June 19, 2019, 01:07:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ROUND 2: Jones Rd, Calga Sunday 23rd June 2019  (Read 135 times)
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1257


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« on: June 14, 2019, 04:28:22 AM »

ROUND 2:  Jones Rd, Calga
Sunday 23rd June 2019
8am: Div 1 and 2 65km Div 5 40km 8:30am C and B Grade 52km



Schedule: (Race type = Scratch Race)
7:00am - Sign-on
8:00am - Div 1 - 2.5 Laps - 65km (incl. 12km Rollout) to start at 8:30am
8:00am - Div 2 - 2.5 Laps - 65km (incl. 12km Rollout) to start at 8:32am
8:00am - Div 5 - 1.5 Laps - 39km (incl. 12km Rollout) to start at 8:33am
8:29am - Div 3 - 2 laps - 52km
8:31am - Div 4 - 2 laps - 52km




Hosted By:






« Last Edit: June 16, 2019, 09:05:47 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1257


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2019, 08:42:05 AM »

Your Riders Briefing: Div 1 + 2 and 5 briefing will start at 7:55am Div 3 + 4 at 8:25am in Jones Road, please assemble 2 abreast to allow through traffic.

Your Roll out: Div 1 + 2 and 5 will be at 8am it  is 12.5km under neutral conditions. The bunch should average 25-27km/h
Div 3 +4  roll out will be at 8:30am and 8:32am heading south for 600m turn around RACE ON!

Your race start:Div 1 + 2 and 5 is 8:30am + 8:32am and 8:33am from Peats Ridge, there will be three storage containers that you can place excess clothing in. These will be driven back to Calga for the finish.
Div 3 + 4  will be RACE ON after 600m  

Your Heart Starter Prime: Div 1 + 2 and 5  will be at the top of Blood Hill on your first lap approx.: 9km into the race, a $20 prize is for 1st only.
 Div 3 + 4  will be at the top of Blood Hill on your first lap approx.: 23km into the race, a $20 prize is for 1st only.

Presentations: Top 4 + first female + Series leaders are required for presentation in race kit approx. 10:20am



Additional information:
Toilets: Are located at the “Australian Walkabout Wildlife Park” about 700m south of Jones road.

Coffee: I have not got anyone yet . do you know someone?

Parking: There is no parking on Peats Ridge Road. Please be mindful of both the local and cycling community when parking. Avoid using too much space.

Sign on: Please bring your licence, you will get a transponder and race number (left of middle)

Rubbish: You Bring it, you take it do not leave it roadside.

The Series: Top 8 in race will score points towards the series. The Top 3 at the conclusion of series will win Cash Prizes.

The Cervelo S3 Disc Frame: To be eligible you must start all three, the frame will be drawn on the start line of round 3 Eastern Creek July 14

Division 5 : The winner of Div 5 will be on the same points basis from round 1, additionally the Series points will total of points received in each race. AGE minus PLACE.



« Last Edit: June 14, 2019, 09:42:45 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1257


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2019, 07:04:44 AM »

Want to join in for the next two races?

If you rode Round 1 @ HEZ and want to apart of 3-race series you can upgrade to the full series for $55. This will give you entry into the Calga round 2, June 23 and the final round July 14 @ Eastern Creek Raceway (not Dragway)
 
By starting each of the races you will automatically go into the draw to win a CERVELO Disc Frame Set valued at lots $$. The current odds of winning this fantastic prize is 1 in 70 (which if you know odds is great value)

What do you need to do?

Your name will already be on the start sheets at Calga with an asterisk next to it, you simply sign on and pay for the entry.


About Calga: It is an undulating 26km lap course (out and back) The course suits both powerful punchy climbers and sprinters almost equally. The way out to the turnaround is predominantly uphill which makes the return leg extremely fast. This speed is interrupted by the feature climb aptly named “Blood Hill” this 600m long bump can be the launching pad for a winning move, however the riders will need to be super strong as the 3.2km to the finish is again fast and slightly downhill. Generally, the riders are not exposed to the wind too much at Calga but if it is up for the day expect some real tough racing and leave the deep-dish front at home. The road surface is not as smooth as HEZ so a slightly lower tyre pressure may assist some.




   
« Last Edit: June 16, 2019, 09:04:45 AM by Artson » Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1257


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2019, 09:20:05 AM »

Parking @ Calga .... Jones rd

Logged
Artson
Administrator
Get'a'Life-Member
*****
Posts: 1257


If it isn’t fixed its broken


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2019, 11:06:51 AM »

Let me know if there are any problems pcraft@vtown.com.au

Divison1       
BONARIUS, Nathan      Sydney Uni Velo Club
BREMAUD, Mathieu      Randwick Botany CC
CLARSEN, Timothy      Manly Warringah CC
CRANFIELD, Daniel      Central Coast CC
CRAWFORD, Dane      Hunter District Cycling Club
CRIDLAND, Luke      St George CC
CURRAN, Mick      Central Coast CC
FINLAYSON, Andrew      North Western Sydney CC
GLANVILLE, Matthew      Randwick Botany CC
HARMER, Grant      Central Coast CC
HOLSBOER, Maarten      Manning Valley CC
LAW, Merrick      Illawarra Cycle Club
LEIGHTON, Jon      Harlequin
MCCANN, Luc      Manning Valley CC
MCGUIGAN, Dan      Randwick Botany CC
MCLAREN, Will      Manly Warringah CC
MILLINGTON, Johnathan      Hunter District Cycling Club
NEPPL, Ben      Hunter District Cycling Club
PARKER, Edward   .     .    Lidcombe Auburn CC
ROSS, Jordan   .     .    Illawarra Cycle Club
SALAS, Eddie   .     .    Penrith
SCHOFIELD, Chris   .     .    Sydney CC
SMITH, Allan   .     .    RBCC
SOCHA, Adam   .     .    Randwick Botany CC
STEVENS, Craig   .     .    Northern Sydney CC
SULLIVAN, Daniel   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
VAN WYK, Charl   .     .    Sydney Uni Velo Club
WAKEFIELD, Peter   .     .    Penrith CC
WARE, Ben   .     .    Peloton Sports
WHITE, Richard   .     .    Sydney Uni Velo Club
      
      
Div 2       
BALLAS, Andrew   .     .    Camden Cycle Club
BAXTER, Geoff   .     .    Randwick Botany CC
BERKELEY, Kevin   .     .    Parramatta CC
BORG, Stephen   .     .    NWSCC
BUHAGIAR, Brendan   .     .    Central Coast CC
CLAYTON, Tom   .     .    Warratah Masters CC
COSTER, Nick   .     .    Manning Valley CC
DAVIS, Scott   .     .    Manning Valley CC
EMERY, David   .     .    Central Coast CC
EXLEY, Ben   .     .    Central Coast CC
GILMORE, James   .     .    Marconi CC
GREEN, Matthew   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
HAZARD, Matt   .     .    Parklife Cycling Club
HOOKER, Matthew   .     .    Marconi CC
JACK, Nicholas   .     .    ADF Cycling
JOHNS, Nick   .     .    Nowra Velo Club
MARTIN, Nicholas   .     .    Sydney Uni Velo Club
MCBLANE, Josh   .     .    Newcastle Cycling Club
MCHUGH, Jamie   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
MILLINGTON, Justin   .     .    Central Coast CC
REIZES, Jordan   .     .    Bicisport
ROGER, Quinten   .     .    Manning Valley CC
RYAN, Peter   .     .    Marconi CC
WALKER, Matt   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
YUEN, Jack   .     .    Waratah Masters CC
      
      
Div 3       
BANERJEE, Katie   .     .    Harlequin
BECKERS, Benjamin   .     .    Sydney CC
CHAPMAN, Alan   .     .    Newcastle Cycling Club
CONDLIFFE, Patrick   .     .    Lidcombe Auburn CC
GERRISH, David   .     .    Dubbo CC
GRANT, Patrick   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
HEWGILL, Sid   .     .    Lidcombe Auburn CC
KNOX, Chris   .     .    NSCC
LATHAM, Rodney   .     .    Illawarra Cycle Club
MARCINKOWSKI, Dean   .     .    Illawarra Cycle Club
MEASURES, Richard   .     .    Manly Warringah CC
MISTRY, Nosh   .     .    St. George CC
OWEN, Michael   .     .    NWSCC
PATTERSON, Ben   .     .    Central Coast CC
PONNUSAMY, Brett   .     .    Parramatta CC
RANIERI, Antonio   .     .    Penrith CC
ROBERTSON, Andrew   .     .    Lidcombe Auburn CC
ROBERTSON, Peter   .     .    Harlequin
SELKRIG, Peter   .     .    Randwick Botany CC
SIMONELLI, Antonio   .     .    Rapha CC
SPENCELEY, Dugald   .     .    Lidcombe Auburn CC
STRAPP, Ruth   .     .    Bicisport
THOMAS, Ivor   .     .    Manning Valley CC
TUCKER, Darrin   .     .    RBCC
TWYEROULD, Rob   .     .    NWSCC
WOOLLARD, Justin   .     .    Manning Valley CC
YOUNG, Kevin   .     .    Parramatta CC
ZUMBO, Dominic   .     .    Bicisport
      
      
      
Div 4       
ASH, Pip   .     .    Tamworth CC
ATKINS, Bryan   .     .    Hunter Valley Masters CC
BOWDEN, Matthew   .     .    Sydney CC
BUSH, Richard   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
CALLEN, Blake   .     .    Central Coast CC
CARROLL, Chris   .     .    Newcastle Cycling Club
CASSIDY, Steve   .     .    Waratah Masters CC
DAVEY, Robert   .     .    Penrith
DOLE, Eric   .     .    Bicisport/Happy Wheels
FERNANDEZ, Sacha   .     .    NWSCC
FOX, Russell   .     .    Parklife Cycling Club
HAPPICH, Annett   .     .    North Western Sydney CC
HILL, David   .     .    Muswelbrook
JACKSON, Andrew   .     .    Camden Cycle Club
KING, Daniel   .     .    Newcastle Cycling Club
LACEY, Mark   .     .    Dulwich Hill BC
LEACH, Sam   .     .    Sydney CC
MASON, John   .     .    Dulwich Hill BC
MCKAY, Peter   .     .    Manning Valley CC
MUIRHEAD, John   .     .    Parklife Cycling Club
MURDOCH, Ross   .     .    Newcastle Cycling Club
OSBORNE, Nick   .     .    Hunter Districts CC
PATTERSON, Troy   .     .    Central Coast CC
PLAYEL, Bree   .     .    Manly Warringah CC
SHARMAN, Peter   .     .    Randwick Botany CC
STANTON, Michael   .     .    DHBC
STEWART, Brett   .     .    Central Coast CC
TRAPPITT, Andrew   .     .    Central Coast CC
      
      
      
Div 5       
BROOS, Colin   .     .    Manning Valley CC
FISHER, Greg   .     .    Waratah Masters CC
GRAINGER, Ian   .     .    Bicisport
JONES, Hugh   .     .    Hunter Valley Masters CC
KELLY, Michael   .     .    Sydney CC
KNEALE, Colin   .     .    Sutherland Shire CC
MUCKLE, Thomas   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
MUSICH, John   .     .    Central Coast CC
PAGE, Guy   .     .    Central Coast CC
RAY, Jennifer   .     .    Hunter District Cycling Club
REGATTIERI, David   .     .    Central Coast CC
ROURKE, Harry   .     .    Waratah Masters CC
SCOTT, Robert   .     .    Central Coast CC
SMITH, Brian   .     .    Central Coast CC
SMITH, Jeff   .     .    Penrith CC
STOJACKOVIC, Vaso   .     .    Harlequin
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

English Steel 1.6 Saxon North Technologies
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!