August 16, 2018, 03:58:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ROUND 3: Sydney Dragway, Eastern Creek Sunday 15th July 2018  (Read 477 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1186


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: June 13, 2018, 01:32:33 AM »



ROUND 3:  Sydney Dragway, Eastern Creek
Sunday 15th July 2018
9am: C + D Grade H’cap ~42km 10am A+B Grade H’cap ~65km



Schedule: (Race type = Handicap)
8:00am - Sign-on


9:00am - C & D Grade - 60mins + 2 laps
9:00am - D2 Grade
9:01am - D1 Grade
TBC  9:04am - C2 Grade
TBC 9:05am - C1 Grade


10:25am CERVELO S3 Disc Frame prize draw

10:30am - A & B Grade - 90mins + 2 laps
10:30am - B2 Grade
10:31am - B1 Grade
TBC 10:36am - A2 Grade
TBC 10:37am - A1 Grade
                                

Handicapping Rule: All riders who have scored placing points (i.e. top 8 ) in either Round 1 (Kooragang) or Round 2 (Calga) will start in the 2nd group of their respective grade (D1, C1, B1, A1).
There is no fastest time prize please refer to points System: http://www.rawtrack.com.au/index.php/topic,952.0.html


« Last Edit: July 11, 2018, 03:11:05 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1186


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2018, 02:35:24 AM »

     


     


       


   

  


     







« Last Edit: July 11, 2018, 12:25:51 PM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1186


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2018, 05:10:55 AM »

Results



A + B Grade Handicap

1   Andrew EAST   1:35:05   
2   Peter WAKEFIELD   +0:03   
3   Chris PARSONS   +0:25   Prime
4   Ben NEPPL   +0:25   
5   Michael CURRAN   +0:25   
6   Anthony GRAF   +0:25   
7   Luis TRUEBA   +0:25   
8   Aaron PAUL   +0:26   
9   Ben EXLEY   +0:26   
10   Stuart GRIEVE   +0:26   
11   Brett COCKS   +0:26   
12   David WINFIELD   +0:26   
13   Rob HACKER   +0:27   
14   Luke CRIDLAND   +0:27   
15   Dwain HESP   +0:27   
16   Jake POTGIETER   +0:27   
17   David BUTT   +0:27   
18   Trevor HYDE   +0:27   
19   Peter MILOSTIC   +0:27   
20   David EMERY   +0:27   
21   Paul DAVIS   +0:27   
22   Rodney LATHAM   +0:28   
23   Benjamin WARE   +0:28   
24   Neil ARNOLD   +0:29   
25   Allan SMITH   +0:29   
26   James VAN GELDER   +0:29   
27   Damon MALEK   +0:29   
28   Tony HOLLAND   +0:29   
29   Dean MARCINKOWSKI   +0:29   
30   Richard SANSOM   +0:30   
31   Anthony LESLIE   +0:30   
32   Alex GARDNER   +0:30   
33   Wesley HURRELL   +0:30   
34   Simon C CODD   +0:30   
35   Luke TUBB   +0:30   
36   Malcolm LANYON   +0:30   
37   Campbell FULLLER   +0:30   
38   Gary DAVIDSON   +0:31   
39   Jack YUEN   +0:31   
40   Mark ROWLING   +0:31   
41   Thomas CLAYTON   +0:33   
42   Jason MORGAN   +0:34   
43   Greg BURGETT   +0:35   
44   Grant HARMER   +0:35   
45   John FORREST   +1:22   
DNF   Matthew GLANVILLE      
DNF   Matthew WARNER-SMITH      
DNF   Johnathan MILLINGTON      
DNF   Gerard DONALDSON      
DNF   Christian GODYN      
DNF   Gareth RYDON      
DNF   Shariff SHOCKAIR      Prime
DNF   Ben WRAY      
DNF   Mathieu BREMAUD      
DNF   Christopher SCHOFIELD      
DNF   Norman RYDGE      
DNF   Peter RYAN      
DNF   James BRODERICK      








It was a cold start to the final leg of the CERVELO Masters Series. The Conclusion played out like a true theatrical drama.
Act I: D+C Grade handicap:
Scene 1: “The roll out”
•   D grade started @ 9am with D1 following 1 minute behind
•   The D1 group was determined by any rider who had scored points in the Kooragang or Calga round of the CERVELO master series. This format was repeated for all grades.
•   C grade started 3 min 15 sec behind and again C1 was a further 1 min again.


Scene 2: “The Prime”
•   Both grades had a heart-starter prime only 800m into the race
•   Clearly this meant that the D1’s and C1’s were ineligible, giving those who had not placed in previous rounds a shot at a prize.
•   The D Grade prime had three riders challenge for the prize. However, Derek Craig (Central Coast) was too powerful to be overhauled
•   In C Grade four riders had a go with Silvio Terran’s (Lidcombe) tactical nous on display to pop out of the sprinters draft in the last meters.


Scene 3: “The crash”
•   There was a significant fall in the C Grade bunch involving three riders Jen Bullock, Richard Bull and Peter Noble. The first two riders were able to walk away however Peter was not so fortunate.
•   Peter had sustained some significant injuries and required an ambulance.
•   I wish all three riders a speedy return to racing, I have visited Peter in hospital and he is in surprisingly good spirits despite the substantial pain he is in.


Scene 4: “The breakaway”
•   Very early in the race two riders threw the handicap tactics book into a furnace and attacked the D grade bunch.
•   Roger Cull (Sydney) and Abe Martin (Illawarra) by the completions of Scene 5 they had opened a 1 min 15 second gap.


 Scene 5: “The mergers”
•   D1 closed in on the D grade bunch within about 4 laps (20 minutes) the C1 grade group took a little longer however by the 30 min mark we had 1 x breakaway and two large bunches.
•   It wasn’t till the 55-min mark that the C grade closed within 1 min of the D graders thus announcing the moment when the long course was changed to the short course (drag-strip only). This was done to avoid a large bunch going through the tunnel and technical corners of the long course.
•   By the 1 hour mark the bunches had come together however Cull and Martin still had a significant lead that was easily enough to win in regulation time.



Scene 6: “The race extension”
•   Due to there being two ambulances attending to a fallen rider immediately after the finishing line the race was extended to allow the paramedics time to treat the patient.
•   This was not appreciated by Abe Martin who was adamant that his pain needed to stop. Postrace he was a lot more understanding of the situation.
•   The bell was given as soon as the ambulances were clear of the course, this was 12 minutes after the scheduled bell time.
Scene 7 “The finish”
•   After so must drama the finish itself was a little innocuous, with Abe Martin easily out sprinting Roger Cull and significantly Matty Green won the bunch sprint.
•   The minor places would determine the overall series in both grades.



C + D  Grade Handicap
1   Abe MARTIN   1:17:52   
2   Roger CULL   +0:00   
3   Matthew GREEN   +0:30   
4   Peter SELKRIG   +0:30   
5   Peter HAYDON   +0:30   
6   Peter BUDD   +0:30   
7   Matt BEGGS   +0:31   
8   Paul PARLETT   +0:31   
9   Arthur SNOW   +0:31   
10   Jason LEE   +0:31   
11   Robin PATERSON   +0:32   
12   Alan CHAPMAN   +0:32   
13   Silvio TERAN   +0:32   Prime
14   Stephen JAMIESON   +0:32   
15   Bryan ATKINS   +0:32   
16   Paul DRURY   +0:32   
17   Michael KELLY   +0:32   
18   William PEREYRA   +0:32   
19   Daniel KING   +0:33   
20   Steven DAVIES   +0:33   
21   Robert LANGRIDGE   +0:33   
22   Nadia YOUNAN   +0:33   1st Female
23   Brett FATCHES   +0:33   
24   Guy PAGE   +0:34   
25   Derek CRAIG   +0:34   Prime
26   Antonio RANIERI   +0:34   
27   Scott GRAYSON   +0:34   
28   Hugh JONES   +0:34   
29   Christopher POMFRET   +0:35   
30   Faye YOUNGER   +0:36   
31   Anthony AINSWORTH   +0:36   
32   Andrew ROBERTSON   +0:36   
33   Jess BURVILL   +0:36   
34   John MUIRHEAD   +0:36   
35   Peter BEAUMONT   +0:37   
36   Wayne BENSLEY   +0:38   
37   Russell GARSTANG   +0:38   
38   David BROWNE   +0:39   
39   Brad CRAFT   +0:45   
40   Alexander HENDERSON   +0:47   
41   Peter WROBEL   +1:57   
DNF   Richard BULL      
DNF   Jen BULLOCK      
DNF   Anthony CUMMINGS      
DNF   Amanda JONES      
DNF   Steve JONES      
DNF   Peter NOBLE      
DNF   Barnaby SUMNER      
DNF   Keiran HOGAN      
DNF   Nigel FERGUSON      
DNF   Ian GRAINGER      
DNF   Victoria MCNEILL      
DNF   John CROSSLEY      
DNF   Colin KNEALE      
DNF   John MUSICH      
DNF   Wayne SMITH      
DNF   Ian WARDALE      
DNF         
« Last Edit: July 18, 2018, 01:13:29 AM by Artson » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!