   28.33
2   WILLIAMSON, Colin    
3   HINDMARCH, Terry   
4   MCMILLAN, Adrian   
      
D Grade 4      
1   MATTHEWS, Robert   30.1
2   BENNET, Isaiah   
3   KIRKHAM, William    
      
      
C Grade       
1   HINES, Mitchell   26.84
2   SLOAN, Stephen   
3   HUGGINS, Simon    
4   KENNEDY, Paul   
      
C  Grade 2      
1   DEITZ, David   26.77
2   TATARTINOFF, Mark    
3   PETERS, Brian    
4   PERRY, Shaun   
      
C Grade 3      
1   CHUNG, Eddie         27.33
2   SAMUEL, Daniel   
3   STEWART, Zane   
4   RIGOLI, Gian   
      
C  Grade 4      
1   OCH, Jonothan    26.8
2   NAVA, Sandro   
3   CONNEELY, Tommy   
4   FITYUS, Stephen    
   JONES, Harry   
      
C Grade 5      
1   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   26.58
2   DALE, Charles   
3   SINCLAIR, Aiden   
4   HALL, Robert   
      
B  Grade      
1   SCHNEIDER, James   26.58
2   SMALL, Lindsay   
3   BAXTER, Geoffrey   
4   BROWNE, David    
   BROWN, Keirin   
      
B Grade 2      
1   HINES, Tim   26.45
2   LOOGMAN, Olaf   
3   MCINNES, Christopher   
4   ESTELL, Samuel   
      
B  Grade 3      
1   FARR, Jason   25.16
2   HEY, Lincoln   
3   JAMES, Felix    
4   CAMPBELL. Stewart    
   ELLIOTT, Ben   
      
B Grade 4      
1   BRODIE, Joshua    26.13
2   MICALLEF, Alex    
3   PARTLIN, Fletcher   
4   CYRESZKO, Maximilian   
   FORREST, Taylor   
      
A Grade      
1   CARTER, Harrison   25.47
2   HEFFERNAN, Bradley   
3   GLANVILLE, Matthew   
4   CHUBBS, Alex    
      
A Grade 2      
1   WILLIAMS, Jarrod    26.13
2   BIN ROSLI, Muhammad Aiman   
3   HARVEY, Benjamin   
4   BAILEY, Harrison    
      
A Grade 3      
1   CRAIG, NATHAN    27.01
2   FITRI, Muhammad Amar   
3   VAN DER VLIET, Jake   
      
A Grade 4      
1   WILLIAMS, Jackson   24.37
2   LYNCH, Tom   
3   BOLTON, Thomas   
4   RYAN, Blake    
      
A Grade 5      
1   CORNISH, Thomas   23.74
2   MARSHALL, Zachary   
3   SCOTT, Lachlan   
4   TROVAS, John    
      
      
FEATURE Race       
The Two Monkeys       
Wheel-RACE final
      
1   SCHNEIDER, James   
2   HINES, Tim   
3   MAY, Heather   
4   BOLTON, Thomas   

      
   
Madison Flying Lap   
Harvey/Bailey   19.08
Heffernan/Carter   18.9
Chubbs/Bolton   18.86
Ryan/Williams   17.96
Trovas/Cornish   18.32
   
      
      
ROUND 4      
Handicap Miss'n'Out       
Women A + B + C   Name   
1   FULLER, Haylee   
2   WILMOT, Lizanne   
3   DOLE, Tahlia   
4   WILTSHIRE, Georgia   
      
D + C Grade      
1   SINCLAIR, Aiden   
2   JONES, Harry   
3   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   
4   OCH, Jonothan    
      
B + A Grade      
1   SCOTT, Lachlan   
2   BIN ROSLI, Muhammad Aiman   
3   BAILEY, Harrison    
4   HARVEY, Benjamin   
      
ROUND 5      
      
      
PARK BIKES Madison      
1   Zac Marshall / Tom Lynch   
2   Tom Bolton / Alex Chubbs   
3   Ben Harvey / Harrison Bailey   
4   Nathan Craig / Tim Spackman   
      
      
      
« Last Edit: December 28, 2017, 01:42:22 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1313


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2017, 01:54:50 PM »

Points awarded on Night two
Spread sheet available below


Men A    
Williams , Jackson    13
Scott Lachlin    10
BIN ROSLI,  Aiman   9
WILLIAMS, Jarrod    9
CORNISH, Thomas   8
CARTER, Harrison   8
BOLTON, Thomas   8
LYNCH, Tom   8
CRAIG, NATHAN    8
HARVEY, Benjamin   6
MARSHALL, Zachary   6
BAILEY, Harrison    6
FITRI,  Amar   6
VAN DER VLIET, Jake   5
GLANVILLE, Matthew   5
TROVAS, John    4
RYAN, Blake    4
CHUBBS, Alex    4
WALSH, Joel    3
BRITTEN, Luke   3
   
   
Men B   
SCHNEIDER, James   13
HINES, Tim   11
FARR, Jason   8
BRODIE, Joshua    8
Lincoln Hey    6
MICALLEF, Alex    6
SMALL, Lindsay   6
HEFFERNAN, Bradley   6
LOOGMAN, Olaf   6
JAMES, Felix    6
BAXTER, Geoffrey   5
SPACKMAN, Tim    5
PARTLIN, Fletcher   5
MCINNES, Christopher   5
CAMPBELL. Stewart    4
BROWNE, David    4
CYRESZKO, Maximilian   4
ESTELL, Samuel    4
KAFKA, Mikal    3
FORREST Taylor   3
COLANTONIO, Anthony   3
BROWN, Keirin   3
   
   
Men C    
CHUNG, Eddie         11
GIOVANETTI, Andrew   10
SINCLAIR, Aiden   10
CONNEELY, Tommy   10
OCH, Jonothan    9
SAMUEL, Daniel   8
DEITZ, David   8
HINES, Mitchell   8
JONES, Harry   6
SLOAN, Stephen   6
TATARTINOFF, Mark    6
NAVA Sandro   6
DALE Charles   6
KENNEDY, Paul   5
STEWART, Zane   5
HUGGINS, Simon    5
PETERS, Brian    5
PERRY, Shaun   4
FITYUS, Stephen    4
HALL, Robert   4
RIGOLI, Gian   4
GARNETT, Edward   3
   
   
   
Men D   
KIRKHAM, William    10
Bannett Isaih    9
MATTHEWS, Robert   8
Ho, Morgan    8
HAYNES, David   8
GRAY, Hugh   8
WILLIAMSON, Colin    6
OCH, David    6
GARSTANG, Russell   6
RICHARDSON, Thomas    6
MCMULLEN, Stephen   5
HYNES, Matty    5
HINDMAN, Terry    5
PARTLIN, Allan    4
MCMILLAN, Adrian   4
FUNSTON, Brian   4
VERDON, Andy    3
MARSHALL, Michael   3
   
   
   
Wom A    
WILMOT, Lizanne   12
MAY, Heather   10
FITYUS, Lucie   10
Ho, Selina    9
WALLACE, Tess   6
BENNET, Eliza    5
DAVIES, Tasmin   4
VICKERS, Kate   4
JACKSON, Claudia   3
HEFFERNAN, Shari   3
   
Wom B    
FULLER, Haylee   11
DOLE, Tahlia   10
TATARTINOFF, Anya    10
SAUNDERS, Olivia   9
HUGGINS, Elizabeth   8
WILTSHIRE, Georgia   7
PERRY, Jade   6
WALLACE, Mia   4
BONNETT, Fiona   3
TRKULJA, Amelia   3
   
   
   
Wom C    
TURNER, Melissa    8
WILLIAMSON, Caitlin   6
RICHARDSON, Anne    5
GARDNER, Jules    4

* Points day 2.xlsx (22.61 KB - downloaded 202 times.)
Logged
lizanne
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2017, 12:24:03 PM »

Sydney Christmas Carnivals Day 2

Sorry Melbourne, The Austral was good this year, but the crowd and the band at Tempe last night was better!

Like Damn, that was good. I’m a dopamine junkie and money cant buy highs like that. Thanks to everyone who came down, cheered, and partied. It was fun for everyone.

On a side note I was on an plane from LAX to Sydney a few months ago, and after stealing her muffin, I got talking to the lady sitting next to me. I told her she should come to the Tempe carnival- bands, food, beer… yadda yadda. Well she turned up! Just shows, if you tell enough people, a crowd will appear from all corners of the earth.

Women’s A report
Warm up scratch- Today was all about putting on a show. The legs felt good, so when the whistle blew to start the race I went! Caught my breath, went again, died, tried to go again, died even more. Then Tess Wallace took off with 3 to go. I was dead, Selina didn’t chase her, and I wasn’t about to chase down a team mate. Yew! Thanks Tess that saved me from having to contest a sprint, great move and you really made the sprinters suffer.

Wheel race- The race turned into a scratch fairly early into the 3 lap race. But thanks Selina for the tow to the front. I got rolled by Heather May but still qualified for the Two Monkeys Cycling Alexandria Feature Wheelrace.

One Lap Screamer!- I’ve been waiting for this race all year. I had a bit of an early start, had to hold back. Then I went. But Selina was on my wheel. Then she rolled me on the line. Bloody Selina. That kid!
***BTW***- If anyone has mad edit skillzzz- I’m starting to get a collection of Selina rolling me on the line. It would make a great compilation video

Two Monkeys Feature Wheel Race- After the 3 lap qualifier I rolled up to my start mark of 170 feeling pretty confident. Wait, what 5 laps! Nooooo that’s another story. I had Heather on my wheel, so I figured, head down and go. Riders attention- Go. My head was down I was spinning my legs. Caught a bunch, went around, caught a few more went around, got into the wind 2 laps to go- head down spinnnnn. It turned into turning squares. At this point the guys had caught us. My race was over (but Heather got 3rd!)

Womens A+B+C Miss’n’Out Handicap- Death. I’d rather not talk about it.
Basically it a grade was losing a rider every lap until we caught B… well we didn’t catch them. Tess bridged, then in a do or die moment, I bridged. I died. Once I got to B grade, those little u17 munchkins, gee they know how to attack. The only way I could make it stop was to go to the front and sit in the wind. Both options sucked. On the last lap I was on fumes. Great Job to Haylee Fuller who still had gas in the tank to out sprint the full final 333m of the last lap.
That was the night for me. I grabbed Selina, and we grabbed a Beer! Huh?

Full results here
http://www.rawtrack.com.au/index.php?topic=922.0


Photos here
https://www.facebook.com/StGeorgeCycling/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10155052016471767


videos here!
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHnoNIuZ7tSq8yqtJGJk9LKh0myZQFUKf
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!