August 19, 2019, 11:54:45 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Day 3- Fri 29th @ Hurstville by St George CC 2017  (Read 3056 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1298


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: December 28, 2017, 02:14:27 PM »

Day 3 of the Sydney X-mas Carnivals 2017
Hurstville


On the line entries are accepted.


Venue: Hurstville Oval
Start time: First race at 6pm

Supporting Club: St George Cycling Club



Hurstville is definitely one of the prettiest velodromes in the world!
Bring a blanket camembert and a cool drink for picnic on the hill. This is the perfect place to watch cycling and picnic at the same time.




Dora Street, Hurstville


Day 4 Hurstville
•   Rnd 1  Warm up scratch race
•   Rnd 2  Graded Wheel – Race   (4 laps 1.6km)
•   Rnd 3  Sprints (~4up 2laps)        
•   Rnd 4  Snowball
•   Rnd 5  Super Italian and PARK BIKES Madison  



From Day 3 onwards
Sprint rounds (rnd 3) will have the top riders of each grade in the final heat of their respective grades.
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1298


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2017, 02:52:45 PM »

Handicaps day 3

   Men A    
2   CORNISH, Thomas   0
4   CARTER, Harrison   0
11   BIN ROSLI,  Aiman   0
1   CUFF, Stephen   0
9   LYNCH, Tom   20
7   BOLTON, Thomas   25
23   Williams , Jackson    30
16   MCMANUS, Tirian   35
3   HARVEY, Benjamin   40
6   MARSHALL, Zachary   45
5   WALSH, Joel    50
24   Scott Lachlin    55
8   BAILEY, Harrison    60
17   RYAN, Blake    75
12   FITRI,  Amar   80
22   WILLIAMS, Jarrod    100
15   CRAIG, NATHAN    105
14   TROVAS, John    110
10   VAN DER VLIET, Jake   115
18   CHUBBS, Alex    120
20   BRITTEN, Luke   125
19   Ho, Wesley   130
21   GLANVILLE, Matthew   135
      
      
      
   Men B   
32   FARR, Jason   0
52   HINES, Tim   0
30   SCHNEIDER, James   0
13   CAMPBELL. Stewart    10
39   MILLS, Scott    15
209   Lincoln Hey    30
37   BRODIE, Joshua    30
33   MICALLEF, Alex    35
208   BROWN, Leigh    35
42   SMALL, Lindsay   40
51   JAMES, Felix    40
46   LOOGMAN, Olaf   45
49   CYRESZKO, Maximilian   45
59   ELLIOTT, Ben   50
43   HEFFERNAN, Bradley   60
47   PARTLIN, Fletcher   60
90   SANTOS, Lawrance    65
53   MCINNES, Christopher   65
56   TRICCAS, Adrian   70
57   ROBINSON, James   70
45   HENNESY, Daniel   75
50   VAN DER LANN, Daniel    75
40   BROWNE, David    80
38   SPACKMAN, Tim    80
44   PARLETT, Paul   85
210   INGAL, Adam    85
194   Notario, Rodrigo   110
179   BROWN, Keirin   115
34   BAXTER, Geoffrey   120
180   ESTELL, Samuel    125
36   KAFKA, Mikal    130
41   FORREST Taylor   135
35   SLEZIC, Ondrej    140
54   DAWSON, Timothy   145
55   COLANTONIO, Anthony   195
   
      
      
   Men C    
82   HINES, Mitchell   0
62   GIOVANETTI, Andrew   0
87   CONNEELY, Tommy   10
61   MYSTRY, Nosh    10
72   DEITZ, David   20
66   OCH, Jonothan    20
64   CHUNG, Eddie         25
48   SAMUEL, Daniel   30
84   STIBBARD, Louis   30
63   COCKERTON, Graham   35
74   TAYLOR, Scott    35
68   SINCLAIR, Aiden   40
65   JONES, Harry   55
89   DALE Charles   55
80   TATARTINOFF, Mark    65
76   PETERS, Brian    65
88   NAVA Sandro   75
67   MURRAY, Kevin    75
75   PERRY, Shaun   75
86   RIGOLI, Gian   80
70   STEWART, Zane   85
71   HUGGINS, Simon    85
83   APPS-TULIP, Mack    85
79   HALL, Robert   120
77   SLOAN, Stephen   125
85   OLIVER, Keith   130
78   FITYUS, Stephen    135
69   KENNEDY, Paul   190
81   GARNETT, Edward   190
      
      
      
   Men D   
92   Ho, Morgan    0
91   MATTHEWS, Robert   0
103   KIRKHAM, William    15
101   HAYNES, David   25
100   MCMILLAN, Adrian   30
94   MARSHALL, Michael   35
109   Bannett Isaih    40
102   HYNES, Matty    45
73   WILLIAMSON, Colin    50
105   RICHARDSON, Thomas    55
95   APPS, Nigel    60
98   MORRISEY, Daniel    65
93   VERDON, Andy    70
120   HINDMAN, Terry    75
121   FUNSTON, Brian   80
107   GRAY, Hugh   130
99   MCMULLEN, Stephen   135
97   PARTLIN, Allan    140
104   GARSTANG, Russell   145
96   OCH, David    150
106   THEOL, Theo   155
   
      
      
      
      
   Wom A    
137   WILMOT, Lizanne   0
135   Ho, Selina    0
133   MAY, Heather   20
132   MCCULLOCH, Kaarle   0
136   FITYUS, Lucie   25
134   KNOX, Sophie    30
141   WALLACE, Tess   35
142   BENNET, Eliza    60
144   SANDISON, Hannah   70
139   DAVIES, Tasmin   80
145   HEFFERNAN, Shari   90
146   VICKERS, Kate   130
143   JACKSON, Claudia   135
   
      
   Wom B    
151   DOLE, Tahlia   0
164   FULLER, Haylee   0
155   HUGGINS, Elizabeth   20
159   PERRY, Jade   25
156   WILTSHIRE, Georgia   30
152   COULLS, Deb    35
150   SAUNDERS, Olivia   40
171   TRKULJA, Amelia   45
154   HOWE, Emmy   50
158   TATARTINOFF, Anya    75
157   BONNETT, Fiona   80
153   ROBINSON, Kalinda    85
163   WALLACE, Tamika   90
162   BENJAMIN, Lise   120
161   WHITTEN, Anna   125
172   WALLACE, Mia   130
160   HOOTON, Cat    135
      
      
      
   Wom C    2 laps (stand alone race)
177   SMITHSON, Liz   0
170   WILLIAMSON, Caitlin   10
174   TURNER, Melissa    20
173   RICHARDSON, Anne    30
175   STEAD, Mel    55
176   GARDNER, Jules    60
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1298


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2017, 01:04:22 PM »

Syd X-MAS Carnivals    
Race All Winter Track    
Hurstville Oval, Sydney, Australia     
DAY 3 29th Dec 2017   
   
Round 1    
Warm up Scratch Races    
Women C    
1   BENJAMIN, Lise
2   WHITTEN, Anna
3   WILLIAMSON, Caitlin
4   TURNER, Melissa
   
Women B    
1   DOLE, Tahlia
2   FULLER, Haylee
3   PERRY, Jade
4   HOWE, Emmy
   
Women A    
1   MCCULLOCH, Kaarle
2   HEFFERNAN, Chloe
3   WALLACE, Tess
4   Ho, Selina
   
D Grade    
1   MATTHEWS, Robert
2   Ho, Morgan
3   HAYNES, David
4   OCH, David
   
C Grade    
1   COLIG, Ivan
2   HALL, Robert
3   CONNEELY, Tommy
4   HINES, Mitchell
   
   
B Grade    
1   HINES, Tim
2   HEY, Lincoln
3   BRODIE, Joshua
4   SANTOS, Lawrence
   
A Grade    
1   GANDY, Daniel
2   CARTER, Harrison
3   BIN ROSLI, Muhammad Aiman
4   HARVEY, Benjamin
   
   
ROUND 2   
WHEEL-RACE   
Women B + C   
1   BENJAMIN, Lise
2   WALLACE, Mia
3   WHITTEN, Anna
4   HOWE, Emmy
   
Women A    
1   MCCULLOCH, Kaarle
2   HEFFERNAN, Chloe
3   WILMOT, Lizanne
4   JACKSON, Claudia
   
D Grade    
1   GRAY, Hugh
2   MCMULLEN, Stephen
3   OCH, David
4   PARTLAN, Alan
   
C Grade    
1   HALL, Robert
2   HINES, Mitchell
3   JONES, Harry
4   GIOVANETTI, Andrew
   
B Grade    
1   MICALLEF, Alex
2   HEY, Lincoln
3   FARR, Jason
4   HINES, Tim
   
A Grade    
1   CORNISH, Thomas
2   TROVAS, John
3   GANDY, Daniel
4   MARSHALL, Zachary
   
ROUND 3   
sprints    
Women C   
1   TURNER, Melissa
2   WILLIAMSON, Caitlin
   
Women B   
1   TRKULJA, Amelia
2   SAUNDERS, Olivia
3   BENJAMIN, Lise
4   TATARTINOFF, Anya
   
Women B 2   
1   WHITTEN, Anna
2   WILTSHIRE, Georgia
3   WALLACE, Mia
4   HOWE, Emmy
5   BONNETT, Fiona
   
Women B 3   
1   DOLE, Tahlia
2   FULLER, Haylee
3   PERRY, Jade
4   HUGGINS, Elizabeth
   
Women A   
1   BENNET, Eliza
2   VICKERS, Kate
3   JACKSON, Claudia
4   DAVIES, Tasmin
   
Women A 2   
1   MCCULLOCH, Kaarle
2   HEFFERNAN, Chloe
3   MAY, Heather
4   HEFFERNAN, Shari
   
Women A 3   
1   WILMOT, Lizanne
2   Ho, Selina
3   WALLACE, Tess
4   FITYUS, Lucie
   
D Grade    
1   KIRKHAM, William
2   BENNET, Isaiah
3   MCMULLEN, Stephen
   
D Grade 2   
1   GARSTANG, Russell
2   PARTLAN, Alan
3   OCH, David
4   WILLIAMSON, Colin
   
D Grade 3   
1   HAYNES, David
2   Ho, Morgan
3   GRAY, Hugh
4   MATTHEWS, Robert
   
C Grade    
1   DALE, Charles
2   COLANTONIO, Anthony
3   CHUNG, Eddie      
4   PERRY, Shaun
5   OLIVER, Keith

C  Grade 2   
1   CONNEELY, Tommy
2   PETERS, Brian
3   HALL, Robert
4   TAYLOR, Scott
   
C Grade 3   
1   SINCLAIR, Aiden
2   SLOAN, Stephen
3   JONES, Harry
   
C  Grade 4   
1   TATARTINOFF, Mark
2   SAMUEL, Daniel
3   PEYSER, Bradley
   
C  Grade 5   
1   HINES, Mitchell
2   DEITZ, David
3   GIOVANETTI, Andrew
4   OCH, Jonothan
   
B Grade    
1   MICALLEF, Alex
2   SANTOS, Lawrence
3   PARTLIN, Fletcher
4   TRICCAS, Adrian
   
B  Grade 2   
1   SCHNEIDER, James
2   FORREST Taylor
3   LOOGMAN, Olaf
4   CYRESZKO, Maximilian
   
B Grade 3   
1   BROWNE, David
2   ESTELL, Samuel
3   SPACKMAN, Tim
4   MILLS, Scott
   
B  Grade 4   
1   SMALL, Lindsay
2   MCINNES, Christopher
3   JAMES, Felix
   
B Grade 5   
1   PARLETT, Paul
2   BAXTER, Geoffrey
3   ELLIOTT, Ben
   
B  Grade 6   
1   FARR, Jason
2   HINES, Tim
3   HEY, Lincoln
4   BRODIE, Joshua
   
A Grade 1   
1   GLANVILLE, Matthew
2   CRAIG, NATHAN
3   BRITTEN, Luke
4   VAN DER VLIET, Jake
   
A Grade 2   
1   MARSHALL, Zachary
2   TROVAS, John
3   SCOTT, Lachlan
4   GANDY, Daniel
   
A Grade 3   
1   BOLTON, Thomas
2   WILLIAMS, Jarrod
3   CHUBBS, Alex
   
A Grade 4   
1   CUFF, Stephen
2   FITRI, Muhammad Amar
3   HARVEY, Benjamin
4   LYNCH, Tom   HO Wesley
   
A Grade 5   
1   CORNISH, Thomas
2   LYNCH, Tom
3   CARTER, Harrison
4   BIN ROSLI, Muhammad Aiman
   
Break    
   
ROUND 4   
SNOWBALL    
Women B + C    
1   DOLE, Tahlia
2   TRKULJA, Amelia
3   HOWE, Emmy
4   PERRY, Jade
   
Women A    
1   MCCULLOCH, Kaarle
2   Ho, Selina
3   HEFFERNAN, Chloe
4   WILMOT, Lizanne
   
D Grade    
1   KIRKHAM, William
2   MATTHEWS, Robert
3   BENNET, Isaiah
4   
   
C Grade    
1   JONES, Harry
2   DEITZ, David
3   HALL, Robert
4   CONNEELY, Tommy
   
B Grade    
1   HEY, Lincoln
2   CYRESZKO, Maximilian
3   SCHNEIDER, James
4   SANTOS, Lawrence
   
   
A Grade    
1   GANDY, Daniel
2   CARTER, Harrison
3   CORNISH, Thomas
4   BIN ROSLI, Muhammad Aiman

   
ROUND 5   

SUPER-Italian    
1   Back Straight
2   Front Straight
   
ROUND 6   
Park Bikes Ladies MADISON     
1   Lucie Fityus / Lizanne Wilmot
2   Tahlia Dole / Chloe Heffernan
3   Tasmin Davies / Shari Heffernan
4   Amelia Trukja / Haylee Fuller
5   Caitlin Williamson / Emmy Howe
   
   
   
PARK BIKES Mens Madison   
1   Tom Lynch / Zac Marshall
2   Stephen Cuff / Lachlan Scott
3   Tom Bolton / Alex Chubbs
4   Amian Bin Rosli / Daniel Gandy
5   Ben Harvey / Harrison Carter
6   Tim Spackman / Nathan Craig
   
« Last Edit: January 04, 2018, 08:22:16 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1298


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2017, 02:14:55 PM »

Points awarded for Night 3


Men A    
CORNISH, Thomas   15
GANDY Daniel    11
MARSHALL, Zachary   9
TROVAS, John    9
CUFF, Stephen   8
CARTER, Harrison   8
BOLTON, Thomas   8
GLANVILLE, Matthew   8
FITRI,  Amar   6
CRAIG, NATHAN    6
WILLIAMS, Jarrod    6
HARVEY, Benjamin   5
LYNCH, Tom   5
BIN ROSLI,  Aiman   5
CHUBBS, Alex    5
BRITTEN, Luke   5
Scott Lachlin    5
VAN DER VLIET, Jake   4
Ho, Wesley   4


   
   
Men B   
CAMPBELL. Stewart    
MICALLEF, Alex    13
Lincoln Hey    13
SCHNEIDER, James   10
FARR, Jason   10
BROWNE, David    8
SMALL, Lindsay   8
PARLETT, Paul   8
CYRESZKO, Maximilian   7
HINES, Tim   7
SANTOS, Lawrance    7
BAXTER, Geoffrey   6
FORREST Taylor   6
MCINNES, Christopher   6
ESTELL, Samuel    6
SPACKMAN, Tim    5
LOOGMAN, Olaf   5
PARTLIN, Fletcher   5
JAMES, Felix    5
ELLIOTT, Ben   5
MILLS, Scott    4
TRICCAS, Adrien   4
BRODIE, Joshua    4
HEFFERNAN, Bradley   3


   
   
Men C    
JONES, Harry   12
HALL, Robert   12
HINES, Mitchell   11
DEITZ, David   9
CONNEELY, Tommy   9
SINCLAIR, Aiden   8
TATARTINOFF, Mark    8
DALE Charles   8
SAMUEL, Daniel   6
COLANTONIO, Anthony   6
GIOVANETTI, Andrew   6
PETERS, Brian    6
SLOAN, Stephen   6
CHUNG, Eddie         5
PEYSER Bradley    5
OCH, Jonothan    4
TAYLOR, Scott    4
PERRY, Shaun   4
OLIVER, Keith   4
STEWART, Zane   3
COLIG Ivan    3

   
   
   
Men D   
KIRKHAM, William    13
GRAY, Hugh   10
MCMULLEN, Stephen   8
HAYNES, David   8
GARSTANG, Russell   8
BENNET Isaiah    8
MATTHEWS, Robert   7
OCH, David    7
PARTLIN, Allan    7
Ho, Morgan    6
WILLIAMSON, Colin    4

   
   
   
   
Wom A    
MCCULLOCH, Kaarle   18
WILMOT, Lizanne   11
HEFFERNAN, Chloe    11
Ho, Selina    9
BENNET, Eliza    8
JACKSON, Claudia   6
MAY, Heather   5
WALLACE, Tess   5
VICKERS, Kate   5
FITYUS, Lucie   4
DAVIES, Tasmin   4
HEFFERNAN, Shari   4

   
Wom B    
DOLE, Tahlia   13
TRKULJA, Amelia   11
WHITTEN, Anna   10
BENJAMIN, Lise   10
WALLACE, Mia   8
HOWE, Emmy   7
SAUNDERS, Olivia   6
WILTSHIRE, Georgia   6
PERRY, Jade   6
FULLER, Haylee   6
HUGGINS, Elizabeth   4
BONNETT, Fiona   4
TATARTINOFF, Anya    4

   
   
   
Wom C    
TURNER, Melissa    8
WILLIAMSON, Caitlin   6

* Point for day 3.xlsx (25.12 KB - downloaded 156 times.)
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1298


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2017, 03:43:57 AM »

          Lizanne Wilmot

December 30 at 2:25pm

       
Sydney Christmas Carnivals Day 3

I don’t know about you, but after Tempe I was buzzing so much, no sleep was had. I was grateful to chill out on the lawn at Hurstville Oval Velodrome, sharing a blanket with friends listening to chilled beats. Life was good, then we had to start racing.

As the week gets longer, the legs start to realize this whole racing 5+ races isn’t a one off thing. This is now the Third. Day. In. A. Row!!! (my legs aren’t happy with me) And to compound the riff [between me and my legs] Kaarle McCulloch has turned up fresh from a wedding, and Chloe Heffernan, while prepping for road nats decided she wanted to play too. Game On!

Warm up scratch- All in! Crafty is a genius. Basically you put everyone on the track. C grade races for 5 laps (B grade follows 100m behind, A grade 20m behind B grade- follow the leader). C grade finishes, then B grade adds another 5 lap race (A grade follows) Then A grade finishes it by adding another 5 laps. All grades get a scratch race 1/3 of the time! 15 laps of a 400m track is 6km, I let the enduro’s have that one. Wait, Kaarle Huh She’s not endurance, how did she win that???

Wheelrace- St George Cycling Club Sprinters off scratch! From go we worked well as a group. Not burning the legs too much we caught the main bunch, after taking a brief rest, I navigated the main bunch. I peeled up and got back on Selina's wheel. There were still 2 limit markers, Kate Vickers and Claudia Jackson, off the front with 1 lap to go. We had to dig deep. Oh no, Selina dropped Kaarle’s wheel with 200m to go. Alright, go time. I had about 50m to catch the front markers! Yew on the line. Kaarle, Chloe, Me then Claudia (one of the limit riders) made it through!

Sprint Derby- I tried to get a sprinters heat, but to keep things fair (but making it not fair at all) It was the top 4 riders all rode the final heat. 2x enduros 2x sprinters. Tess, Lucie, Selina and me. I lead out the first ½ lap. But then I swung up to try to get Selina’s wheel. It’s my turn to sit on her and roll her on the line. She was smarter than that, and with 2 enduros in the derby I didn’t have time to play cat and mouse and risk the other two taking off with 500 to go (way too far for me). Bell lap, no action, approaching the 200, game on, I stepped out, put the hammer down. Kept it down, and threw for the line like my life depended on it. Yew! I didn’t get rolled.

Snowball- 10 laps! And RAW Track rules. Basically you don’t need to finish the race. If you think you have enough points to place, you can withdraw. Keeps things safe and it meant I rolled lap 1, won lap 2 held on to win lap 3, almost got lap 4(almost doesn’t get points) then got off the track and died. Got 4th- The End!
video here (with bonus sprinter maths at the end!)
https://youtu.be/F7IijeHxNpg

And finally the Womens Maddo- Partnered up with Lucie, Team Hunter District Cycling Club . She had a solid throw, and although I’m a little rusty (haven’t done a maddo properly in 18 months due to me getting my shouler re-attched to my body) we had a great race. Lucie had a heroic chase in the final lap to catch and beat team specialized on the line. Great race for all the ladies involved!

Videos here
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHnoNIuZ7tSoZmoIkdRupcCdYONmKH4Df

Pictures here https://www.facebook.com/pg/StGeorgeCycling/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10155054077686767

Full results here
http://www.rawtrack.com.au/index.php?topic=927.0



Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!