October 19, 2018, 07:19:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ROUND 2: Jones Rd, Calga Sunday 24th June 2018  (Read 780 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: June 13, 2018, 01:31:32 AM »


ROUND 2:  Jones Rd, Calga
Sunday 24th June 2018
8am: A grade 68km D grade 38km 8:30am C and B Grade 50km



Schedule: (Race type = Scratch Race)
7:00am - Sign-on
8:00am - A Grade - 2.5 Laps - 63km (incl. 12km Rollout)
8:00am - D Grade - 1.5 Laps - 38km (incl. 12km Rollout)
8:30am - B Grade - 2 laps - 52km
8:31am - C Grade - 2 laps - 52km




     
« Last Edit: June 19, 2018, 11:59:25 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2018, 12:02:10 PM »

Some fantastic news
KASK helmets are sponsoring the final two rounds of the Cervelo Masters series.



Prizes pool now includes;

Fresh and Aerodynamic : INFINITY

The aerodynamics of closed helmets combined with the cooling benefits of race open models, for every weather. Infinity is our first helmet to feature fully adjustable vents: open up to manage ventilation while climbing and close down when you start sprinting and in bad weather conditions.




OR


Light and Performance: PROTONE

With just 215g of weight, Protone has the lowest drag and the fastest heat dissipation coefficients compared to any other ventilated helmet. Thanks to several ventilation holes and a thick padding material, heat and moisture are dissipated very fast, improving comfort and performance without giving up on safety: the top area is reinforced with an internal plastic sub-structure that increases crash protection. Nineteen colours available.


« Last Edit: June 18, 2018, 12:09:37 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2018, 12:01:58 PM »

Toilets have been booked, they are available from 7am at The Australian Walkabout Wildlife Park. The park is 700m down the road and opposite the Calga end turn around.






As part of the Toilet hire agreement with The Australian Walkabout Wildlife Park, They have given me a Family Pass (2 Adults + 2 Kids) to the park. I don't want to give it away as a potential unwanted prize, so instead if you are brining your family to the Cervelo email me pcraft@vtown.com.au and I will give it to you. If you are reading this message it means the pass is still available as I will delate this when I give it away.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2018, 12:09:14 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2018, 09:59:47 AM »

 
Your Riders Briefing: A+D Grade briefing will start at 7:55am B+C Grade at 8:25am in Jones Road, please assemble 2 abreast to allow through traffic.

Your Roll out: A+D Grade will be at 8am it  is 12.5km under neutral conditions. The bunch should average 25-28km/h
B+C Grade roll out will be at 8:30am and 8:32am heading south for 600m turn around RACE ON!

Your race start:A+D Grade is 8:30am and 8:31am from Peats Ridge, there will be two storage containers that you can place excess clothing in. These will be driven back to Calga for the finish.
B+C Grade will be RACE ON after 600m  

Your Heart Starter Prime: A+D Grade will be at the top of Blood Hill on your first lap approx.: 9km into the race, a $20 prize is for 1st only.
 B+C Grade will be at the top of Blood Hill on your first lap approx.: 21km into the race, a $20 prize is for 1st only.

Presentations: Top 5 + Prime winner + Series leaders are required for presentation in race kit approx. 10:15am



Additional information:
Toilets: Are located at the “Australian Walkabout Wildlife Park” about 700m south of Jones road.

Coffee: Sally from, Good morning Sunshine will be serving

Parking: There is no parking on Peats Ridge Road. Please be mindful of both the local and cycling community when parking. Avoid using too much space.

Sign on: Please bring your licence, you will get a transponder and two numbers (one middle back + one lower left rib)

Rubbish: You Bring it, you take it do not leave it roadside.

The Series: Top 8 in race will score points towards the series. The Top 3 at the conclusion of series will win Cash Prizes.

The Cervelo S3 Disc Frame: To be eligible you must start all three, the frame will be drawn on the start line of round 3 Eastern Creek July 15






« Last Edit: June 22, 2018, 12:15:29 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2018, 08:29:46 AM »

Here is a link to the live results for Round 2

http://my2.raceresult.com/101726/
Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2018, 09:57:39 AM »

TWE wheels … Packed
KASK Helmets … Packed
Shimano Uletgra Pedals …. Packed
Champion Systems leaders Jerseys …. Packed

   
« Last Edit: July 11, 2018, 03:10:30 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1203


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2018, 06:58:31 AM »


Results from Rnd 2



A Grade

1   Nash KENT
2   Jordan ROSS
3   Ben NEPPL
4   Alex GARDNER
5   Michael CURRAN
6   Matthew GLANVILLE
7   Matthew WARNER-SMITH
8   Greg BURGETT
9   Christopher MILLER
10   Luis TRUEBA
11   David BLOM
12   Nathan BONARIUS
13   Gareth RYDON
14   Brett COCKS
15   Johnathan MILLINGTON
16   Glen ELTON
17   Sean BRUNT
18   Mark ROWLING
19   Jake POTGIETER
20   Mathieu BREMAUD
21   Gerard DONALDSON
22   Grant HARMER
23   Daniel MCGUIGAN
24   Stuart GRIEVE
25   Christian GODYN
26   Benjamin WARE
DNS   Andrew LOGAN
DNS   Scott BUTLER
   
Prime winner    Christian GODYN

B Grade
1   Andrew HELLMICH
2   Aaron PAUL
3   Jamie MCHUGH
4   Nicholas JACK
5   Rob HACKER
6   Neil ARNOLD
7   David WINFIELD
8   Daniel SULLIVAN
9   Ben EXLEY
10   Shariff SHOCKAIR
11   Peter MCSWIGGAN
12   Trevor HYDE
13   Brendan HOWARD
14   Tony HOLLAND
15   Allan SMITH
16   Rodney LATHAM
17   Raphael Bicard
18   Luke TUBB
19   Jack YUEN
20   Kurt SMITH
21   Richard MEASURES
22   Thomas CLAYTON
23   Matthew PARSONS
24   Simon C CODD
25   Justin SLADE
26   Rhett HALL (rel from 5th)
27   Adam KIMBERLEY
28   Chris Webb
29   Christopher POMFRET
30   Michael QUINN
31   Campbell FULLER
32   Alan KELLY
DNF   James VAN GELDER
DNF   Gary DAVIDSON
DNS   Norman RYDGE
DNS   Kurt PURKISS
DNS   Thomas GREEN
DNS   David EMERY
DNS   Patrick CONDLIFFE
DNS   Bob BRACE

Prime winner    Shariff SHOCKAIR

[img width=400 height=310 ]https://scontent.fbne1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/36047711_2003586666352642_7129443920911532032_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&_nc_eui2=AeH-X6J-6pL9B-6yOX5Mvy1-7gywoqc2N_7BX3PA3Xho-yWk51JnOL0q0AtQvEpDrEheJbkxuj1oAClCBe4TnF98oUMBd1PLfawxCcsLOau_Ww&oh=ec627488c1c4a3875acf1b9cff0ce8cc&oe=5BE52A14[/img]
C Grade
1   Christopher UEBERGANG
2   David KRUSZA
3   Peter HAYDON
4   Peter SELKRIG
5   Bryan ATKINS
6   Arthur SNOW
7   Matthew GREEN
8   Jason LEE
9   Jason Wiseman
10   Steven MCGARRITY
11   David HEATON
12   Paul PARLETT
13   William Pereyra
14   Peter ROBERTSON
15   Andrew BRAMBLE
16   Daniel KING
17   Nadia YOUNAN.... (first Female)
18   Peter NOBLE
19   Andrew GIOVANETTI
20   Ruth STRAPP
21   Peter Truong
22   Thomas CARROLL
23   Brett LAMBKIN
24   Matthew TAYLOR
25   Dominic ZUMBO
26   Matt Hazard
27   Andrew ROBERTSON
28   Pat COLEMAN
29   Adam GILBERT
30   Steve JONES
31   Peter WROBEL
32   Troy MCDONALD
33   Blake Callen
34   Alan DOUGHTY
35   Russell FOX
36   Ben Connett
37   Jen BULLOCK
38   Lucas BENDT
39   David BROWNE
DNF   Keith HARRIS
DNF   Scott BAXTER
DNF   Brendan MARSHALL
DNS   Amanda JONES
DNS   Derek CRAIG
DNS   Graham COCKERTON
DNS   Richard BULL
DNS   Michael FROST
DNS   Stephen SHORT
DNS   Kevin YOUNG
DNS   Silvio TERAN
DNS   Lincoln MILLER
DNS   Mark LACEY

Prime winner    Andrew BRAMBLE


D Grade
1   Alan CHAPMAN
2   Robin PATERSON
3   Steven DAVIES
4   Ian GRAINGER
5   Brad CRAFT
6   Ross MURDOCH
7   Nigel FERGUSON
8   Guy PAGE
9   Michael KELLY
10   Kevin JUDGE
11   Philip AUSTIN
12   Peter BEAUMONT
13   David CHANDLER
14   Jess BURVILL (rel from 8th)
15   Peter SHARMAN
16   Brett FATCHES
17   Abe MARTIN
18   John MUSICH
19   John MUIRHEAD
20   Wayne BENSLEY
21   Jeff SMITH
22   Chris CARROLL
23   Russell GARSTANG
24   Greg FISHER
25   Hugh JONES
26   Colin KNEALE
27   Mark Firth
DNS   Ian WARDALE
DNS   Tony UNICOMB
DNS   Richard SPINKS
DNS   Wayne SMITH
DNS   Marian RENSHAW
DNS   Jennifer RAY
DNS   Wayne MEAD
DNS   Victoria MCNEILL
DNS   Rosemary HASTINGS
DNS   Peter EVANS

Prime winner    Philip AUSTIN
« Last Edit: June 24, 2018, 09:54:47 AM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!